초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도가 수업참여도를 매개하여 영어 의사소통능력에 미치는 영향

Elementary School StudentsAttitude toward the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction and its Effect on English Communication Ability via a Mediating Effect of the Class Participation

This study aims to analyze the effect of elementary school students attitude toward Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction on students English communication ability. Specifically, the proposed relationship is examined through the mediating effect of class participation.

4. How does students class participation affect English communication ability?

5. How does students attitude toward the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction affect English communication ability when a mediating effect of class participation is present?

To address these questions, students attitude toward Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction Scale(RLTBEIS), Class Participation Scale(CPS), and Role Play Assessment Scoring Criteria Table(RPASCT) were developed after conducting a comprehensive literature review. The RLTBEIS is composed of three sub-constructs: ① Importance ② Interest, and ③ Confidence. The CPS is composed of three sub-constructs: ① Learning preparation ② Learning activity, and ③ Group activity. It has been confirmed that these two scales aptly measure sub-factors via confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). Also, these two scales were shown to be reliable by looking at their Cronbachs α coefficient. Meanwhile, the RPASCT is composed of four sub-constructs: ① Content ② Use of language ③ Attitude ④ Compliance with rules.

A total of 125 students at H elementary school in Seoul participated in the study. The RLTBEIS and CPS were used throughout the semester and two sets of role play assessments were conducted on these students. The first role play assessment was conducted right before the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction and the participants pre-scores of English communication ability were collected. The second role play assessment was conducted right after the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction and the participants post-scores of English communication ability were collected. The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction had positive effects on students English communication ability. The results of paired t-test showed that the post-score of English communication ability was statistically higher that the pre-score of English communication ability(t=13.92, p<.001). Also, there were statistical rises in each sub-category of RPASCT(p<.001).

Second, students attitude toward the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction affected the students class participation. In the path analysis of structural equation modeling (SEM), the path coefficient from students attitude toward thd students participation was statistically significant (standardized coefficient = .600, p<.001) without the control variable(the pre-score of English communication ability), also statistically significant (standardized coefficient = .446, p<.001) with the control variable.

Third, students class participation affected students English communication ability. In the path analysis of SEM, the path coefficient from students class participation toward English communication ability was statistically significant (standardized coefficient = .543, p<.001) without the control variable, also statistically significant (standardized coefficient = .322, p<.01) with the control variable.

Fourth, students attitude toward the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction was predictive of the English communication ability through students class participation. The indirect effect on the attitude and the English communication ability by the students class participation was statistically significant (standardized coefficient = .326, p<.01) without the control variable, also statistically significant (standardized coefficient = .143, p<.01) with the control variable. Students attitude toward the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction doesnt affect English communication ability directly and class participation completely mediates the relationship between the two variables.

In conclusion, students attitude toward the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction affected English communication ability with a complete mediation of class participation. Therefore, the results of this study show that class participation is a very important factor in Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction. And teachers who want to use Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction should consider ways to increase students class participation before starting the Real-Life Task-Based English Instruction.

현대 사회에서 강조하고 있는 핵심역량 중 하나는 바로 의사소통역량이며 2015 개정 교육과정에서도 핵심역량 중 하나로 의사소통역량을 제시하였다. 특히 세계화 시대를 맞이하여 전 세계의 공용어인 영어로 의사소통하는 역량은 앞으로 더욱 중요해질 것으로 보인다. 그동안 영어교육에 있어 의사소통능력 향상에 중점을 두는 의사소통 중심 접근법(Communicative Language Teaching)중 하나인 과업중심 수업(Task-Based Instruction)은 영어교사들의 많은 관심을 받아왔으며 영어 교수법 연구의 대부분을 차지하고 있었다. 하지만 현행 영어 교과서 분석 결과 교과서에 제시된 과업이 실생활과 관련성이 적었으며, 과업중심 영어수업이 학생의 인지적 측면 또는 정의적 측면에 미치는 영향에 관한 선행연구들의 결과가 서로 다른 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 영어 의사소통능력을 촉진하기 위하여 실생활 관련 과업을 활용하는 실생활 과업중심 영어수업이 학생의 인지적 측면과 정의적 측면에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 탐색하는 연구가 필요하다.

