수도권과 비수도권 여성의 경력단절 및 재취업 확률 차이에 관한 실증 분석

An Empirical Study on Regional Difference in Womens Career-breaks and Reemployment rate: Application of Multivariate Decomposition Method

다변량 해체기법을 활용하여

본 연구의 목적은 수도권과 비수도권 여성의 경력단절과 재취업 확률 차이의 결정요인을 실증적으로 분석하여 여성의 노동시장 참여 증진에 필요한 정책 대안을 모색하는 데 있다. 본 연구에 사용된 자료는 통계청에서 제공하는 인구주택총조사 2015년 자료이며 연구대상은 만 25-64세의 결혼 전 취업 경험이 있는 여성으로 한정하였다. 본 연구에 활용된 방법론은 다변량 해체기법으로 수도권과 비수도권 간의 경력단절과 재취업 확률 차이를 특성효과와 잔차효과로 분리하여 분석하였으며 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 여성의 경력단절 확률은 비수도권이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 두 지역 간의 차이를 설명하는 주요 요인은 특성효과 부문에서는 자녀 수, 2세대 가구, 대졸 이상, 잔차효과 측면에서는 자녀 수, 35-44세, 자가거주 여부 변인인 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 경력단절 여성의 재취업 확률 또한 비수도권이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 두 지역 간 차이를 설명하는 주요 요인은 잔차효과 측면에서 자녀 수, 고졸 이하, 자가거주 여부 변인인 것으로 분석되었다. 분석결과를 종합해보면, 수도권과 비수도권 여성의 경력단절 확률과 재취업 확률 차이를 만든 원인은 지역 간 경제력 격차와 고용 불일치 문제 등으로 인한 여성의 노동시장 진입에 대한 동기부여 차이로 볼 수 있다. 본 연구의 의의는 지역 간 여성의 경력단절 확률과 재취업 확률 차이를 다변량 해체기법을 통해 결정요인을 분석했다는 점과 지역 간 경력단절 및 재취업 확률 차이를 해소하기 위한 정책 방향을 제시했다는 데 있다.

The purpose of this study is to statistically find determinants which make differences of womens career-breaks and reemployment rate between capital and non-capital region. This study used Korea census of Population and Housing 2015 data and utilized a sample of women aged between 25 and 64 with premarital employment experience. By applying multivariate decomposition method, this study analyzed regional differences in womens career-breaks and reemployment rate with endowment and residual effect. The study found that women in the non-capital region had a higher chance of losing their job than those in the capital region. Major factors that made differences were number of kids, two generation household, and university graduate variables for endowment effect, and number of kids, 35-44 years old, and own house variables for residual effect. Moreover, women in the non-capital region also showed higher rate of being reemployed than those in the capital region. Main factors that made differences were number of kids, high school graduate, and own house variables for residual effect. In sum up, this study found that motivation of entering labor market caused by regional gap in economic power and regional employment mismatch affects on the differences in career-breaks and reemployment rate between the two regions. This study concludes with suggesting the policy direction to lessen the regional gap in womens career-breaks and reemployment.