사후가정사고와 완벽주의가 부적정서와 과제지속에 미치는 영향

Effects of Counterfactual Thinking and Perfectionism on Negative Emotions and Task Persistence

본 연구는 부정적 피드백이 주어진 상황에서 완벽주의가 부적정서와 과제지속에 미치는 영향이 사후가정사고에 따라 달라지는지 탐색하고자 하였다.

사후가정사고는 어떤 사건을 경험한 후에 일어날 수도 있었지만 일어나지 않았던 가상의 대안적 사건들에 대한 생각이다. 시험에서 동일하게 낮은 점수를 받아도 사람마다 피드백에 대한 생각은 다를 수 있다. 시험을 잘 보지 못한 학생들은 좀 더 열심히 공부했더라면, 더 높은 점수를 받을 수 있었을 텐데라고 생각(상향 사후가정사고)하거나 수업에 덜 집중했더라면, 더 낮은 점수를 받았을 수도 있었을 것이다고 생각(하향 사후가정사고)할 수 있다.

학습맥락에서 사후가정사고의 기능적인 부분은 정서와 과제지속을 증가시키거나 감소시킬 수 있다는 것이다. 사후가정사고의 초기 연구들을 살펴보면, 상향 사후가정사고는 보통 미래 준비적인 기능을 수행하고, 하향 사후가정사고는 정서조절 기능이 있다고 연구되어 왔다. 자세하게는 상향 사후가정사고는 부적정서를 유발하지만 동기와 과제지속을 증진시키고, 하향 사후가정사고는 부적정서의 감소나 정적정서로 이어질 수 있지만 동기 증진과는 크게 관련이 없다고 하였다. 이처럼 사후가정사고의 기능은 학업적 맥락에서 충분히 유용하게 쓰일 수 있다. 이런 사고를 하는 경향성은 학생의 개인차에 의해 달라질 수 있는데, 그런 개인차 변인 중 하나는 완벽주의이다.

완벽주의 중 자기지향 완벽주의는 자기 자신에게 완벽하길 기대하고, 사회적 부과 완벽주의는 타인이 자신에게 완벽하길 기대한다고 생각하는 성향이다. 보통 자기지향 완벽주의는 비일관적이지만 정서와 과제지속에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 사회적 부과 완벽주의는 정서와 과제지속에 부적인 영향을 끼치는 변인으로 연구되고 있다. 자기지향 완벽주의는 상향 사후가정사고를 하는 경향이 있고, 사회적 부과 완벽주의는 하향 사후가정사고를 하는 경향이 있다고 한다. 본 연구에서는 이 두 가지 유형의 완벽주의가 부적정서와 과제지속에 미치는 영향이 사후가정사고에 따라 달라질 수 있는지 살펴보았다.

본 연구에는 사범대학 대학생 또는 교직 과목을 수강 중인 대학생 143명이 참여하였다. 연구 참여자들은 상향 사후가정사고 집단, 하향 사후가정사고 집단으로 무선 배정되었다. 연구는 서면으로 진행되었다. 연구 참여자들은 1차 수행에서는 전공 지식을 포함하고 있는 교육학 객관식 문제를 풀었고, 일주일 뒤 수행결과에 대한 피드백을 받았다. 참여자들에게는 실제 수행과는 무관하게 부정적 피드백이 주어졌고 이에 대해 각 처치집단에 따라 상향 또는 하향 사후가정사고 처치를 받았다. 참여자들은 안내에 따라 사후가정사고를 유발하는 문장을 읽은 후 직접 문장을 작성해보았고, 이후 부적정서를 자기보고식으로 측정하였다. 이어서 교육학 객관식 문제를 시간 제한 없이 풀고 싶은 만큼 임할 수 있도록 하여 과제지속을 측정하였다.

