전시공간 분석을 통한 관람행태 예측방법 연구

A Study on the Prediction Method of Visitors' Behavior through Exhibition Space Analysis

사회가 발전할수록 문화공간의 필요성이 대두되며 그 수요가 늘어난다. 이러한 추세에 힘입어 전시공간도 점차 늘어나고 있는데, 수적인 증가에 그치지 않고 질적으로도 향상된 전시공간 디자인에 대한 고민이 필요한 시점이다. 전시공간은 고정된 전시물 사이로 움직이는 관람객을 통해 의미가 생기며, 관람객의 움직임은 공간의 구조에 영향을 받는다. 따라서 전시 공간을 기획하는 시점에서 공간 배치와 동선의 체계를 마련하기 위해 관람행태를 예측하는 것이 필요하다. 그러나 현재는 큐레이터의 직관에 의해서만 전시공간 디자인이 이루어지고 있어 공간에 대한 분석과 관람행태에 대한 고려가 더 필요하다고 생각한다. 공간구조를 정량적이고 객관적인 지표로 분석하고 움직임을 예측할 수 있는 방법론이 공간구문론이다. 이를 활용한 선행연구에 따르면 일반적으로 보행밀도는 공간구문변수인 통합도에 비례한다. 이는 수많은 연구들로 증명되어 보편적 진실로 받아들여져 왔다. 그러나 전시공간에서는 그 관계가 적확하게 적용되지 않는다는 허점이 있다. 이 연구는 전시공간에서 관람객의 동선을 결정하게 하는 요인을 찾아 관람행태를 예측하여 궁극적으로는 전시공간 디자인의 기획단계에서 공간 배치와 동선 계획의 체계를 마련하는 데에 도움을 주고자 하는 것이다.

연구 범위는 크게 공간요소와 행태요소로 나눌 수 있다. 공간요소의 범위로는 전시공간의 구조, 동선, 전시물의 규모와 배치가 포함된다. 행태요소의 범위로는 관람동선의 선택, 관람시간, 관심도, 관람빈도와 관람밀도가 해당된다. 분석 대상으로는 국립민속박물관의 제1전시실, 제2전시실, 제3전시실을 대상으로 하였다. 국립민속박물관의 세 전시실은 동일한 전시목적, 같은 유형의 전시물, 비슷한 규모의 전시면적, 같은 방문자라는 공통점을 가지지만 각 전시실이 서로 다른 공간구성을 가지고 있어 비교분석 대상으로 삼기에 적정하다고 판단하였다.

연구 방법으로는 우선 전시의 공간적 구성요소와 관람행태에 대한 이론적 고찰과 함께 전시공간의 정량적 공간분석 방법에 대한 선행연구를 살펴보았다. 관련된 선행연구를 바탕으로 연구대상지인 국립민속박물관을 위상연계도 분석, 공간구문분석, 관람객 동선 추적조사, 관람객 설문조사, 전시물의 규모 측정의 방법을 사용하여 분석하였다. 이러한 과정을 거쳐 추출한 데이터를 바탕으로 전시공간 구조와 관람행태의 상관관계를 파악하였다.

박물관에서 관람객은 전시공간에 고정되어 있는 작품 속을 이동하면서직접적이고 연속적인 시각적 접촉을 통해 이를 감상하게 된다. 따라서 전시공간이 만들어내는 관람행태를 예측하여 전시기획에 반영하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 이를 위해 이 연구에서는 전시공간 구조와 관람행태의 상관관계를 밝히는 데 초점을 맞추었다. 분석결과 통합도와 보행밀도가 비례한다는 기존 선행연구의 결과는 전시공간에는 적확하게 적용이 되지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 관람밀도는 전시물의 규모와 통제도의 역수를 곱한 값과 양의 상관관계가 있으며, 그 상관도가 매우 높았다.

