360도 비디오 활용 수업성찰 지원 시스템 설계전략 개발

Development of Design Strategies for a Reflective Teaching Support System Using 360° Video

For change and innovation to occur within education at the K-12 level, the expertise of teachers, especially instructional expertise, is important. One methodology that helps teachers improve their practical instructional expertise is reflective teaching. Reflective teaching enables the improvement of teachers instructional expertise through a series of procedures that allow them to analyze and evaluate their own and each others teaching strategies and behaviors, leading them to make better decisions in their classroom.

As much of the recent studies regarding class analysis and reflection focus on doing so through video and e-teaching portfolios, there is a limited number of studies that utilize new technologies such as 360° videos. 360° videos are immersive and possess the potential to perceive both the classroom atmosphere and overall student interactions that occur within the classroom. Despite this potential, there is a lack of research in the technologys comprehensive and systematic use and utilization. In order to support teachers continuous and systematic reflective teaching through 360° videos, an online support system is deemed suitable.

The purpose of this study is to develop design strategies for a reflective teaching support system using 360° videos. This will be done through utilizing the design and development research methodology. The research questions for this study are as follows: First, what are the design strategies for the system to effectively support reflective teaching using 360° videos? Second, are the developed design strategies intrinsically valid? Third, what are the reactions of (preservice) teachers regarding the developed design strategies and the system prototype?

To address the research questions above, the design strategies were developed according to the steps and procedures of the design and development research methodology. Literature and case studies were first reviewed and analyzed to derive the researchs preliminary components, design strategies, and detailed guidelines. Following this, experts within the field of educational technology who have had extensive research experience and abundant research performance were asked to evaluate the created initial design strategies. After revising the design strategies from the acquired feedback, a system prototype was developed and subjected to external validation. Finally, (preservice) teachers responses in regards to implementing the system prototype with 360° videos were investigated.

The results for the design strategies are the inclusion of 5 components, 12 design strategies, and 28 detailed guidelines. The components consist of class design and material development, 360° video preparation, class observation and analysis, reflective teaching, and help and guidance. The design strategies are composed of: 1) two design strategies for providing case studies and feedback related to class design and material development; 2) two design strategies for methodologies regarding video uploading and 360° camera usage and preparation; 3) four design strategies for 360° video observation, class analysis, and evaluation in regards to class observation and analysis; 4) two design strategies for reflective teaching support and the level of reflection needed for reflective teaching; and 5) two design strategies for guidance on how to use the support system for help and guidance.

A reflective teaching support system prototype was developed by applying the design strategies. The support systems menu and detailed functions consist of Case Library, Class Analysis, Reflective Teaching, and My Dashboard. The responses of (pre-service) teachers who were given a hands-on-experience with the support system were investigated. The strengths and advantages of the support system according to preservice teachers are that it allows the monitoring of student reactions through 360° class observation, that practical ways of teaching are accessible through provided case studies, that they could explore and investigate any classroom issues, that they could discover and understand different directions to improve their class through multiple perspectives and various feedback methods, and that they could receive support for reflective teaching through the dashboard. The weaknesses of the support system prototype are that the method of reflection was difficult to understand and that it was difficult to evaluate the class during video observation. Considering these weaknesses, the design strategies were revised to provide specific methodologies for reflective teaching activities as well as having the design strategies reflect the actual evaluation process. Also, inservice teachers responded that the strengths of the support system were the ability to notice the interaction between teachers and students as well as seeing directions and possibilities of class improvement from the perspective of students. The mentioned weakness of the support system was that it did not effectively utilize the functions of 360° videos. In order to address this weakness, the design strategies were accommodated to allow observation using 360° videos to occur more easily and to analyze the class more systematically.

This study presented design strategies to enable teachers to conduct effective reflective teaching in a systematic environment. Therefore, it is significant that 360° videos were used to provide practical and specific guidance in designing and developing a reflective teaching support system or e-learning program to enhance teachers instructional expertise.

학교 교육의 변화와 혁신을 위해 교사의 전문성, 특히 수업전문성이 중요하게 고려되고 있다. 특히 교사의 실천적인 수업전문성을 효과적으로 향상시키기 위한 하나의 방안으로 수업에 대한 성찰의 필요성이 강조된다. 수업성찰은 자신 또는 다른 교사의 수업에서 교수 행동을 분석하고 평가하며, 수업에서 더 나은 의사결정을 모색하는 일련의 과정을 통해 수업전문성 향상이 가능하도록 한다.