연구 결과, 상향 사후가정사고 시에 자기지향 완벽주의가 높을수록 유의하게 부적정서를 높게 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 자기지향 완벽주의는 부정적 피드백 후 부적정서를 증가시키는 경향이 있는데, 이 경향이 부적정서를 증가시키는 상향 사후가정사고 후에 더 강화된 것으로 보인다. 과제지속은 사후가정사고 상황과 관계없이 완벽주의와 유의한 관련성을 나타내지 않았다. 부적정서는 목표 달성 과정에 장애물이 있다는 신호라는 관점에서 보면 부적정서를 높게 경험하는 자기지향 완벽주의의 과제지속이 높아야 하나 그렇지 않았다. 이는 회고적 사고와 그로 인한 부적정서가 후속 행동에 반영되기 위해서는 회고적 사고뿐만 아니라 후속 수행 전의 사고, 즉 사전가정사고와 같이 새로운 목표 설정이 필요하다는 것을 가리키는 것일 수도 있다. 본 연구에서는 하향 사후가정사고의 정서조절 기능이 나타나지 않았는데 이는 사후가정사고의 정서조절 기능에 대해 의문을 제기한 일부 기존 연구와 상통하는 연구결과이기도 하다.

본 연구는 완벽주의가 정서에 미치는 영향이 사후가정사고에 따라 변화할 수 있음을 나타내고 있다. 학생들이 부적정서를 경험한다고 과제지속이 반드시 증가하는 것은 아니므로 부정적 피드백 제시 시 신중한 태도가 필요하며, 교육현장에서 자기지향 완벽주의가 높은 학생들이 상향 사후가정사고에 지나치게 오래 몰입되어 있지 않도록 교육적 처치가 이루어져야 한다는 점을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of counterfactual thinking and perfectionism on negative emotions and task persistence in a negative feedback situation.

Counterfactual thinking is thoughts on alternative events that could have happened but did not happen in reality after people experienced a certain event. Even if students received the same feedback that they scored poorly on a test, thoughts on the feedback may vary. They might think that If only I had studied harder, I could have received a higher score on the test (upward counterfactual) or If only I had focused less on contents learned in class, I could have received a lower score on the test (downward counterfactual).

The function of counterfactual thinking can be useful in an academic context, considering its effects on emotions and motivation. Studies on counterfactuals suggest that upward counterfactuals have a future-preparing function, and downward counterfactuals regulate emotions. To be specific, upward counterfactuals might induce negative emotions but enhance motivation or task persistence, while downward counterfactuals might lead to a decrease in negative emotions but have no impact on task persistence. The proneness to counterfactuals may differ according to individual difference, and perfectionism is one of the factors that might explain the difference.

On the Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale, self-oriented perfectionists expect themselves to be perfect, while socially prescribed perfectionists strive to meet others expectation on them to be perfect. Self-oriented perfectionism usually shows significant effects on emotions and task persistence, even though the directions of effects are inconsistent in the literature. Socially prescribed perfectionism demonstrates negative effects on emotions and task persistence. Self-oriented perfectionists tend to think upward, while socially prescribed perfectionists are prone to downward counterfactuals. This study investigated if the effects of two types of perfectionism on negative emotions and task persistence vary depending on the directions of counterfactual thinking.

A total of 143 university students who are majoring in education or other majors in college of education participated in this study. Students were randomly assigned to a upward counterfactual condition or a downward counterfactual condition. All questionnaires and tests were provided on paper. Participants took a multiple-choice test asking knowledge on education and a week after received the test results. They received manipulated negative feedback regarless of their acutal performance. Depending on experimental conditions, they read and wrote sentences that induce either upward or downward counterfactuals. After counterfactual thinking, participants reported their emotions and answered to another test questions as many as they want with no time limits to measure their task persistence.

The study results demonstrated that self-oriented perfectionists reported higher negative emotions in the upward counterfactual condition. The tendency that self-oriented perfectionists experience high negative emotions after receiving negative feedback may be enhanced by upward counterfactual thinking which also increases negative emotions. Task persistence did not show any significant relationship with perfectionism in both conditions. From the feelings-as-information perspective, negative emotions should lead to high task persistence, but in this empirical study they did not. This suggests that retrospective thinking itself might not be enough to affect subsequent behavior; rather not only retrospective thinking but also thoughts before the subsequent performance, such as prefactual thinking and setting a new goal might be needed. In this study, downward counterfactuals showed no significant emotion regulation effects, which is in line with some previous studies showing doubt of the emotion regulating function of downward counterfactuals.

This study demonstrates that the effects of perfectionism on negative emotions may vary depending on the types of counterfactual thinking. Experiencing negative emotions may not lead to enhanced task persistence, so caution is needed when teachers give negative feedback to students. There is a need for an intervention for self-oriented perfectionists not to indulge in negative emotions too long.