분석대상의 수가 많지 않았다는 연구의 부족함, 관람객 설문조사에서 설문대상자 인원이 아주 많지 않는 한 오차범위가 넓어져 신뢰도 문제가 발생할 수도 있다는 점은 연구의 한계로 여겨진다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이 연구의 효용 및 가능성은 큐레이터의 직관적인 전시공간 디자인을 보완하는 수단으로 사용할 수 있다는 점이다. 전시공간 기획시 관람밀도를 예측하여 적절한 관람밀도의 분배 혹은 집중을 계획할 수 있다면 보다 향상된 전시공간 디자인을 이루어낼 수 있다고 생각한다. 또한 이 연구에서 분석한 상관도를 통해 동선의 자유도 지수를 예측하는 방법도 고안할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

As society progresses, the need for cultural space arises and its demand increases. This trend has led to a gradual increase of exhibition spaces, and now is the time to take a moment to think about the quality of exhibition space design, which not only has been increasing in number but also improving in quality. The exhibition space gains its meaning when visitors move between the fixed exhibits, while the movement of visitors is affected by the structure of the space. Therefore, it is necessary to predict visitors behavior in order to prepare a system of space layout and circulation when planning exhibition spaces. However, as the exhibition space design is conducted almost solely by the curator's intuition today, it is necessary to further analyze the space and consider the visitors behavior. A methodology that can analyze the spatial structure with quantitative and objective indicators and predict movement is a space syntax. According to a prior study using the space syntax, walking density is generally proportional to the integration value of space syntax. This has been proven by numerous studies and has been accepted as a universal truth. However, the loophole of this study is that this relationship does not exactly apply in the exhibition space. The purpose of this study is to predict visitors behavior by finding the factors that decide the movements of visitors and thus ultimately help develop a system of space layout and circulation plan in the stage where the exhibition space design is planned.

The scope of the study can be largely divided into spatial factors and behavioral factors. The scope of the spatial factors includes the structure of the exhibition space, the circulation, the size and arrangement of the exhibits. The scope of the behavioral factors includes the selection of a circulation, viewing time, interest, viewing frequency and viewing density. The analysis targets the National Folk Museum of Koreas first exhibition room, second exhibition room, and third exhibition room. The three exhibition rooms of the National Folk Museum of Korea have the same exhibition purpose, the same type of exhibits, similar size of exhibition area, and the same visitors. Nonetheless, their different spatial compositions make it suitable for comparison and analysis.

For the research method, the prior study on the quantitative spatial analysis method of exhibition space was first to be looked at, along with the theoretical consideration of the spatial component of exhibition and visitors' behavior. Having the basis on the study that was previously made, the National Folk Museum of Korea, the subject of the study, was analyzed using methods of topological link analysis, space syntax analysis, visitors movements tracking, visitors surveys, and exhibition scale measurements. Based on the data extracted through this process, the correlation between the exhibition space structure and visitors' behavior was identified.

In the museum, visitors will enjoy the show through direct and continuous visual contact as they move through the artwork that is fixed in the exhibition space. Therefore, it is very important to predict the visitors' behavior that the exhibition space produces and reflect it in the exhibition planning. To this end, the study focused on revealing the correlation between exhibition space structure and visitors' behavior. The analysis revealed that the results of the previous study, which suggested that the integration value and walking density are proportional, does not exactly apply to the exhibition space. The viewing density was in fact correlated with the value multiplied by the scale of the exhibit and the reciprocal of control value of the space syntax, and the correlation between the two was very high.

The lack of research due to the insufficient number of subjects that are available to be analyzed can be considered as a limitation of this study. Moreover, the likelihood of the reliability problems to occur due to having a wide margin of error caused by a small number of audiences can also be considered as another limitation factor.

Nevertheless, the researchs utility and potential is that it can be used as a means to complement the curators intuitive exhibition space design. If the prediction of the viewing density can be made, and hence the appropriate distribution or concentration of the viewing density becomes available, a better exhibition space will be achieved. Furthermore, the correlation diagram analyzed in this study is expected to help predict the degree of freedom of the circulation.