지진 영향을 고려한 유한요소법 기반의 사면안전도 공간분포모델 개발

Development of FEM-based Spatial Distribution Model for Slope Safety considering Earthquake

포항지역 위험사면 및 인근 생활권을 중심으로

최근 대한민국에는 지진 발생이 증가하였으며 경주, 포항 등에서 상당히 큰 지진이 발생하였다. 지진은 발생 지역 인근에 큰 피해를 주었으며, 산사태 발생 징후도 나타났다. 그에 따라 지진에 의한 사면 재해, 산사태 발생에도 초점을 맞추어야 할 필요성이 있다고 여겨진다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 사면 재해, 산사태 발생 위험을 지진이 발생했던 포항지역 산지를 대상으로 하여 실측 지진 자료를 활용한 유한 요소 해석을 통하여 사면 안전성을 분석하였다. 대상 사면의 지질 구조 및 토양 구조를 조사하고 이를 통하여 사면을 모델링하고 과거에 발생했던 지진의 측정 자료를 입력 하중으로 하여 사면을 분석하였다. 그를 위해 사면을 선형의 경로로 분할하여 사면의 안전성에 대한 분석을 진행하였다.

그 결과, 본 연구에서는 산사태 위험지도와 대체로 일치하는 결과를 얻었다. 이는 본 연구에서 적용한 방법이 충분한 신뢰성이 있음을 의미한다. 그에 더하여 경로에 따라서 안전율이 변동하였던 점을 고려해 보았을 때, 사면 하부에 대한 산사태 위협을 고려하는 것에 대하여 정량적일 뿐 아니라, 명확한 정보를 제공할 수 있다고 보여진다. 거기에 지진을 고려함으로 지진 조건에 의한 사면 안전성의 변화를 추적하여 추가적인 산사태 위협을 예측하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 정량적인 안전율 도출을 통하여 일반적인 상황뿐만이 아닌 지진발생 시의 안전율 변화에 대한 정량적 정보를 전달하여, 사면 및 사면 인근 지역의 설계에 직접적으로 활용 가능한 정보를 제공할 수 있다.

The number of earthquakes happened in Korea has been increased, for example, Kyeong-ju and Pohang has recently experienced it. The earthquake caused damages in both regions as well as the landslide in some areas around. Therefore, this study motivated to investigate the landslide phenomena, especially, with a focus on earthquake-triggered landslides.

This study analyzed the landslide hazard adopting the slope factor of safety obtained using finite element (FE) analysis. The FE model was created by employing topographical and geological data of Pohang region together with actual earthquake observation data which were used to analyze slope behavior and slope safety. For the slope analysis the path was set considering landslide hazard of slope end.

Since the results of this study well-agreed with the landslide hazard map, it could be concluded that the method of this study is valid and reliable compared with existing methods. Furthermore, having obtained different results for various paths indicated that the method of this study could provide quantitative and precise information for slope boundary. By considering the effects of earthquake, it would be predicted that the landslide hazard under earthquake condition increased. The identification of quantitative factor of safety could provide information used for design of slope and surrounding areas.