Institutional Improvement of the Indonesian Constitutional Court : 인도네시아 헌법재판의 제도적 개선방안: 한국 및 독일과의 비교법적 고찰을 바탕으로

Abstract

The idea of the Indonesian Constitutional Court establishment is intended to resolve cases that are related to the constitutional issues in Indonesia. Since its establishment on 13 August 2003, many landmark decisions have been issued, which shows that the Indonesian Constitutional Court has been playing an important role in securing constitutional democracy, the rule of law, and fundamental rights. Despite its achievements that have been made through its landmark decisions, however, the Indonesian constitutional adjudication system also has been raised public comments and criticisms, some problems can be found in the organizational structure, jurisdictional limit, procedural law issues, and controversy of decisions. The aim of this thesis is to give an overall picture of the Indonesian constitutional adjudication system, as well as evaluating its role and performance by finding the problems and challenges facing by the Court. The study is conducted through a theoretical inquiry and comparative study with constitutional courts in other countries, such as South Korea and Germany. Due to the protection of fundamental rights continues to pose challenges, it is therefore imperative that the Indonesian Constitutional Court must always improve its adjudication system. In deciding the case, the constitutional justices shall be independent and impartial to enforce law and justice. To give maximum protection of fundamental rights, the Constitutional Court jurisdictions should be improved by adopting constitutional complaint and concrete constitutional review. Lastly, to secure the effectiveness of the Constitutional Court decisions, a system should be built to assure the effectiveness and enforceability of the decisions, such as giving separation of legislative calendar for those statutory legislation based upon the Constitutional Court decision.

인도네시아 헌법재판소는 인도네시아에서의 헌법적 쟁점에 관한 일정한 사건들을 해결하기 위하여 설립되었다. 2003년 8월 13일 설립 이래 많은 획기적인 결정들이 내려졌고, 인도네시아 헌법재판소는 민주적 기본질서와 법치주의, 그리고 기본권을 수호하는 데 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있다. 그러나 재판소의 획기적 결정들을 통한 성과들에도 불구하고 인도네시아의 헌법재판제도는 대중들의 지적과 비판 또한 불러일으켰고, 조직 체계와 재판권의 한계, 재판절차의 문제들, 그리고 결정들에 대한 논쟁에서 몇몇 문제들도 드러내었다. 이 논문은 인도네시아 헌법재판제도의 전반적인 모습을 그려봄과 동시에, 재판소가 직면한 문제들과 도전들을 살펴 봄으로써 그 역할과 성과를 평가하여 보려는 것이다. 연구는 이론적 고찰, 그리고 대한민국이나 독일과 같은 다른 나라의 헌법재판소들과의 비교 연구를 통하여 수행되었다. 기본권을 보호하는 과정에서 도전들에 직면할 것이기에 인도네시아 헌법재판소로서는 그 역할과 성과를 계속하여 향상시키는 것이 반드시 필요하다. 사건에 관해 결정을 내리는 과정에서 법을 집행하고 정의를 실현하기 위하여 헌법재판관들은 독립적이고 공정하여야 한다. 기본권을 최대한 보호하기 위하여 헌법소원과 구체적 규범통제 제도를 도입함으로써 헌법재판권한은 넓어져야 한다. 마지막으로, 재판소 결정들의 효력을 보장하기 위하여, 다른 국가기관들이 재판소 결정들을 존중하고 그에 따라야 하는 것과 별개로, 결정들의 효력과 집행을 확보하는 제도가 마련되어야 한다.