An Analysis of Female Farmers Contribution to Agricultural Production in Tanzania : 탄자니아 여성 농업인의 농업생산 기여도 분석

Abstract

본 논문은 탄자니아를 중심으로 탄자니아의 농업 노동력 중에서 그 중요성이 더욱 부각되고 있는 여성 노동력의 자가 농업 노동 가치를 측정하고 가정 내 농업 생산에 있어서 여성들의 기여도에 영향을 미치는 가구 및 영농 특성 요인을 분석하였다. 먼저, 본 논문에서는 투입물거리함수추정 및 잠재임금추정 방법을 사용하여 개별 가구 단위로 성인 여성, 성인 남성, 십대 청소년, 아동 등 4가지 가족 집단 별 농업생산 기여도를 화폐가치로 계측하였다. 이를 가지고 개별 농가 내 여성들의 농업 생산 기여도가 전체 가구 구성원들의 농업 생산 기여도에서 차지하는 비중을 구하여 가구 내 여성농업인 기여도를 새롭게 지표화 하였다. 둘째로, 여성농업인의 농업 생산 기여도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사하였다. 투입물거리함수 추정에 기반한 잠재임금추정 방법은 가족 구성원의 농업생산 기여도를 추정하는 데 사용되었다.

각 가구 구성원 그룹의 농업 기여도를 화폐가치로 추정한 결과, 전반적으로 가족 농업 노동의 시간당 기여도는 고용 노동자들의 시급보다 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 대신에, 가구 내 가족 농업 노동에 대한 여성들의 기여도는 남성들의 평균 기여도 보다 높게 나타났다. 이는 여성 노동 기여도와 남성 노동 기여도를 개개인이 아닌 가정 내 성별 집단 별로 평균치를 측정하였을 때 여성 가족 구성원들의 기여도가 가구 내 남성들의 기여도 보다 높다는 것을 의미한다. 각 농가를 기준으로 가족 농업 노동 기여도 총 액 대비 여성들 기여도 비중을 가지고 농가 특성 변수들과 구간별 분위회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 탄자니아 가구 내 농업을 참여하는 여성들의 연령이 높을 수록, 교육 연수가 높을수록, 여성들의 가족 농업 노동 기여도도 높은 것으로 나타났다. 담배, 커피, 차 등 수출용 상품작물을 재배하는 농가의 경우 여성들의 농업 생산 기여도는 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 가구 내 남성들의 가족 농업 노동 참여 비중이 높아질수록 여성들의 기여도는 낮아지며 가구 내 0세에서 6세 이하 아동의 수는 여성 구성원들의 농업 기여도에 제약이 되지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

본 논문에서 추정된 탄자니아 여성 가족 구성원들의 가정 내 농업 생산 기여도 자료는 탄자니아 여성 농업인들의 농업 생산 노동력의 가치평가자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 특히 그 간 여성 가구주와 남성 가구주를 중심으로 이루어졌던 아프리카 여성들의 농업 기여도 연구들에서 더 나아가 여성 가구주와 더불어 비가구주 여성농업인들의 가족 농업 노동 생산 기여도를 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이는 가족 농업에 참여하면서도 농업 생산의 주요한 생산 주체로서 그 지위를 제대로 인정받지 못하고 있는 탄자니아 여성들의 기여도에 대한 실질적인 가치를 정립하는 데 유용하게 쓰일 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 더불어, 탄자니아 농업정책 및 탄자니아 농촌개발정책을 계획하고 실행함에 있어서 유용한 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to estimate the contribution of Tanzania female farmers to farm production and analyze the effects of household and farm characteristics on their contribution to agricultural production. First, we estimated the contribution of each member group on the farm such as male adults, female adults, teenagers, and children to agricultural contributions at the individual farm level. Second, we investigated the factors affecting the contribution of female farmers to agricultural production in the farm household. A shadow wage estimation method based on the input distance function approach is used for estimating the agricultural contribution of family members.

The main findings of this study are as follows. First, the average agricultural contribution of each household member group was significantly lower than that of the hired workers. Second, female farmers contribution was higher than that of men. Third, age and schooling years of women were found to have a significant influence on the contribution to agricultural production. Fourth, female farmers in the farm growing cash crops such as tobacco, coffee and tea show less contribution to agricultural production. Fifth, a higher proportion of male households participating in family farming leads to lower female contributions. Finally, the number of children aged 0 to 6 years old in the household was found not to lower the female members agricultural contribution.

The findings from this study show that the actual value of the female farmers contribution to agricultural production, whose status as a major producer of agricultural production is not well recognized. In addition, it can be used as useful data in planning and implementing agricultural policy and rural development policy in Tanzania focused on gender inequality problems and female farmers.