도시화 정도에 따른 폭염의 건강영향 차이 분석 : Different role of urbanization on heat vulnerability between urban and rural areas

Abstract

연구배경 : 열 관련 사망 위험도에 관련한 여러 연구가 있었지만 전국을 대상으로 하는 연구는 많이 이루어지지 않았다. 특히 우리나라에서 시,군,구 단위로 전국의 열 취약성을 평가한 연구는 거의 없다.

연구목적 : 본 연구에서는 시,군,구 단위에서 전국의 열 관련 사망 위험도를 추정하고 도시화와 관련된 지역 특성 변수와 열 관련 사망 위험도의 관계를 분석하고자 한다.

연구방법 : 본 연구에서는 2011-2017 연구 기간 동안 228개 전국 시군구의 사망자료와 온도 자료를 구축하였다. 열 관련 사망 위험도를 지역별로 추정하기 위해 DLNM(Distributed Lag Nonlinear Model)을 사용하였다. 전체 지역, 도시 지역, 비도시 지역별로 열 관련 사망 위험도의 추정치를 풀링하고 도시화와 관련된 지역 특성 변수와 연관 관계를 찾기 위하여 메타 회귀 분석을 사용하였다.

연구결과 : 풀링된 전국의 열 관련 사망 위험도의 퍼센타일 증가(PI;Percentile Increase)는 8.7% (95% 신뢰구간: 4.5%, 13.1%)였다. 도시 지역의 열 관련 사망 위험도의 퍼센타일 증가는 9.8%로 비도시 지역의 열관련 사망 위험도의 퍼센타일 증가인 6.0%보다 높았지만 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다(p=0.572). 전체 인구에서 도시 인구 비율(%)과 열 관련 사망 위험도는 U자형 모형을 보였고, 인구수의 증가와 인구 천 명당 의료기관 병상 수의 감소는 높은 열 관련 사망 위험도와 연관되어 있었다. 또한 도시 지역과 비도시 지역에서 도시화와 관련된 지역 특성 변수의 관계를 살펴본 결과 유의한 변수가 상이하였다.

결론 : 전국 시,군,구 단위에서 열 관련 사망 위험도를 제시하고 도시 인구 비율(%), 인구수, 실업률, 의료기관 병상 수 등이 도시 지역과 비도시 지역의 열 취약성의 차이를 설명하는 주요 변수임을 시사한다.

Background: Although vulnerability to heat-related mortality has been investigated in numerous studies, nationwide community-level assessments of heat vulnerability have been far less studied.

Objectives: We estimated the heat-related mortality risk across all basic local authority districts in South Korea and investigated the potential regional characteristics associated with the heat-related mortality risk.

Methods: We collected time-series data for mortality and temperature variables for all 228 basic local districts in South Korea during 2011-2017. A distributed lag nonlinear model was used to estimate district-specific heat mortality risk, and the district-specific estimates were pooled in the total population and for urban and rural districts using a multivariate meta-analysis. We also used meta-regression models to find plausible regional characteristics affecting heat-mortality risk.

Results: The pooled percentile increase (PI) in the heat-mortality risk was 8.7% (95% confidence interval: 4.5%, 13.1%) in the total population. The heat mortality risk was higher in urban districts (PI: 9.8%) than in rural districts (PI: 6.0%); however, the difference was statistically insignificant (p=0.572). In the total population, the heat-mortality risk showed a U-shaped relationship with urban population % and generally higher in districts with higher population and lower number of beds in hospital. Further, the regional characteristics associated with heat-mortality risk was different between urban and rural districts.

Conclusion: Our nationwide study provides the local district-specific vulnerability to heat-related mortality in South Korea and suggests urban population(%), population, unemployment rate(%) and medical resource are the possible key factors to explain the heterogeneities in heat vulnerability among districts.