공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리 개발 연구 : A Development Study of Design Principles for Coregulation-based Online Learning Environment

Abstract

최근 소셜 네트워크 서비스(SNS: Social Network Services)와 인터넷에서 학습과 관련된 독특한 현상이 나타나고 있다. 학습자가 자신의 학습 과정을 다른 사람과 공유하는 것이다. 다른 사람과의 상호작용을 통해 학습이 이루어지는 이 현상은 온라인상에서 다양한 방식으로 이루어지고 있다. 동영상을 기반으로 하는 Youtube 교육채널, MOOC(Massive Open Online Course), TED(Technology, Entertainment, Design)와 각종 인터넷 강의를 활용하여 원하는 지식과 정보를 획득한다. 이러한 지식과 정보를 상호작용 기반 학습활동으로 학습공동체를 형성하여 학습하는 형태로 이루어진다. 하지만 이러한 동영상 기반 온라인 학습환경은 상호작용이 체계적으로 이루어질 수 있도록 하는 온라인 학습환경 설계원리가 마련되어 있지 않은 것으로 보인다. 따라서 동영상을 활용한 온라인 학습에서 다른 사람과 상호작용을 통해 학습이 이루어질 수 있도록 하는 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 조성을 위한 설계원리가 필요하다.

이에 본 연구는 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리를 개발하였다. 개발된 온라인 학습환경 설계원리는 두 차례의 전문가 타당화를 거쳐 내적 타당성을 확보하고 학습자의 반응을 확인하여 외적 타당성을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 설정한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리는 무엇인가? 둘째, 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리의 내적 타당성은 어떠한가? 셋째, 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리에 대한 학습자의 반응은 어떠한가?

이상의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 설계개발·연구 방법론의 절차를 따라 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저, 선행문헌을 검토하여 초기 설계원리를 개발하였다. 다음으로 교육공학 전문가 5인을 대상으로 전문가 타당화 검사를 실시하였다. CVI와 IRA를 중심으로 응답 결과를 분석하여 설계원리의 내적 타당성을 확보하였다. 이후 설계원리의 외적 타당성을 확보하기 위해 대학생과 일반인 학습자 10인이 학습자 반응 검사에 참여하였다. 학습자 반응 검사는 내적 타당화를 거친 설계원리를 활용하여 온라인 학습환경 프로토타입을 설계 및 제작하여 실시하였다. 온라인 학습환경 프로토타입을 활용하여 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리에 대한 만족도 설문과 심층 면담하고 학습자의 반응에 대한 양적, 질적 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료 중 양적 자료는 기술통계로 질적 자료는 질적 분석 방법으로 분석하고 그 결과를 반영하여 최종 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리를 도출하였다.

연구결과, 공통원리 2개와 온라인 학습 단계별 4개의 원리로 총 6개의 설계원리와 세부지침 19개가 도출되었다. 구체적인 설계원리는 다음과 같다. 먼저 공통원리는 참여의 원리와 상호작용과 관계의 원리이다. 다음으로 온라인 학습 단계별로 준비단계에서 공유의 원리, 수행단계에서 모니터링의 원리와 협력 학습의 원리, 평가단계에서 평가의 원리가 도출되었다.

공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리에 대한 학습자 반응 검사를 하여 설문과 면담을 통해 학습자가 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리에 대해 전반적으로 만족하고 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 학습자는 본 연구의 온라인 학습환경에 대해, 다른 학습자와 동영상 콘텐츠를 함께 시청하기와 온라인 독서실 기능을 강점으로 보았다. 또한, 온라인 학습 단계 중 수행단계에서 이루어지는 다양한 공동조절 활동인 설명하기, 문제 만들기, 질문하고 답하기가 유용한 것으로 응답하였다. 그러나 지나치게 많은 공동조절 활동은 학습의 부담이 되는 요소로 지적하였으며 다른 학습자를 평가하는 활동과 서로의 활동을 비교하는 활동에는 부정적인 의견을 제시하였다.

본 연구에서 공동조절 기반 온라인 학습환경 설계원리의 활용 가능성과 효과성을 확인하였으며 다양한 공동조절 활동을 통해 온라인 학습에서 학습자가 느끼는 고립감을 어느 정도 해결할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 동영상 기반 온라인 학습 단계별로 공동조절 활동을 제안했으며 최근 SNS를 통한 학습인증 현상이 공동조절 활동의 일부라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 다양한 기능을 온라인 환경에 적용하고 구현한 기능이 기술적으로 구현 가능한가에 대한 문제가 여전히 있다. 그러나 온라인 학습환경에서 공동조절 활동이 온라인 학습에서 발생하는 학습자 간 상호작용 부재 문제를 해결할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

Recently, a unique phenomenon related to learning has emerged on social network services (SNS) and the Internet. It is for learners to share their learning process with others. This phenomenon of learning through interaction is being done in a variety of ways online. It uses Youtube education channels, Massive Open Online Course (MOOC), TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) and various Internet lectures to obtain the desired knowledge and information. These knowledge and information are learned in the form of interaction-based learning activities in a learning community. However, this video-based online learning environment does not have design principles for an online learning environment that allows interaction to be systematically conducted. Therefore, design principles for creating a coregulation-based online learning environment are needed so that learning can be done through interaction.

Thus, this study developed the design principles for the online learning environment based on coregulation. The design principles were verified by ensuring internal validity, and identifying the learner's response. Research questions are as follows. First, what are the design principles for coregulation-based online learning environment? Second, do the design principles for coregulation-based online learning environment have internal validity? Third, what responses do learners have on design principles for coregulation-based online learning environment?

To solve the research questions, the research was conducted in accordance with developmental research methodologies. First, precedent studies were reviewed to develop the initial design principles. Next, five educational technology experts viewed them. The results of the responses were analyzed on CVI and IRA to ensure the internal validity of the design principles. Then, to ensure external validity of the design principles, 10 people participated in the learner response test. A prototype of an online learning environment using internally validated design principles was made for the learner response test. Using the prototype of the online learning environment, the survey and in-depth interview on the design principles for co-regulation-based online learning environment were conducted. the results from survey were reflected to derive design principles for the final coregulation-based online learning environment.

According to the study, a total of six design principles and 19 detailed guidelines were derived in two common principles and four principles for each Online learning step. Specific design principles are as follows. First, common principles include the principle of participation, and the principle of interaction and relationship. Next, the principle of sharing in the preparatory stage, the principles of monitoring and collaborative learning in the performance stage, and the principle of evaluation in the evaluation stage were derived.

In this study, the feasibility and effectiveness of the design principles for coregulation-based online learning environment were identified. A variety of coregulation activities have confirmed that they can address some of the isolation felt by learners in online learning. In addition, we proposed coregulation activities for each video-based online learning phase, and we found that recent sharing phenomena of learning process via SNS were part of the coregulation activities. However, there is still a question of whether the functions that have been applied and implemented in the online environment are technically possible. However, it is expected that coregulation-based online activities will solve the problem of the lack of interaction among learners that occurs in online learning.

Key words: Coregulation, Online learning, Online learning environment, development research