궁중연향도의 시각 구성 요소를 활용한 그래픽 표현 연구

A Study on Graphic Expressions based on the Visual Elements from Paintings of Court Banquets in the Joseon Dynasty : With a focus on their utilization plans at the Royal Culture Festival

궁중문화축전에서의 활용 방안을 중심으로

Efforts made to discuss the tradition and create historical values pursue the goal of achieving uniqueness differentiated from other cultures. In this sense, there is a need for consistent reinterpretations and reproduction of cultural heritage as the base of traditional culture so that the values of traditional culture can continue. This study set out to investigate expressive methods to reproduce the consistent images of traditional culture from the perspective of the present.

There is the cultural heritage of various periods to represent the traditional culture. The palaces of Joseon situated at the center of Seoul are, in particular, the representative space of sharing the present and the past. "Court banquets," which is the cultural content enjoyed at the specific space of the palaces, are still performed as part of the traditional cultural festivals. "Paintings of court ceremonies in the Joseon Dynasty" are cultural heritage of visual records related to them. They were created to inherit the tradition and depict various aspects of the court culture. Paintings of court banquets in the Joseon Dynasty recording court banquets, in particular, have their unique identity based on the repetition of the icons for the cause and justification of the Joseon court along with Jinchan and Jinyeon Uigwe(the royal protocols of the Joseon Dynasty).

Focusing on the presentation of unique icons as a style in the court culture and paintings of court banquets, the present study conducted an experiment with the possibilities of using them as design elements in contemporary culture. The study thus aimed to analyze the visual components of paintings of court banquets and seek after their reproduction as images that could be used in today's culture industry.

Paintings of court ceremonies depicting court banquets were analyzed based on previous studies. In an illustration experiment to express them, the "Royal Culture Festival," which is a traditional culture festival about the court culture, was selected as a plan to make use of the reproduced images. The methodology adopted in the study was as follows to connote the context of traditional culture and propose the roles of visual materials applicable today through the utilization cases at the culture festival reproducing the court banquets:

First, the study examined cultural heritage containing records about the court culture of Joseon based on the materials of the court culture to enhance the images of traditional culture. After examining the paintings of court events classified as paintings of court ceremonies and Uigwe, the study analyzed paintings of court banquets from a visual perspective.

Second, the study examined the current development and utilization of visual content in the court culture and the ways that the developed image content of traditional culture was used.

Third, the study surveyed festival cases on the topic of court culture in the nation, proposing traditional culture festivals as ways of utilizing the traditional images of the court culture.

Finally, the investigator categorized the visual components of paintings of court banquets analyzed above and conducted an experiment with the graphic expressions that could be reproduced in many different aspects. By applying the reinterpreted images to various media, the study offered a couple of draft proposals applicable to the current Royal Culture Festival.

The purpose of the present study was to investigate the process of reproducing and reinterpreting the images of traditional culture in a consistent manner based on cultural heritage. It also aimed to propose plans to make use of the reproduced images of traditional culture at a culture festival in the historical context of cultural heritage through graphic expressions. These plans for the establishment and utilization of visual materials will contribute to the development of culture with contexts in the process of inheriting and recreating the traditional culture.

전통에 대한 논의와 역사적 가치를 창출하려는 노력은 타문화와 구별될 수 있는 고유성을 가지기 위한 목적으로 이루어진다. 이러한 관점에서, 전통문화에 대한 가치를 이어나가기 위해서는 전통문화의 근거인 문화유산에 대한 지속적인 재해석과 재생산이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는, 현재의 관점에서 지속적인 전통문화 이미지에 대한 재생산을 목적으로 하는 표현 방법에 대해 연구를 진행하였다.

전통문화를 대표하는 다양한 시대의 문화유산이 있다. 특히 서울 시내 중심에 자리한 조선 시대의 궁궐들은 현재와 과거가 공유되는 대표적인 공간이다. 궁궐이라는 특정한 공간에서 향유되었던 문화 콘텐츠인 궁중연향은 현재까지도 전통 문화축제로써 이루어지고 있다. 이와 관련된 시각 기록 문화유산인 궁중기록화는 전통을 계승하기 위한 목적으로 기록되어, 궁궐 문화의 다양한 모습들이 담겨 있다. 특히, 궁중연향을 기록한 궁중연향도와 진찬・진연 의궤는 조선 왕실의 명목 유지와 명분을 위해 그 도상이 반복되어 고유의 정체성을 가지고 있다.

그러므로 본 연구에서는 궁중 문화와 궁중연향도가 지닌 특유의 도상이 하나의 디자인 양식으로서 나타난다는 점에 초점을 두고, 이를 현재 문화에서 활용할 수 있는 디자인 요소로의 가능성을 실험하였다. 궁중연향도의 시각 구성요소를 분석하고 현재의 문화산업에서 활용될 수 있는 이미지로써 재생산을 추구하고자 한다. 선행연구를 통해 궁중연향을 다룬 궁중기록화들을 분석하고, 이를 표현할 수 있는 일러스트레이션 실험을 통해 재생산된 이미지를 활용할 수 있는 방안으로, 궁중 문화를 다룬 전통문화 축제인 궁중문화축전을 선정하였다. 궁중연향을 재연하고 있는 문화축제에서의 활용 사례를 통해, 전통문화의 맥락을 내포함과 동시에 오늘날 활용할 수 있는 시각 자료의 역할을 제안하고자 다음과 같은 방법으로 연구를 진행하였다.

첫째, 전통문화 이미지에 대한 재고로써 궁중 문화를 그 소재로 삼아, 조선 시대의 궁중 문화를 기록한 문화유산을 살펴본다. 궁중기록화로 분류된 궁중행사도와 의궤에 대해 본 다음, 궁중연향도를 시각적인 관점에서 분석한다.

둘째, 궁중 문화 시각 콘텐츠가 개발되고 활용된 현황에 대해 조사 후, 개발된 전통문화 이미지 콘텐츠가 어떤 방식으로 사용되고 있는지 알아본다.

셋째, 궁중 문화에 대한 전통 이미지가 활용될 수 있는 방안으로 전통문화 축제를 대상으로, 국내의 궁중 문화를 주제로 한 축제 사례를 조사한다.

넷째, 앞서 분석한 궁중연향도의 시각 구성요소를 분류하고, 재생산될 수 있는 그래픽 표현을 여러 방면으로 실험한다. 이를 통해, 재해석된 이미지를 여러 매체에 적용하여 현재의 궁중문화축전에서 활용할 수 있는 시안을 제시한다.

본 연구는 문화유산에 근거한 전통문화 이미지에 대한 지속적인 재생산, 재해석의 과정을 탐구하는 데에 목적을 둔다. 또한, 재생산된 전통문화 이미지를 문화유산의 역사적 맥락에 맞춘 문화축제에서의 활용 방안을 그래픽 표현을 통해 제안하고자 하였다. 이러한 시각 자료의 구축과 활용 방안을 제시하여, 전통문화를 계승하고 재창조하는 과정에서, 다채롭고 총체적인 맥락을 지닌 문화로 발전하는 데에 기여하고자 한다.