선 긋기를 통한 일상의 순간 표현

Seoul National University

This essay is about expressing and contemplating moments of our everyday lives by drawing lines. The purpose of this essay is to explain how a single line became the abstract symbolization of moments in our daily life, and how drawing of various lines can express these moments via formative effects. For this, I would like to systematically analyze my works from 2014 to 2019 for their significance in the creativity, the fashion the ideas have been organized, the methods used in expression, and the formative effects.

This essay expresses the authors position in the realm of abstract art, and the significance of this essay comes from the consistency of the context in which the artworks are analyzed. At the same time, it is important that I am able to review my artworks subjectively in a philosophical and formative perspective by doing so.

A single line shares its characteristics with a moment in life ; as a line represents the minimum movement in art that has a directional nature, a moment is the minimum amount of time that gathers to form a life of a person. Also, a single line is capable of expressing multiple emotions. The fact that we can recognize several artistic effects from a line, which is nothing but a formative tool of expression, is the proof that the line is drawn with an intention to express something. In order to explain the structure of our lives and the moments that consist our lives, I plan to suggest a formative structure via usage of various lines and black-and-white color symbolization.

In this essay, I describe the process of self-recognizing based on Wo Fa(我法, Myself as the Law), within Yi Hua Lun(一畫論, Single Stroke Theory), written by Shi Tao(石濤, 1641-1720) is mentioned in the essay, which is an artistic theory that perceives a line as a being. By this idea I attempt to help understand the artworks by explaining the artistic characteristics of moments and lines.

This essay can be divided into 6 parts : Chapter I, Preface, Chapter II - Moments of life and drawing lines, Chapter III – Drawing lines and expression of moments, Chapter IV – Formative analysis of artworks and explanation of methods used for expression, and finally Chapter V – Concluding remarks.

Chapter I is about explaining the reasons I worked on each pieces and some background story, and also briefly introducing the purpose and content of my research that will be further mentioned in my essay.

In Chapter Ⅱ, I will define moments in life and meaning of lines, the two main keywords of this essay. In Ⅱ-1. Meaning of moments in life, moments in life are compared to structural principles of the nature. As everydays routine forms the basis of life, life itself is based on the rules of the nature. By this, I suggest that repeatability, circularity and diversity are the principles of life within the natures structure, and thanks to these principles each human being is an insignificant, yet special being that has their own value in the mother nature. Proceeding to Ⅱ-2. Strokes of lines on moments, diversity of our life is compared to various lines, and uniqueness of our life is compared to distinct lines, expressing the similarity of lines and our lives.

In chapter III, I classify my artworks into 4 groups, depending on the content and the expression method. Method of drawing lines are divided into Stroking, spilling, repetitive strokes, and dropping, and I analyze my artworks by comparing these groups with the moments we experience in our lives. And by the formative effect of my artworks, I aim to demonstrate my perspective on myself, and people in general.

In chapter IV, I organize the characteristic formative aspect of my work and the methods used. In IV-1. formativeness of lines and colors, I structuralize few types of lines that repeatedly appear on my work, and find patterns within. In addition, I draw a conclusion that the artworks are spiraling within the same context of black-and-white symbolization. In IV-2. Utilization of media and organization of installation, I analyze the visible chroma, texture and transparency of the color black from Chinese ink, and the color yellow from gardenia seeds , and state how these have been used in the artworks, further commenting that methods such as reorganization of the canvas and the variable installation of the artwork has been used.

In conclusion, in Chapter V, I summarize the entire essay. I conclude that expressing moments via various types of lines and color symbolism explains from something as simple as the emotions peo ple feel during the course of their lives, to something more complexed such as the profound contemplation of our being and existence, and seek the directionality of my future works.

Afterwards, I wish to suggest that the simple act of recognizing and expressing moments of our lives is actually an important act that searches and protects the innate human dignity of ourselves. Through this, I expect that my works develop into an artwork for a human being respecting oneself and seeking the value of him/herself in the surrounding society and an artpiece of humanities that induces people to reflect their own lives onto.

Keywords : Drawing lines, Yi hua(single stroke), Everyday Life, Self expression, Human dignity

Student Number : 2017-23207

이 논문은 선 긋기를 통하여 일상의 순간을 고찰하고 표현하는 것을 주제로 한다. 이에 하나의 선(線)이 어떠한 맥락에서 하나의 존재, 한 명의 인간을 상징하는 조형이 되는지 서술하고, 선을 긋는 행위가 어떻게 일상의 순간과 연결되는지, 그리고 이것이 나에게 무슨 의미를 갖는지 밝히는 것이 이 논문의 목적이다. 이를 위하여 2014년부터 2019년까지 제작한 나의 작품을 연구 대상으로 작품의 창작 의의, 발상의 전개 과정, 표현 방법 및 조형적 효과를 체계적으로 분석한다.

이 논문은 추상 작품에 대한 작가의 주체적인 입장을 표명한다. 또 다양한 방식으로 표현한 작품들을 하나의 인지적 맥락 안에서 분석 한다는 것에 그 의의가 있으며, 철학 및 조형적 관점으로 작품에 대한 객관적인 논지를 검토할 수 있다는 점에 중요성이 있다.

