파키스탄의 한 가정 내 영유아 발육 부진 및 모성 비만의 이중 부담에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : Factors associated with double burden of malnutrition in the same households in Pakistan

Abstract

전 세계적으로 2018년 기준 대략 5명 중 1명의 5세 미만 영유아에게서 발육 부진이 나타났으며, 이는 전체 영유아의 21.9%에 달하는 1억 4천 900만명에 해당하는 숫자이다 (UNICEF, 2019). 2018년 기준 5명 중 2명의 발육 부진 영유아는 남아시아에서 발견되었을 정도로 남아시아 내에서 영유아의 발육 부진이 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 많은 국제 기구에서는 협력을 통하여 빈곤을 종식시키려 노력하고 있지만, 여전히 5세 미만 영유아의 주된 사망 원인은 영양 결핍이다.

또한 식습관의 서구화, 도시화 등으로 인하여 사회 문화적 요인, 생활 양식 등이 바뀜으로 인하여 성인 비만은 선진국뿐만 아니라 개발도상국에서도 계속해서 증가하고 있는 추세이며, 이로 인하여 개인, 가정, 인구 집단 내에서 한쪽은 영양 결핍으로 고통을 겪고 있을 때 다른 한쪽은 비만의 위험에 노출되어 있는 이른바 이중 부담 현상이 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 본 연구 대상지인 파키스탄은 남아시아 내에서도 5세미만 영유아의 발육 부진이 심각한 수준이며, 특히 여성 비만 인구 또한 증가하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 파키스탄의 한 가정 내 이중 부담이 일어나는 현상과 관련한 영향 요인을 파악하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 1990년 처음 만들어졌고 2013년도 수정된 UNICEF의 영양실조 (malnutrition) 모델을 토대로 선행연구를 근거하여 본 연구에 맞게 기본적, 근본적, 즉각적 요인들의 변수를 설정하였다. 이를 바탕으로 우선 기술 통계량을 이용하여 변수값의 분포를 확인하였고, 이어 이항 (binary) 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행한 후 영향 요인을 조금 더 면밀히 살펴보고자 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

다항 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 실시한 결과, p-값이 0.05 이하로써 통계적으로 유의함이 확인된 변수는 다음과 같다. 기본적 요인으로는 거주 지역 (Balochistan, FATA에 거주할수록 이중 부담 가능성 증가), 거주 환경 (시골에 거주할수록 이중 부담 가능성 감소), 모성 교육 수준 (중등 교육까지 마쳤을 수록 이중 부담 가능성 증가), 모성 직업 유무 (모성이 경제적 활동을 할수록 이중 부담 가능성 감소)가 있었다. 근본적 요인으로는 모성 신장 (모성의 신장이 증가할 수록 이중 부담 가능성 감소), 영유아 출생 당시 신장 (평균 이하일수록 이중 부담 가능성 증가), 영유아 나이 (영유아의 나이가 많아질수록 이중 부담 가능성 증가), 출생 순서 (영유아의 출생 순서가 뒤에 있을수록 이중 부담 가능성 증가), 모유 수유 여부 (모유 수유 실시 하지 않은 모성일수록 이중 부담 가능성 증가), 국립 병원 방문 (영유아의 발열 증상이 있어 국립 병원을 방문한 경우 이중 부담 가능성 증가), 개인 병원 방문 (영유아의 설사 증상이 있어 개인 병원을 찾은 경우 이중 부담 가능성이 증가)이 있었다. 즉각적 요인에는, 영유아의 최근 질병 발현 여부 (영유아가 설사 혹은 발열 증상이 지난 2주안에 있던 가정일 경우 이중 부담 가능성 증가)이 있었다.

정책 입안자들은 본 연구를 통하여 각 거주 환경에 적합한 프로그램을 개발하여 도시 환경에 거주하는 거주민을 대상으로 건강한 식생활과 신체활동을 향상시킬 수 있는 방법을 계몽 시키기 위하여 보건 및 영양 교육을 실시하며, 건강한 삶을 영위할 수 있는 환경을 조성하는 것을 필요로 한다. 또한, 농촌의 생활 여건과 고용을 개선하여 이중 부담의 요소 중 하나인 영유아 발육 부진을 감소시키는 노력도 필요하다 (Mahmudiono, Nindya, Andrias, Megatsari, & Rosenkranz, 2018). 또한 사회적 진출 기회가 심각하게 결여되어 있는 파키스탄의 여성들의 인권 신장을 위하여 여학생들이 학업을 마칠 수 있게 하는 제도 마련 등 다양한 노력이 필요로 할 것이다. 이중 부담의 영향 요인 중 하나인 모유 수유율을 높이기 위하여 교육, 상담 등 효과적인 캠페인을 마련하는 노력이 필요로 할 것이다. 이중 부담의 요소 중 하나인 발육 부진을 일으키는 설사로 사망하는 파키스탄 영유아가 16%에 달하는 만큼 이에 대처하는 정책 제도 마련이 필요하다. 파키스탄 내의 안전한 식수 공급 및 위생에 대한 접근뿐만 아니라, 설사와 합병증의 사례 관리를 위한 연구 및 정책 수립을 필요로 한다. 또한, 설사를 일으키는 로타 바이러스 예방 접종과 같은 새로운 건강 개입 (health intervention)을 개발하며, 지역 사회 수준에서 보건 종사자들의 역량을 강화해야한다 (WHO, 2017).

