Characterization of Organic Compounds in Ambient PM2.5 Measured at Seoul, Korea : 서울시 관악구 대기 중 PM2.5의 유기성분 특성

Abstract

초미세먼지(PM2.5)는 주요 대기오염물질 중 하나로 대기 중 공기역학적 직경이 2.5um 이하인 입자상 물질을 말한다. PM2.5는 다양한 자연적∙인위적 오염원으로부터 배출되는데, 이는 사람의 건강뿐만 아니라 우리가 생활하는 환경에도 영향을 미친다. PM2.5는 발암성이 있는 1급 발암물질로 분류되며, 노출 시 심혈관계 및 호흡기계 질환을 유발할 수 있고, 시정거리를 감소시킬 뿐만 아니라, 기후변화에도 직간접적인 영향을 미친다. 대기 중 PM2.5의 구성성분 중 대부분을 차지하는 유기탄소는 수많은 개별 유기성분들로 구성되어 있으며, 이러한 유기성분들은 다양한 오염원으로부터 배출되어 오염원의 독특한 배출 특성을 나타내기 때문에, 대기 중 PM2.5 오염원을 보다 정확히 추정하기 위해서는 PM2.5내의 유기성분의 농도 특성 파악이 필요하다. 본 연구에는 2018년 6월부터 2019년 5월까지 서울대학교 보건대학원 옥상에서 채취된 PM2.5 내의 유기탄소, 원소탄소, 개별 유기성분과 같은 화학적 특성 분석하고, 이를 통해 주성분 분석을 이용하여 서울시 관악구의 오염원을 추정하고자 하였다.

PM2.5의 화학적 특성 분석을 위해 저용량 에어 샘플러와 고용량 에어 샘플러를 이용하여 6일간격으로 63개씩에 해당하는 샘플을 채취하였다. 대상 기간 중 PM2.5의 평균 질량 농도는 26.4 ± 21.5 ug/m3로, 겨울철인 2월(56.7±17.41 ug/m3)에 최고농도로 나타났으며, 여름철인 9월(9.97 ± 4.86 ug/m3)에 최저농도인 것으로 나타났다. 분석된 개별 유기성분의 전체 평균 농도는 212.17±102.71 ug/m3 이며, 이 중 sugar류가 가장 높은 농도 기여도를 갖는 것으로 나타났다(71.2±69.4 ng/m3). PAHs diagnostic을 통해 추정된 PAHs 오염원은 연소에 의한 오염원 영향을 나타내는 것으로 보였으며, n-Alkanes을 이용한 Cmax, CPI, WNA 인자들을 통해 다양한 오염원, 특히 생물 기원 오염원의 영향이 두드러지게 나타났다. 이는 관악산 주변의 식물 등의 오염원이 n-Alkanes의 발생에 기여한 것으로 추정된다. 앞서 분석한 대기중 화학적 특성 분석을 통해 주성분 분석(Principal Component Analysis, PCA)을 수행하여 1년동안 관악구에 영향을 미친 잠정적인 오염원을 추정하였다. 주성분 분석을 통해 총 4개의 오염원 인자들을 구분하였으며, 이는 생물성연소(Biomass burning, 44.381%), 이차 유기 에어로졸 오염원(Secondary organic aerosols, SOA, 19.745%), 자동차 오염원(Vehicle emission, 6.873%), 생물기원 이차 유기 에어로졸 오염원(Biogenic secondary organic aerosols, 5.935%)으로 분류되었다. 따라서 본 연구가 진행된 서울시 관악구의 PM2.5는 주로 생물성 연소와 이차 유기 에어로졸 오염원의 영향을 받은 것으로 추정된다.

Fine particulate matter(PM2.5) which is one of the major air pollutants, is emitted by diverse natural and anthropogenic sources and affects not only human health but also the living environment. PM2.5 is composed of varied constituents such as water-soluble ions, heavy metals, elemental carbon, and organic carbon. Organic matter contains various organic compounds which have different emission characteristics depend on each emission source. Thus, identifying the emission characteristic is possible by characterizing the concentration of various organic compounds. The aim of this study is to figure out organic speciation of PM2.5 and to identify major emission sources by using diverse parameters and chemical species in PM2.5 collected from June 2018 to May 2019 in Seoul, Korea. The average PM2.5 mass concentration during the study period was 26.4 ± 21.5 ㎍/m3. During the sampling period, winter (36.9 ± 15.6 ㎍/m3) and spring (35.5 ± 34.3 ㎍/m3) showed higher value than fall (17.5 ± 11.9 ㎍/m3) and summer (17.5 ± 10.1 ㎍/m3) relatively. Among the organic compounds such as PAHs, the total average concentration of sugars and glyceride (71.2±69.4 ng/m3) showed the highest concentration throughout the year. Despite the low concentration of PAHs, the possible emission sources were identified by using PAHs diagnostic ratio; Flt/(Flt+Pyr) against ANT/(ANT+PHE). As a result, it is assumed that Seoul is Seoul is mostly influenced by pyrogenic sources. n-Alkanes showed the seasonal patterns well in this study which are high concentration in winter and low concentration in summer. According to the n-alkanes parameters, Cmax, CPI and WNA, the sampling area was influenced by various sources, especially vegetative detritus. The Principal component analysis (PCA) was performed to identify the possible emission sources in the sampling area. Total 4 factors were identified to possible emission sources; biomass burning (44.381 %), secondary organic aerosols (SOAs) (19.745 %), vehicle emission (6.873 %), biogenic secondary organic aerosols (5.935 %). According to the result of PCA, the sampling region, Gwanak district, were possibly influenced by PM2.5 originated from both biomass burning and SOAs.