기억의 재현과 특정 장소에서의 경험을 담는 그리기에 관한 연구 : Painting as a Means of Representing Memory and Capturing Experiences within Specific Settings : based on my works

Abstract

The disappearance of the neighborhood where I spent a long part of my life through redevelopment was an incident that made me aware for the first time of how finite everything in this world is and how easily it can change. That feeling of loss served as a motivating force at a time when I was establishing the foundation of my work, and I began attempting to assuage the feelings of loss by reexamining lost things through memory and painted images.

My early memory-based works such as Blue Door House were an example of visualizing memories of no longer existent objects through material on the canvas. I repeatedly summoned and drew the experiences of a home and neighborhood that remained within my body, connecting them together so that I could see myself through a map of memory. As the paintings intensified, I used abstract traces from the displacement of paint to express the invisible forces responsible for the spaces disappearing. The Cycle of Red-Brick House, which combines memory drawing with abstract color plane techniques, alludes to a cycle of creation and death, expressing both memories of the past and the absence of the present.

As they combined with my imagination, the memory landscapes created with these two techniques transformed into symbolic and surrealistic scenes, and while I did experience pleasure in the artistic process, I also found myself depleted through the painting of past memories. I wanted to visit the field in front of the old house that had been so important to me in my youth, confronting the surrounding objects and experiencing the setting from a present-day perspective.

My work in outdoor settings, starting with the Empty Address_ The Field in Front of Neunggok Station project, could be described as involving the perception other presences through the body and the representation of this process in painted images. I see that process of directly confronting and representing the landscapes and people that I encountered in open spaces outside the studio as a meaningful approach that enables communion between myself and the world beyond a limited scope of thinking. This outdoor painting, which forced me to remain in my present perceptual state, not only was healing for me in my psychological state of depression over past memories but also afforded me a hitherto unknown sense of wonder toward the world. Walking through the fields each day, I could feel my physical senses sharper, which enabled me to connect with the objects that I viewed and influenced by painting process. This form of drawing by viewing objects in outdoor settings is essentially a process of sustained gazing, which is similar to the tactile act of caressing. The process leaves its mark through the painted work. That image remaining on a single surface is obtained as a result of different layers of action: the walking, the gazing, and the caressing. The eye directed at the object unconsciously viewed internal memories related to seeing, which results in a peak experience as the external landscape combines with the internal consciousness.

The series The Summer Midnight in Berlin, in contrast, is a case of restricting the environmental conditions of painting so that the process would be more evident in the painted surface. The darkness of night enforced a maximally passive attitude in which I observed and reflected the state of the bodys different senses, including hearing and touch as well as sight. The resulting paintings come across as failures when viewed again as images centered on vision. To me, however, this appeared to represent another possibility for the painting to provoke contemplation of the context and sequential relationship of the artwork behind the surface-level visual image.

I use the traditional medium of oil paints, working from the direct observation of objects under different environmental conditions that I propose for myself. My reasons can be understood as an attempt to understand how we perceive the world within rapidly changing visual and perceptual environments, and what reality is in the contemporary context. I also believe when we focus on the present moment and perceive the things around us, the possibility arises for us to escape our narrow confines and open up to relationships with others.

나에게 오랫동안 살았던 동네가 재개발에 의해 사라진 일은 처음 세상의 모든 존재가 유한하고, 쉽게 변할 수 있다는 사실을 깨닫게 해준 사건이었다. 이러한 상실의 감정은 작업의 근간을 형성하던 시기, 시작의 동기로써 작용했고, 나는 기억과 그리기를 통해 잃어버린 것을 되짚어보고 스스로의 상실감을 위안해보려는 시도를 하게 되었다.

