Relationship between Stroke, Disability and Mental Distress of Productive Ages Population in East Borneo (Based on Indonesia Basic Health Research 2013) : East Borneo의 생산 연령 인구의 뇌졸중, 장애 및 정신건강문제 사이의 관계 (2013 인도네시아 기본 건강 연구에 근거)

Abstract

Background: Stroke is the major cause of death in many countries. Stroke prevalence in Indonesia increased from 7% in 2013 to 10.9% in 2018. The highest prevalence of stroke in Indonesia, East Borneo province, increased 2 times from 7% to 14% in 5 years. Depression and anxiety also become the most common emotional disturbances after stroke. Post-stroke depression (PSD) is highly prevalent among stroke survivors and is associated with significant morbidity and mortality. This study was population-based study as there has been a little research about this topic and they mainly used hospital-based study design.

Objectives: The general objective of this study was to know the correlation between post-stroke disability and mental distress at productive age (15 – 64 years) in East Borneo. Some specific objectives are to know whether severity level of disability has association with mental distress, whether stroke has association with the severity level of disability, whether stroke with disability synergistically increased the chance of having mental distress and whether other individual characteristics such as gender, employment status, age group, education level, marital status associated with mental distress.

Methods: Data was taken from the Basic Health Research Survey in 2013 with a total sample of 15277 people. Variables in this research were independent variables including disability level, stroke status and individual characteristics such as gender, age group, employment status, education level, and marital status. The dependent variable was the mental distress status. The data were analysed using univariate analysis to describe each variable with the frequency and percentage distribution and using spearman correlation and logistic regression to see the relationship between the 2 variables. The software used in this analysis process was SPSS and R software

Results: Disability level had enough correlation with mental distress. People with high disability level were more likely to develop mental distress. While education level, gender, employment status, marital status, age group and stroke have weak correlation with mental distress. Based on logistic regression results, being female, older, married, having stroke, having high disability by stroke and having no education background significantly increases the risk of having mental distress (p-value <0.05). On the other hand, being stroke-high disabled and unemployed were not significantly increase the risk of having mental distress (p-value > 0.05). Diagnosed as stroke also correlated with having more severe disability. Being stroke significantly increase the risk of having more severe disability (p-value <0.05).

Conclusion: As most of stroke and disabled people living in East Borneo are in their peak of productive ages and have significant tendency of having mental distress, it would be better if government did some intervention such as early screening for mental distress and providing some training to live their life without feeling burdensome to people around them.

Keywords: Stroke, Disability, Mental distress, Women

배경 : 뇌졸중은 많은 국가에서 주요 사망 원인이다. 인도네시아의 뇌졸중 유병률은 2013 년 7 %에서 2018 년 10.9 %로 증가했다. 인도네시아 보르네오 주에서 가장 높은 뇌졸중 유병률은 5 년 동안 7 %에서 14 %로 2 배 증가했다. 우울증과 불안은 뇌졸중 후 가장 흔한 정서적 장애가 된다. 뇌졸중 후 우울증 (PSD)은 뇌졸중 생존자들 사이에서 널리 퍼져 있으며 상당한 이환율 및 사망률과 관련이 있다. 이 연구는 주제에 대해 인구 기반 조사를 이용한 연구이다.

목표 :이 연구의 일반적인 목표는 이스트 보르네오의 생산 연령 (15 – 64 세)에서 뇌졸중 후 장애와 정신건강문제 사이의 상관 관계를 파악하는 것이 있다. 주체적인 목표는 중증 장애 수준이 정신건강문제과 관련이 있는지, 뇌졸중이 중증 장애 수준과 관련이 있는지, 장애가 있는 뇌졸중이 정신건강문제를 가질 가능성을 증가시키고 성별, 고용 상태, 연령과 같은 기타 개인 특성과의 연관성이 있는지 착안하고자 한다

방법 : 이 연구는 2013년 인도네시아 기초 건강 조사에 참여한 총 15227 명의 자료를 분석하였다. 이 연구의 변수는 장애 수준, 뇌졸중 상태 및 성별, 연령 그룹, 고용 상태, 교육 수준 및 결혼 상태와 같은 개인 특성을 포함한 변수이다. 종속 변수는 정신 문제 상태였다. 정신건강문제의 측정은 SRQ-20 설문을 이용하여 유무로 정의하였고, 장애의 측정은 WHODAS-12 도구를 이용하여 장애 정도를 4수준으로 범주화하였다. 데이터는 일 변량 분석을 사용하여 빈도 및 백분율 분포를 갖는 각 변수를 설명하고 스피어맨 상관 및 로지스틱 회귀를 사용하여 두 변수 간의 관계를 확인하였다. 이 분석에 사용 된 소프트웨어는 SPSS 및 R 소프트웨어이다.

결과 : 장애 수준은 정신건강문제과 관련이 있었다. 장애 수준이 높은 사람들은 정신건강문제를 겪을 가능성이 더 컸다. 교육 수준, 성별, 결혼 여부, 연령 그룹 및 뇌졸중은 정신건강문제의 상관 관계가 약한 반면, 고용 상태는 거의 상관 관계가 없었다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석 결과에 따르면, 여성, 노인, 결혼, 취업, 뇌졸중, 뇌졸중으로 인한 장애가 많고 교육 배경이 없는 경우 정신건강문제가 발생할 위험이 크게 증가한다 (p- 값 <0.05). 반면에, 뇌졸중에 의해 장애가 있다고 해서 정신건강문제의 위험이 크게 증가하지는 않는다 (p- 값> 0.05). 뇌졸중은 또한 더 심각한 장애를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 뇌졸중이되면 더 심각한 장애가 발생할 위험이 상당히 높아진다 (p- 값 <0.05).

결론 : 이스트 보르네오에 거주하는 대부분의 뇌졸중 및 장애인은 생산성이 가장 높은시기에 정신건강문제를 겪는 경향이 있으므로 정부가 정신건강문제를 조기에 선별하고 훈련을 제공하는 등의 개입을하는 것이 필요하다.

키워드 : 뇌졸중, 장애, 정신건강문제, 여자들; Language eng