인간은 내면의 은밀한 작용을 기록을 통해 풀어내며 자유를 느낀다. 기록은 전달성을 특징으로 그것을 보는 이로 하여금 그 순간을 다시 환기하게 한다. 나는 인간이 기록을 통해 해방감을 느끼는 이유가 정보 전달자의 책임을 자신에게서 기록물로 이동시키기 때문이라고 전제한다. 이러한 맥락 아래에 나는 일상에서 인지하는 직관적인 체험을 일종의 관념적이고 은밀한 정보로 판단하였고 궁극적으로 이러한 일상의 순간을 선이라는 조형으로 기록하며 내면의 자유로움을 느낀다.

선은 복잡하고 관념적인 것을 간결하고 실체적으로 풀어내는 표현 수단이다. 나는 논문에서 관념적인 일상의 순간들이 선의 조형적 특징에 치환되어 표현될 수 있음을 논의한다. 선과 일상의 순간은 몇 가지의 특징적인 유사성을 갖는다. 반복성, 순환성, 다양성, 사소함과 특별함이 그것이다. 선은 형상을 완성하기 위한 조형의 작은 단위라는 점에서, 삶을 구성하는 작은 단위인 일상의 순간과 유사하다. 선이 무수히 많은 방향으로 전개되며 형태가 그려지듯이 일상 순간의 사소하지만 특별한 작용들은 인간의 고유한 삶을 만든다. 이에 나는 일상의 구조와 순간을 표현하기 위하여 다양한 선 긋기와 흑백의 색채상징, 반복적이며 순환적인 조형 체계 등 다양한 표현 방식을 제시한다.

또한 논문에서 거론되는 석도(石濤, 1641-1720)의「일획론(一畵論)」은 조형 수단인 선을 하나의 존재[有]로써 설명하는 철학적 바탕의 화론이다. 이를 통하여 선 긋기와 일상에서 경험하는 미적 성질을 연결며 작품에 대한 이해를 돕는다.

논문은 I 장. 머리말, II 장. 일상의 순간과 선 긋기, III 장. 선 긋기와 일상의 순간 표현, IV 장. 조형적 분석과 표현 기법, V 장. 맺음말의 다섯 부분으로 구성한다.

제 Ⅱ장은 논문의 주요어인 일상의 순간의 의미와 선의 개념에 대하여 정의한다. Ⅱ-1.일상의 순간의 의미에서는 일상의 순간을 자연의 구조적 원리와 비교한다. 일상이 삶이 되듯 삶은 더 크게 대자연의 원리 안에서 운용된다. 이에 반복성, 순환성, 다양성이 자연적 구조 안에서 발견할 수 있는 일상의 원리임을 제시하고, 이를 바탕으로 인간이 대자연 속에서 고유한 가치를 지닌, 사소하지만 특별한 존재임을 설명한다. 이어 Ⅱ-2. 일상의 순간을 긋는 선들에서는 일상의 다양함을 다양한 선으로, 고유함을 특별한 선 으로 대응시키며 선과 일상의 개념적 유사성을 연결한다.

제 III 장은 나의 작품을 내용과 표현 방식에 따라 네 가지로 분류하여 분석한다. 선 긋기를 긋기, 흘리기, 반복적 긋기, 떨어뜨리기의 행위를 중심으로 분류하고, 이를 삶에서 경험하는 일상의 순간과 대응 시켜 구체적으로 작품을 해석한다. 또한 완성된 작품의 조형적 효과를 통하여 되살피는 나의 자아관과 인간관을 논리적으로 변증한다.

제 IV 장은 작품에서 표현한 특징적인 조형 요소와 표현 방식에 대하여 정리한다. IV -1. 선과 색의 조형성 에서는 먼저 작품에서 중복적으로 보이는 몇 가지 선의 형태를 구조화하여 선의 규칙성을 찾는다. 이어 작품에서 사용하는 주된 색채 안료들을 재료적 측면에서 분석한다. 특히 검정의 먹물, 노랑의 치자 물의 가시적인 채도와 질감, 투명성에 대하여 조사하여 이것이 작품에 어떠한 방식으로 사용되었는지 구체적으로 서술한다. IV -2. 매체의 활용과 설치 구성 에서는 표현의 적극성을 위하여 화판을 재구성하는 것과 작품을 가변적으로 설치하는 방식을 활용하였음을 기술한다. 화판의 기울인 설치나, 대각선 설치, 복합적 이중 배치등이 그러한 활용 방식이다.

끝으로 제 V 장은 논문의 전체 내용을 요약한다. 나는 일상의 순간들에 끊임없이 관여하는 인간의 활동이 삶의 중요한 변주임을 확인하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 인간은 일상의 사소한 작용을 끈질기게 추적하는 노력이 필요하며, 나의 경우에 선 긋기가 이러한 일상의 이면을 추적하는 기록임을 설명한다.

이하로 나는 다양한 선 긋기를 활용한 일상의 순간 표현이 단순하게는 인간의 밝고 어두운 감정을 표현하며, 더 나아가 인간 존재에 대한 근본적인 고민까지 환기시키는 작업이 될 수 있기를 희망한다. 나는 앞으로도 하나의 선을 자아의 상징이자 일상의 순간을 표현하는 기본 조형으로 활용하여 선 하나의 직관적이고 상징적인 조형성에 대하여 연구하고자 한다. 그리고 궁극적으로 나의 작업이 일상의 사소함을 존중하며 살아가는 개인에게 긍정적 활력을 체험하게 하는 예술로 발전하기를 기대한다.