초기의 과 같은 기억을 바탕으로 한 그림들은 더 이상 존재하지 않는 대상들에 대한 기억을 화면 위에 물질로써 시각화 하여 펼쳐 보인 것이다. 몸에 남아있던 집과 동네에 대한 경험을 반복해서 끄집어내어 드로잉하고, 그것을 서로 잇고 펼쳐서 기억의 지도로써 스스로 볼 수 있게 하였다. 이 그림들은 점차 심화되어 장소를 사라지게 만든 원인인 비가시적인 힘을 추상적인 물감의 밀어냄의 흔적으로 표현하게 되었다. 기억 드로잉과 추상적 색면 기법이 결합된 는 과거의 기억과 현재의 부재의 상태를 동시에 나타내며, 생성과 죽음의 순환을 암시한다.

이러한 두 가지 기법을 이용한 기억의 풍경은 점차 상상과 결합해 상징적이고 초현실적인 풍경으로 변화해갔고, 그런 작업과정에 즐거움을 느끼기도 했지만, 과거의 기억을 소재로 그림을 그리는 일에 나는 스스로가 소진됨을 느꼈다. 이후 유년기의 가장 소중했던 장소인 옛 집 앞의 들녘을 찾아가 현재의 시점에서 주변의 대상들을 마주하고, 장소를 경험하고자 했다.

프로젝트를 시작으로 하는 야외 장소에서의 작업은 다른 존재들을 몸을 통해 지각하고 그 과정을 그림으로 담아낸 것이라 할 수 있다. 작업실을 벗어나 바깥의 열린 공간에서 만난 풍경이나 사람 등을 직접 마주하고 그림에 담아내는 과정은 한정된 사고의 범위를 넘어 나와 세계 사이의 소통을 가능하게 하는 방식으로써의 의미가 있었다고 생각한다. 현재의 지각 상태에 머무르게 하는 바깥의 그리기는 과거의 기억에 매달려 우울했던 심리상태를 치유할 뿐 아니라, 내가 알지 못하는 세계에 대한 신비를 느낄 수 있게 해주었다. 매일 들판을 걸으며 몸의 지각이 민감해짐을 느꼈고, 이것은 바라보는 대상과 교감하도록 하며, 그리기의 과정에 영향을 미친다. 바깥 장소에서의 대상을 마주한 그리기는 한 동안의 응시의 과정과 다름 아니며, 응시는 대상을 어루만지는 촉각적 행위와 닮아 있다. 이 과정이 그림의 흔적으로 남겨진다. 단일한 표면으로 남은 그림은 이러한 걷기-응시-어루만짐이라는 다양한 층위의 행위의 결과로 얻어진 것이다. 대상을 보고 있는 눈은 동시에 무의식적으로 보고 있음과 연관된 내면의 기억을 바라보게 되는데, 이런 외부의 풍경과 내면의 의식이 결합될 때 절정경험을 가져오기도 한다.

한편, 시리즈는 스스로 그리기의 환경조건을 제한하면서 그 과정이 더욱 그림의 표면에 드러나도록 한 것이다. 밤의 어둠은 최대한 수동적 태도로 시각을 포함한 청각, 촉각 등의 몸의 다양한 지각의 상태를 관찰하고 그림에 반영하도록 만들었다. 그 결과물인 그림은 다시 시각을 중심으로 하는 이미지로써 바라볼 때는 실패한 것으로 느껴진다. 그러나 나에게는 이것이 표면적 시각 이미지 이면의 작업의 맥락과 전후관계를 사고하게 하는 그림의 또 다른 가능성으로 생각되었다.

나는 유화라는 전통적 매체를 이용해 스스로가 제안한 다양한 환경적 조건 아래서 직접 대상을 보고 그린다. 그 이유는 급변하는 시지각의 환경 속에서 우리가 세계를 어떻게 지각하며, 동시대의 리얼리티(reality)가 무엇인지 알아보기 위해서라고 할 수 있다. 또한 현재의 순간에 집중하여 주변의 대상을 지각할 때 자신의 좁은 범위에서 벗어나 타인과의 관계로 열릴 가능성이 생겨난다고 믿는다.