Spatio-temporal dynamics of Conogethes punctiferalis (Lepidoptera: Crambidae) in Korea : 한국에서 복숭아명나방의 시·공간 동태 연구

Abstract

한국에서 복숭아명나방은 밤, 복숭아, 매실, 감 호두, 사과 등에 피해를 주는 광식성 해충이다. 다양한 기주와 과실 내로 파고들어 가해하는 특징 때문에 발생이 복잡하고 방제에 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 (1) 밤과 호두가 인접하여 있는 포장에서 복숭아명나방 피해율에 대한 공간분포 분석을 실시하였고, (2) 방제 적기 예측을 위해 복숭아명나방 성충 발생 예측 모델을 개발하였다.

공간분포 분석은 밤-호두 재배단지에서 2018년 6월부터 9월, 2019년 6월부터 10월까지 월 1회 복숭아명나방에 의한 피해율 조사하였고, 주변에 대규모 대체 기주가 존재하지 않는 밤 재배단지에서 2019년 7월부터 10월까지 월 1회 조사를 실시하였다. 이 연구를 통해 5월부터 나오는 월동세대 성충에 의해 6월부터 8월 간 호두 재배지역에 피해가 집중되고, 8월부터 나오는 월동 후 세대 성충에 의해 10월까지는 밤 재배지역에 피해가 집중되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 공간적 상관관계 결과를 통해, 8월과 9월 사이의 시기에 호두 재배지역에서 밤 재배지역으로 집중된 피해지역이 변경되는 것을 확인하였다.

복숭아명나방 성충 발생 예측 모델을 개발하기 위해 성 페로몬 트랩을 이용하여 부여, 합천, 광양의 밤 재배단지에서 발생을 확인하였다. 월동세대 발생모델은 발육영점온도 13.4°C와 Weibull function을 이용하여 개발되었으며, 50% 발생 누적온열량은 285.5DD였다. 월동 후 세대 발생모델 또한 발육영점온도 11.9°C와 Weibull function을 이용하여 개발되었고, 50% 발생 누적온열량은 1201.8DD였다. 개발된 모델은 50% 발생을 기준으로 과거 데이터의 실제 발생과 4일차를 보이며 비교적 잘 예측되었다. 이렇게 개발된 모델을 이용하여 국내 전역에서의 복숭아명나방 방제 적기 지도를 작성하여 실제 재배자들이 전문적 지식 없이도 방제 시기를 쉽게 확인할 수 있도록 하였다.

Conogethes punctiferalis (Guenee) is a polyphagous insect pest that damages chestnut, walnut, peach, plum, persimmon, and apple in Korea. Due to its ecological characteristics of having various host plants and boring into the fruit, C. punctiferalis is complicated in its occurrence and difficult to control. In this study, (1) spatial analysis on damage by C. punctiferalis was conducted in the chestnut-walnut complex production area, and (2) adult flight models of C. punctiferalis were developed to predict the control period of C. punctiferalis.

The damage by the C. punctiferalis was investigated in the chestnut-walnut production area in Nam-meyon, Buyeo once a month from June to September, 2018 and from June to October, 2019. The same survey was also conducted in the chestnut production area, where no large scale alternative hosts exist nearby in Jangam-myeon, Buyeo once a month from July to October, 2019. Damage was concentrated in the walnut field in June to August, and then in the chestnut field in September and October. In addition, the spatial association analysis confirmed that the damage areas changed from the walnut field to the chestnut field between August and September.

In order to develop a spring adult flight model of C. punctiferalis, adult catch was conducted using the sex pheromone traps in the chestnut production areas of Buyeo, Hapcheon, and Gwangyang. The spring adult flight model was developed using the base temperature of 13.4 °C and a Weibull function. The cumulative 50 % adult occurrence was at 285.5 DD. The adult flight model for the subsequent generation was also developed using the base temperature of 11.9 °C and a Weibull function, and the cumulative 50 % adult occurrence was at 1201.8 DD. Using the developed model, control period of C. punctiferalis in Korea was mapped.