이 연구는 종속표집 t검증(paired t-test)을 활용하여 실생활 과업중심 영어수업 실시 전·후의 영어 의사소통능력 점수 차이를 분석하고, 구조방정식 모형(SEM: Structural Equation Modeling)을 활용하여 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도와 수업참여도, 영어 의사소통능력의 관계를 경험적으로 분석하고자 하는 것이다. 이 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 실생활 과업중심 영어수업은 초등학생의 영어 의사소통능력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는가?

둘째, 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도는 수업참여도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

셋째, 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도는 영어 의사소통능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

넷째, 초등학생의 수업참여도는 영어 의사소통능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

다섯째, 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도는 수업참여도를 매개하여 영어 의사소통능력에 어떠한 영향 을 미치는가?

이러한 연구 문제를 해결하기 위하여 선행연구 분석 및 전문가 검토 등을 통해 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도 척도와 수업참여도 척도, 영어 의사소통능력 평가 과제 및 채점 기준표를 개발하였다. 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도 척도는 중요도, 호감도, 자신감의 3가지 하위 영역(총 12문항)으로 구성되었으며, 수업참여도 척도는 학습준비, 학습활동, 모둠활동의 3가지 하위 영역(총 12문항)으로 구성되었다. 두 척도 모두 구인타당도와 신뢰도(Cronbach α)가 양호한 것으로 나타났다.

연구 대상은 서울특별시 H 초등학교에 재학 중인 초등학교 5학년 학생 128명이었으며 설문에 응답하지 않은 3명을 제외한 125명을 대상으로 분석을 시행하였다. 2019년도 8월 말 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도 검사 및 영어 의사소통능력 사전검사를 실시하였고, 이후 실생활 과업중심 영어수업을 24차시 진행하였다. 실생활 과업중심 영어수업 실시 기간의 2/3지점인 10월 중순에 수업참여도 검사를 실시하였으며 실생활 과업중심 영어수업이 끝난 10월 말 영어 의사소통능력 사후검사를 실시하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 실생활 과업중심 영어수업은 초등학생의 영어 의사소통능력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 실생활 과업중심 영어수업을 하기 전·후 점수를 활용하여 종속표집 t검증을 한 결과, 사후검사의 영어 의사소통능력 점수가 사전검사의 영어 의사소통능력 점수보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(t=-13.92, p<.001). 또한 영어 의사소통능력의 하위영역별 분석 결과 모든 영역에서 통계적으로 유의한 상승이 있었다(p<.001).

둘째, 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도가 수업참여도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형의 분석 결과 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도가 수업참여도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화계수는 통제변인(사전검사에 따른 영어 의사소통능력)을 설정하지 않은 경우 .600, 통제변인을 설정한 경우 .446으로 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.001).

셋째, 초등학생의 수업참여도는 영어 의사소통능력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형의 분석 결과 초등학생의 수업참여도가 영어 의사소통능력에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화계수는 통제변인을 설정하지 않은 경우 .543으로 유의하였으며(p<.001), 통제변인을 설정한 경우에도 .322로 유의하였다(p<.01).

넷째, 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도는 수업참여도를 매개하여 영어 의사소통능력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형의 분석 결과 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도가 수업참여도를 매개로 영어 의사소통능력에 미치는 간접효과에 대한 표준화계수가 통제변인을 설정하지 않은 경우 .326으로 유의하였고(p<.01), 통제변인을 설정한 경우에도 .143으로 유의하였다(p<.01). 이때 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도가 영어 의사소통능력에 미치는 직접 효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 즉, 수업참여도가 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도와 영어 의사소통능력을 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

요컨대, 초등학생의 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에 대한 태도가 수업참여도를 매개로 영어 의사소통능력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며 이때 수업참여도가 두 변인을 완전 매개하였다. 이러한 결과는 실생활 과업중심 영어수업을 통해 초등학생의 영어 의사소통능력을 향상시키기 위해서는 학생들의 수업참여가 선행되어야 하며 실생활 과업중심 영어수업에서 학생들의 수업참여를 촉진시킬 수 있는 방안을 마련해야 함을 시사한다.