거래상 지위남용행위에 대한 사적집행 : Private Enforcement on the Abusing of Trading Position

Abstract

거래상 지위남용행위 금지규정의 목적에는 경쟁질서 보호 외에 피해자 보호가 포함된다. 공정거래법 집행의 중심인 공정거래위원회의 행정적 집행은 경쟁질서 보호 목적을 달성하는 데에는 적합할 수 있으나 피해자 보호의 목적을 달성하기에는 부족한 면이 있다. 사적집행의 활성화는 공적집행을 보완하여 거래상 지위남용행위에 대한 억제 효과를 높일 수 있음은 물론 피해자 구제 목적을 달성할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 전부개정안은 사적집행을 활성화하기 위해 자료제출명령제도, 금지청구권제도 등을 도입하였다.

이 글은 거래상 지위남용행위에 관한 사적집행 전반을 살피고, 전부개정안 중 사적집행 활성화와 관련된 여러 제도에 대한 검토를 목적으로 한다. 과거 손해배상청구나 금지청구에 비해 주목을 받지 못했던 거래상 지위남용행위의 사법상 효력에 대해서도 사적집행의 관점에서 검토하였다.

전부개정안은 공정거래법 위반행위를 이유로 한 손해배상청구가 활성화되지 않는 원인을 피해자가 손해나 손해액 증명을 하지 못하는데 있다고 보고 자료제출명령제도를 신설하였다. 그러나 거래상 지위남용행위에 관한 민사판결을 분석하여 보면, 피해자가 손해배상청구소송에서 겪는 입증의 어려움은 피해자가 가해자 영역에 있는 증거를 확보하지 못하기 때문에 발생하는 것이 아님을 알 수 있다. 특허권 등 지식재산권 침해를 원인으로 한 손해배상청구와 달리 거래상 지위남용행위를 원인으로 한 손해배상청구에서는 자료제출명령제도가 피해자의 손해와 손해액을 증명하는데 큰 도움이 될 것으로 기대하기 어렵다. 특허법 등 지식재산권법과 같이 가해자의 이익을 피해자의 손해로 추정하는 규정이 추가 도입된다면, 자료제출명령제도를 통해 피해자의 손해액 증명이 용이해질 수 있으나 거래상 지위남용행위로 인한 피해자의 피해를 가해자가 얻은 이익을 통해 추정할 수 있는지에 대해서는 신중한 검토가 필요하다.

전부개정안은 현행법상 공정거래법 위반을 이유로 한 금지청구가 허용되지 않음을 전제로 금지청구제도를 도입하였다. 전부개정안은 금지청구의 남용을 막기 위해 담보제공명령제도를 규정하고 있으나, 이는 피해자의 재판청구권을 지나치게 제한하기 때문에 수정․보완이 필요하다. 거래상 지위남용행위가 인정되는 경우에도 법원이 여러 요소를 종합적으로 고려하여 금지청구를 인용할지를 결정할 수 있도록 전부개정안의 금지청구권 관련 규정을 보완할 필요가 있다.

거래상 지위남용행위의 사법상 효력과 관련하여, 거래상 지위남용금지 규정을 강행규정으로 볼 수 없으므로, 그 효력은 사안에 따라 여러 사정을 종합하여 개별적으로 판단해야 한다. 다만 민법 제103조 위반을 인정하는 것은 거래의 안전을 침해할 우려가 있으므로 거래상 지위남용행위 중에서도 반사회성이 큰 경우에만 예외적으로 민법 제103조 위반으로 보아야할 것이다. 권리남용항변을 인정할지 여부는 사안에 따라 개별적․구체적으로 판단할 수밖에 없으나, 사업자의 신뢰보호 필요성, 피해자 구제 필요성, 제3자의 신뢰 침해 여부 등을 고려하면, 권리남용항변은 실무상 활용될 가능성이 높다고 생각된다.

공정거래법은 다양한 유형의 불공정거래행위를 규제하고 있다. 각 불공정거래행위는 연관성이 크지 않고 그 규제 목적이나 이념 등에 차이가 있다. 공정거래법 위반행위의 유형이 다양한 이상 그에 대한 사적집행에 관한 연구는 총론적인 접근만으로는 부족하고 다양한 유형의 위반행위를 개별적․구체적으로 검토한 후 종합하는 방식으로도 이루어져야 한다. 거래상 지위남용행위 외에 다른 유형의 불공정거래행위의 사적집행에 관해서도 개별 사례를 바탕으로 한 깊이 있는 연구가 이루어지길 기대한다.

In addition to protecting a competitive order, the objective of restricting the abusing of trading position includes protecting victims. Although it is appropriate to enforce administrative orders by the Fair Trade Commission to achieve the goal of safeguarding competitive rules, it is insufficient to accomplish the goal of protecting victims. Promoting private enforcement can not only restrain abusing of trading position by improving public enforcement, but achieve the objective of saving victims. The amendment bill introduced the order to produce materials, injunction, and so on.

This paper aims to provide the overview of private enforcement on abusing of trading position and review other institutes associated with promoting private enforcement among the amendment bill. It also reviewed the judicial effectiveness of abusing of trading position, which gained relatively less attention than claim for damage, in terms of private enforcement.

The amendment bill stipulates that the causes of inactive measures for a claim for damage on the ground of violations is that victims are unable to demonstrate its damage or costs. In this sense, the order to produce materials was enacted to address such problems. Civil judgments on the abusing of trading position revealed that it is not true that victims are hard to demonstrate their damages in a claim for damage trial as they are unable to obtain valid evidence held by perpetrators. Contrary to a claim for damage derived from infringing intellectual property rights such as patent law, the order to produce materials is not tremendously helpful in demonstrating damage and costs imposed on victims in a claim for damage caused by abusing of trading position. If clauses to estimate the profits gained by perpetrators to loss by victims like intellectual property rights such as patent law are introduced, it will be easier to demonstrate their amounts of damage. Yet it is necessary to thoroughly consider whether their damage caused by abusing of trading position can be estimated by profits gained by perpetrators.

The amendment bill introduced injunction on the premise that under the current law, injunction is not permitted due to violation of the Fair Trade Act. The bill stipulates the order to provide security in a bid to prevent abuse of injunction. Yet it needs improvement and amendment due to excessive restriction on the right to access to courts for victims. With regard to the injunction claim of the amendment bill, clauses should be amended in the way that courts can generally review other elements and determine the citation of injunction in case that abusing of trading position is approved.

As to judicial effectiveness in abusing of trading position, an clause on the restriction of abusing of trading position shall not be seen as compulsory clause. In this sense, its effectiveness shall be considered as a respective case by reviewing other conditions. Since it is likely to infringe the security of trade by acknowledging the violation of clause 103 of the Civil Law, extremely antisocial abusing of trading position shall be only regarded as violations under that act as an exceptional case. Whether to acknowledge the defense of the right of abuse should be considered in a single and specific way depending on cases. However, this right of abuse is likely to be used in practice given the need to protect trust of business owners, to save victims and violation of trust to the third party.

The Fair Trade Act restricts a variety of unfair tradepractices. Every single unfair practice is not interrelated and differs from the restriction objectives and belief. Given diverse types of violations, studies on private enforcement should review and organize various types of violations in every single case specifically rather than taking a general approach. The follow-up research is expected to be carried out in depth on the basis of every single case regarding private enforcement of other types of unfair tradepractices in addition to abuse of power.