커스터마이징 시대의 이형 팔찌 연구 : The study of 3D-printing & lacquer bracelet at the times of personal customization

Abstract

이 논문은 전통적인 옻칠 기법을 활용하여 3D-Printing으로 다양한 개인 맞춤이 가능한 팔찌를 연구한 논문이다. 빨라진 생활 리듬과 스트레스는 근심과 우울함 등의 쉽게 볼 수 있는 도시병을 유발한다. 기술이 빠르게 진보하면서 전통 수공예 상품보다 공산물 안에 담겨있는 함축적인 의미와 정신이 많이 사 라져왔다. 중국 쑤저우에서, 1000 명 중 2 명이 수공예 종사자이고, 3000 종(種)의 수공예품 안에서 80% 이상의 상품은 현대적인 감 각을 느낄 수 없다.현대 과학 기술이 확장된 후에 산업 생산은 곳곳에 활발한 광경 을 연출하고 있다. 이에 따라 전통 공예가 천천히 쇠퇴해 왔다. 요 즘은기계가공방식이주류를이루고, 수공예장인들이점점줄 어들고 있다. 연구자는 전통 옻칠 기법과 현대 과학 기술을 어떻 게하면잘결합하고,전통공예로표현하기가어려운형태를 표 현할 수 있을지를 고민하였다. 연구자는 과학 기술의 시대 조류를 따르면서도 수공예와 현대 과학 기술이 결합한 방식을 통해서 소 중한 전통 기법, 문화, 정신을 잘 지켜야 한다고 생각한다. 또한, 대량 생산 수요에 반해 개성을 추구하는 소비 성향에 맞춰 개별 취향을 고려한 팔찌를 연구하였다. 현대 과학 기술에서, 3D-Printing의 출력 방식 및 재료는 다양하 다. 3D-Printing으로 작품을 자유롭게 상업화하여 생산하는 것이 가능하게 되었다. 연구자는 3D-Printing을 이용하며, 다양한 팔찌 형 태를제작한다.FDM,SLS,SLA등출력방식은요즘볼수있는 3D 프린터이다. 그 중에서 금속, 도자, 왁스, 플라스틱 재료(PLA, ABS, 수지) 등을 많이 이용하고 있다. 연구자는 왁스, PLA 를 재료로 하 여 샘플을 만들며, 가성비 선행 원칙을 갖는 PLA 재료를 최선 으로 선택하게 되었다. 이 연구 논문에서, 3D-Printing으로 형태 제작 방식을 선택한 후, 세울 수 있는 이형(異形) 팔찌, 곡선 맞춤 이형(異形) 팔찌 세 트 등 PLA재료로 팔찌를 제작하며, 그 과정에서 작품 표면 처리 방식을 연구하였다. 연구자는 3D-Printing으로 제작한 장신구에, 전 해 주조, 옻칠 표면 처리 기법을 실험하였다. PLA 성형과 옻칠 기 법을 결합한 방식이 최종(最終)선택되었다. 공예 작품의 상업화에 관심을 가진 연구자는, 수공예 기법과 현대 과학기술의 융합 방식 에 주목하여 전통적이고 친환경적인 팔찌를 연구하고자 하였다.결론적으로, 상품 양산(量產)시대에서 전통 수공예 기법을 창의 적인 표현 방법으로 전달하며, 3D-Printing을 기반으로 전통적인 옻 칠 기법을 활용하여 현대적으로 연출하고자 하였다.

3D-printing has been widely used around the world and Chinese tradition lacquer has rich cultural deposits in it. The purpose of this study is to combine the modern technology and the traditional handicraft. With the booming of economics, traditional handicraft is petering out from the modern technology. Today is the time of fast-moving consumer goods. Fa s t- moving consumer goods are product that sell quickly at relatively low cost. How can we make the accessories that has different from we buy in the shelf is one the targets of this research. There are many kinds of printing methods of 3D- printing machin es. LOM(laminated Object Manufacturing), SLA(Stereo lithography Ap pearance), FDM(Fused Deposition Modeling), SLS(Selective Laser Sint ering) are widely used in the 3D-printing world. How can we choose the best way to use the 3D-Printing is also one of the problems in t his study. For this is the time to care of environment and how to save the energy. The author used 3D-Printing to make the bracelet that is optional,variously. How to resolve the roughness surface is the main problem of this study. Author combine the 3D-printing with the Chinese tradition lacq uer to deal with this problem. First, author used sand paper to sand t he bracelet that printed from the 3D Printer. And then author used th e raw lacquer to paint the bracelet. After this using the sand paper t o sand the layer of raw lacquer carefully. And then using the color l acquer and sand paper repeatedly. Author make a selectable system that can choose pattern and form of the bracelet---personal customization. Not only the modeling can be selected but also the pattern can be chosed. And with the develop ment of the modern technology, its sustainable for us to use the 3D- printing(FDM) to cmanufacture the bracelet—for the raw material pla is made from corn bran. Its following the calling for the environmen t protection.