대향적 거래행위자의 배임죄 주체성에 관한 검토

A Review of Subjectivity on the Breach of Trust of Person Involved in Two-Way Trade

최근 대향적 거래행위자에 대한 의미 있는 판결이 선고되고 있다. 대법원이 동산의 이중매매와 대물변제 예약설정자에 대한 배임죄 주체성을 부정하면서, 종래 부동산 이중매매의 매도인에 대하여 배임죄 성립을 인정한 판례가 변경될 것이라고 예상되었다. 그러나 최근 대법원은 전원합의체 판결을 통해 종래 판례를 유지하였다.

대향적 거래행위자에게 배임죄의 주체성을 인정할 수 있는지에 관한 문제는 배임죄의 구성요건요소인 타인의 사무를 처리하는 자의 해석과 관련이 있다. 특히 이를 인정하는 것이 죄형법정주의에 근거한 피고인에게 불리한 유추해석에 해당하여 허용되지 않는지 여부가 주요 쟁점이다. 이를 판단하기 위해서는 먼저 배임죄에서 규정한 타인의 사무를 처리하는 자라는 구성요건요소의 의미를 먼저 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 타인의 사무를 처리하는 자라는 구성요건요소는 규범적 구성요건요소로서 단순히 그 문언에 집착하여 이를 해석할 것이 아니라 처벌 연혁, 비교법적 검토, 배임죄의 본질, 보증인 지위의 필요 여부 및 구성요건적 고의의 존재 여부 등을 검토하는 목적론적 해석방법을 통하여 이를 해석하여야 한다.

종래 물권변동에 관한 의사주의 아래에서 이중매매 매도인을 횡령죄로 처벌한 것은 매수인의 소유권 침해라는 불법성에 기인한 것으로 물권변동에 관한 형식주의를 채택하고 있는 현재에는 그 불법성이 동일하다고 할 수 없다. 또한, 대다수의 국가에서 배임행위에 관한 형사 처벌 규정을 두고 있지 않으며, 배임죄에 관한 규정을 두고 있는 국가들에서도 배임죄의 무분별한 확대 적용 방지를 위하여 이를 제한적으로 해석하고 있다.

배임죄를 형사 처벌하는 본질적 이유는 신임관계 위반이라는 배신설에서 그 근거를 찾을 수 있다. 그러나 민사상 모든 채무불이행이 신임관계 위반을 동반한다는 점에서 배임죄의 무분별한 확대 적용을 방지하기 위하여 그 요건을 엄격히 제한할 필요성이 있다. 이와 같은 이유에서 비록 대향적 거래행위에 의한 배임행위는 부작위범에 해당하지 않지만 행위자에게 그 거래상대방의 재산을 관리할 보증인적 지위가 필요하고, 거래상대방의 재산을 보전 · 관리하는 것이 신임관계의 전형적 · 본질적 내용이 될 것이 요구된다.

구체적으로 살펴보면, 매매계약의 경우 매도인은 매수인으로부터 매매대금을 모두 지급 받은 때에 배임죄에서 말하는 타인의 사무를 처리하는 자로 보아야 한다. 동산과 부동산 모두 매매계약 및 소유권 이전의 법적 구조가 동일하므로 배임죄 적용에 있어서도 동일하게 취급하여야 한다. 담보권의 경우 담보권설정자는 담보권자에게 담보가치가 현저히 하락하지 않도록 담보물을 보존할 의무를 부담하므로 담보목적물을 처분한 경우에 배임죄가 성립한다. 채권양도는 양도인과 양수인의 합의로 채권이 양도인으로부터 양수인에게 이전되는 것이므로, 양수인으로부터 양도대금을 모두 지급받은 양도인이 채권을 제3자에게 양도하고 채무자에게 양도통지를 한 경우 배임죄가 성립하는 것으로 보아야 한다.

배임죄의 무한정한 확대 방지를 위해서는 그 구성요건의 엄격한 해석이 요구된다. 이는 배임죄 주체의 엄격한 해석을 통하여 이루어질 수 있는데, 사적자치의 원칙 및 형법의 보충성 원칙에 비추어 타인의 재산보전에 협력하는 경우보다 더 엄격한 해석이 요구된다.

Significant judgments are recently being made on the person involved in two-way trade. As the Supreme Court denied the subjectivity on the breach of trust of the seller for the double sales of movable assets and settler for an appointment of payment in substitutes, it was anticipated that the traditional precedent that had allowed the establishment of the breach of trust against sellers involved in the double sales of real estate. However, the Supreme Court has recently maintained the precedent through its decision.

The question of whether or not to recognize the person involved in two-way trade to have the subjectivity on the breach of trust depends on the interpretation of the person who deals with the business affairs of others, a component requirement of the breach of trust. In particular, whether or not acknowledging it is the analogical interpretation disadvantageous for defendants according to the principle of no penalty without a law(Nulla poena sine lege) is a major issue. In order to judge it, first of all, it is necessary to look at the meaning of the component requirement of the person who deals with the business affairs of others prescribed in the breach of trust. The person who deals with the business affairs of others, a normative component requirement, should be interpreted not simply by sticking to the phrase but by the teleological interpretation that reviews the history of punishment, a comparative review, the nature of the breach of trust, whether or not the guarantor position is required, existence of intent of composition requirements, etc.

Previous cases that imposed punishment to a seller involved in double sales for embezzlement under the principle based on intention of parties about transfer in real rights were due to the illegality of the infringement on the buyers ownership, however, under currently applied formalism which contradicts the principle based on intention of parties on transfer in real rights, the degree of illegality cannot be considered equal. In addition, most countries do not have criminal punishment regulations for breach of trust and even in countries which define breach of trust restrictively interpret it in order to prevent indiscriminate application of breach of trust.

The fundamental reason of criminal punishment for breach of trust is based on theory of betrayal that claims criminalization of a violation of trust relationships. However, there is a need to strictly limit the requirements to prevent indiscriminate application of breach of trust in the sense that all defaults in civil cases are being accompanied by breach of trust relationships. For such the reason, even though the breach of trust by two-way trade does not correspond to the crime committed by omission, it is required for an actor to have the guarantor position to manage the property of the counter party to a transaction and that the preservation and management of the property of the counter party to a transaction become the typical and essential contents of trust relationships.

In case of sales contract, the seller should be deemed to be the person who deals with the business affairs of others, defined in the breach of trust, at the time of receiving all the price of purchase and sale from the buyer. For both movable assets and real estate, the legal structure of the sales contract and ownership transfer is the same, so that it should be treated equally in the application of the breach of trust. In case of a security right, since the person who provides his/her property as collateral bears the obligation to preserve the security for mortgagee so that the value of the security does not fall significantly, disposing the object of the security constitutes the breach of trust. For bond transfer, the bond is transferred from the transferor to the transferee under the agreement of both parties, so that if the transferor, who has received all the money for the transfer from the transferee, transfers the bond to a third party and notifies the debtor of the transfer, it should be deemed to be the breach of trust established.

In order to prevent the indiscriminate application of breach of trust, strict interpretation on its composition requirements is needed. This can be done through strict construction on a subject for the breach of trust, and in accordance with the principle of private autonomy and the ultima ratio principle, stricter construction is required in regards to cooperating with the protection of others property.