기존 수업성찰을 위해 활용된 매체는 비디오, e-티칭 포트폴리오 등의 형태로 관련 연구가 다양하게 이루어졌으나, 새로운 테크놀로지인 360도 비디오를 활용하여 수업 분석 및 성찰을 지원하는 방안을 제시한 연구는 제한적이다. 360도 비디오를 활용하면 일반 비디오와는 다르게 교사가 실제 수업 장면 관찰시 몰입하여 전반적인 학생들의 상호작용과 수업 분위기를 확인할 수 있다. 이처럼 360도 비디오가 지닌 특성과 잠재성을 활용하여 보다 효과적인 수업성찰이 지원될 수 있음에도 불구하고, 이에 대한 종합적이고 체계적인 활용 방법을 제시한 연구는 미흡하다. 360도 비디오를 활용하여 교사의 지속적이고 체계적인 수업성찰을 지원하기 위해서는 360도 비디오의 특성을 충분히 활용하여 수업성찰 과정에 적절하게 개입할 수 있도록 해야 하며, 시스템은 이를 지원하는데 적합한 환경이라 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 설계·개발 연구 방법론을 활용하여 360도 비디오를 활용한 수업성찰 지원 시스템의 설계전략을 개발하고, 해당 설계전략을 적용한 시스템 프로토타입을 개발하여 이를 활용한 (예비) 교사의 반응을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구의 구체적인 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 360도 비디오를 활용하여 교사의 수업성찰을 효과적으로 지원하기 위한 시스템의 설계전략은 무엇인가? 둘째, 개발된 설계전략은 내적으로 타당한가? 셋째, 개발된 설계전략을 적용한 시스템 프로토타입과 그에 대한 (예비) 교사의 반응은 어떠한가?

이상의 연구 문제를 해결하기 위해 설계·개발 연구 방법론의 절차에 따라 설계전략을 개발하였다. 먼저 선행 문헌을 검토하고 사례 연구를 통해 자료를 수집하고 분석을 실시하여 초기 구성요소와 설계전략 및 세부지침을 도출하였다. 다음으로 도출된 초기 설계전략에 대해 해당 분야의 연구 경험이나 연구 실적을 지닌 연구자를 대상으로 전문가 타당화를 실시하여 수정 및 보완이 이루어졌다. 이후 외적 타당화를 위해 수정된 설계전략을 적용한 시스템 프로토타입을 개발하였다. 그리고 해당 시스템의 사용자인 예비 교사의 수업 실습 장면을 360도 카메라를 활용하여 촬영하고, 예비 교사와 현직 교사를 대상으로 360도 비디오와 시스템 프로토타입에 대한 반응을 확인하였다.

연구 결과, 360도 비디오 활용 수업성찰 지원 시스템의 최종 구성요소와 설계전략은 다음과 같다. 구성요소는 총 5개로 수업설계 및 자료 개발, 360도 수업 비디오 준비, 수업 관찰 및 분석, 수업성찰, 도움말 및 안내이다. 구성요소를 바탕으로 12개의 설계전략과 28개의 세부지침이 구성되어 있다. 설계전략은 1) 수업설계 및 자료 개발과 관련하여 사례 및 피드백 제공에 대한 2개의 설계전략, 2) 360도 수업 비디오 준비와 관련하여 360도 카메라 촬영, 비디오 업로드 방법에 대한 2개의 설계전략, 3) 수업 관찰 및 분석과 관련하여 360도 비디오 관찰, 수업 분석 및 평가에 대한 4개의 설계전략, 4) 수업성찰과 관련하여 수업성찰 활동 지원, 성찰 수준에 대한 2개의 설계전략, 5) 도움말 및 안내와 관련하여 시스템 활용 방법 안내에 대한 2개의 설계전략으로 이루어져 있다.

그리고 360도 비디오 활용 수업성찰 지원 시스템 설계전략을 적용하여 시스템 프로토타입을 개발하고 이를 사용한 (예비) 교사의 반응을 살펴보았다. 시스템은 Case Library, 수업분석, 수업성찰, My dashboard를 메인 메뉴로 제시하고 세부 기능을 설계하였다. 이에 대한 예비 교사 반응을 살펴본 결과, 강점으로는 360도 수업 비디오 관찰을 통해 학생들의 반응을 확인할 수 있다는 점, 다양한 사례를 통한 수업의 실천적 방법을 학습할 수 있다는 점, 수업의 문제 상황에 대해 재확인해보며 원인을 탐색해볼 수 있다는 점, 다양한 피드백 방법을 통해 여러 관점에서 수업의 개선 방향을 이해해볼 수 있다는 점, 대시보드 활용을 통해 수업성찰에 대한 지원을 받을 수 있다는 점이 확인되었다. 약점으로는 수업성찰 방법에 대한 이해가 어렵다는 점, 수업 비디오 관찰 중 평가가 어렵다는 점을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 약점을 고려하여 개선점으로 수업성찰 활동에 대한 구체적인 방법을 안내하도록 하고, 실제적 평가 과정을 시스템 설계에서 반영하도록 설계전략을 수정하였다. 현직 교사의 반응 중 강점으로는 교사와 학생간의 상호작용을 확인할 수 있다는 점, 학생의 시선에서 수업의 개선 방향을 확인해볼 수 있다는 점이 확인되었다. 약점으로는 시스템 내에서 360도 수업 비디오 특징이 반영된 기능의 부족을 확인하였다. 이에 대한 개선점으로 360도 수업 비디오의 용이한 관찰을 위한 기능을 제공할 수 있도록 하고, 체계적 수업 분석 방법을 설계전략에 추가 반영하였다.

본 연구는 360도 비디오를 활용하여 교사가 시스템 환경에서 효과적인 수업성찰이 이루어질 수 있도록 설계전략을 제시하였다. 따라서 360도 비디오를 활용하여 교사의 수업전문성 향상을 위한 성찰 지원 시스템 또는 이러닝 프로그램을 설계 및 개발하는 데 실제적이고 구체적인 안내를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.