따라서 파키스탄 내 영유아 발육 부진 및 모성 비만의 이중 부담을 경감하기 위해서는 각종 정책 및 프로그램 수립 시 파키스탄의 지역적 특성과 맥락 및 각 가정의 사회경제적 지위 등을 충분히 반영하고 현재 수립되어 있는 발육 부진 및 비만 정책 및 프로그램들을 수정 및 보완해야할 것이다. 본 연구는 파키스탄과 같이 남아시아 내 한 국가를 대상으로 접근하여 지역적 맥락에 맞게 변수를 설정하였으며 기존에 있는 다 국가 이중 부담 비교 분석과 비교하여 세밀한 분석을 시도하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

향후 후속 연구에서는 본 연구에서 밝혀낸 파키스탄 한 가정 내 이중 부담에 영향을 주는 요인들이 실제로 유의한지 검증하기 위하여 지역 내 사회 문화적 특성을 고려하여 누락된 변수들을 대체 변수를 통하여 재구성하여 보고 포커스 그룹 등의 질적 연구 및 혼합 연구를 진행할 것을 제언한다.

One in four children under 5 years old suffer from stunting. This equates to 149 million, or 21.9% of children in the world (UNICEF, 2019). This problem is even more severe in South Asia as two in five children there experience stunting. Many international organizations focus on eliminating poverty, but child stunting remains as a primary cause of death among children.

Simultaneously, however, due to sociocultural and lifestyles changes from the westernization of dietary patterns and urbanization, adult obesity continues to rise not only in developed countries but also in developing countries. Dual burden of malnutrition, in which one group experiences malnutrition while the other suffers from over nutrition, is constantly increasing. Pakistan, the target country of this study, is experiencing a severe level of child stunting even within South Asia in adjunct to an increasing number of obese women. Thus, this study sought to identify the factors associated with double burden of malnutrition (DBML) within same Pakistan household.

In this study, basic, underlying, and immediate causes were set by modifying the prior research in 2013 using the malnutrition model of UNICEF, first created in 1990. The distribution of variables were identified at first by using descriptive statistics. Then, binary logistic regression was conducted. After that, multinomial logistic regression was conducted to see the associating factors more precisely.

The multinomial logistic regression shows that the following variables are statistically significant with a p-value less than 0.05. Basic factors included areas of residence (households in Balochistan or FATA may have a higher chance of experiencing DBML), living environment (households in rural areas may have a lower chance of experiencing DBML), maternal education attainment (households in which the mother finishes secondary education may have higher chance of DBML), and maternal occupation (households in which the mother performs economic activities may have a lower chance of experiencing DBML). Underlying factors included maternal height (households in which the maternal height increases may have lower chance of experiencing DBML), size of child at birth (the households with lower average birth sizes may have higher chance of experiencing DBML), the age of children (households with older children may have a higher chance of experiencing DBML), the birth order (households with a higher birth order may have a higher chance of experiencing DBML), breastfeeding practice (households in which the mother never practices breastfeeding may have a higher chance of experiencing DBML), visiting governmental hospital ( households that visit government hospitals due to fever may have a higher chance of experiencing DBML), visiting private hospital (households that visit private hospitals due to diarrhea from children may have higher chance of experiencing DBML). Immediate factors included recent disease outbreak (households in which children experience diarrhea or fever may have a higher chance of experiencing DBML).

Through this study, policy makers may develop health and nutritional education programs to promote healthy eating habits and physical activity for residents living in urban environment. It is also necessary to create an environment for healthy living. In addition, efforts should be made to reduce the child stunting rate, which is one of the causes of double burden of malnutrition by improving rural living conditions and employment (Mahmudiono, Nindya, Andrias, Megatsari, & Rosenkranz, 2018). Various efforts will be needed such as making a system to allow female students to complete their studies in order to enhance the human rights of women in Pakistan, which are seriously lacking. Furthermore, efficient campaigns such as education and counseling will be needed to raise breastfeeding rate, which is one of the factors associated with DBML. As 16 percent of Pakistans children die from diarrhea, which is one of the factors of DBML, the government needs to come up with an effective policy to tackle the problem by not only providing safe drinking water and enhancing hygiene but also developing new health intervention such as the rotavirus immunization. The program also needs to help to train health workers, especially at the community level (WHO, 2017).

Therefore, in order to alleviate the double burden of malnutrition in Pakistan, it is necessary to fully understand regional characteristics of Pakistan as well as socioeconomic factors of families, and to modify current policies and programs of child stunting and maternal obesity. This study thoroughly explores only a single nation in South Asia by setting covariates to fit the regional context. Significantly, a detailed analysis was made to compare the existing cross-country comparative study of double burden of malnutrition.

In the subsequent studies, an effort should be made to reconstruct the missing variables through alternative variables to verify that factors associated with the double burden of malnutrition in same household in Pakistan from this study are actually significant. Furthermore, qualitative and mixed studies such as focus group should be conducted.