학습자 지식 구조 분석을 통한 한글 맞춤법 교육 내용 연구 : A Study on Korean Orthography Education Based on Analysis of Learner's Knowledge Structure

Abstract

Korean orthography contains the norms for various writings used in everyday life. And these norms form an orderly "structure" around a certain principle of clause 1. The orthography of Korean in the learner's awareness is one of the essential grammar teaching contents to be learned and its status is established, but there are still some difficulties in how to learn it. In this regard, this study assumes that Korean orthography has a systematic structure, but the problem of orthography education is that the learner does not recognize the orthography as a structure under the current educational contents.

Accordingly, this study attempts to cope with this problem by constructing a knowledge structure for Korean orthography based on the concept of knowledge structure presented by Bruner. In this case, the knowledge structure of the orthography reflects the core idea of orthography, which can be expressed on the principle of 'harmonization of phoneticism and ideographicism', while it may include not only the subject as a contents, but also the activities and experiences that the learner must do through the subject. If Korean orthography is thought to be a variable norm that can be modified according to the reality of people using Korean, it is needed not only for the knowledge structure of orthography for education to be composed by the internal logic of spelling system, but also for the aspect of learner's experience to be considered together.

Accordingly, chapter II of this paper examines the academic debates on Korean orthography, establishes the principles of Korean orthography, organizes its rules, and establishes the concept of knowledge structure for Korean orthography education. This paper re-conceptualizes the learner's knowledge structure of Korean orthography as an 'experience structure', selects learner's awareness as a means of observing it directly, and divides it into multiple layers according to the object, attribute, and level of awareness.

In chapter III, the learner's knowledge structure was embodied as an awareness aspect, and its type and process were analyzed and the implications were derived. A total of 113 high school students were surveyed in a way that allowed them to freely describe their understandings and opinions on the major clauses of Korean orthography. As a result of the coding based on the grounded theory, 9 upper categories and 18 lower categories could be derived as awareness patterns according to the object, attribute, and level of awareness. According to the object, it was divided into phonology, word, sentence, and discourse awareness, and according to its attributes, it was divided into normative awareness, analytical awareness, critical awareness, and creative awareness. Like this, a total of nine upper categories were constituted. Based on these, the relationships among those awareness were compared for each learner, and through this, a common process of awareness could be found. This showed two major aspects. One aspect started with the awareness of the object and remained intuitive awareness, and the other aspect developed into analytical awareness, forming a deeper level of understanding of critical, creative and reflective awareness. Critical, creative and reflective awareness did not appear in all students who showed analytical awareness but analytic awareness was a prerequisite for this awareness.

In chapter IV, this study tried to theorize the contents of education by integrating the learner's knowledge structure analyzed in chapter III with the principle of Korean orthography and establishing the knowledge structure of the orthography. Each clause of Korean orthography is structured into three types, such as a clause that shows noticeable awareness for sounds, a clause that shows noticeable awareness for words, and a clause that shows noticeable awareness for sentences and discourses. According to this, the contents of education were organized. And this is reflected again, and then the serial model of grammar inquiry learning for the clauses was presented as a form of class.

This paper is meaningful in the following points. The Korean orthography knowledge as an educational content was organized into a structure, unlike the existing Korean orthography education method which just lists the existing clauses. Educational contents reflecting the aspect and process of learner's awareness were presented. A learner's easier understanding of orthography was sought. In addition, the contents of each language unit, which are noticeable in each clause, were composed differently, and various ways of integrating Korean orthography knowledge education and knowledge education on Korean language structure were shown.

한글 맞춤법은 일상에서 사용되는 갖가지 표기에 관한 규범을 담고 있는데, 이들 규범은 제1항의 일정한 원리를 중심으로 질서 잡힌 하나의 구조를 이루고 있다. 학습자 인식 속에 한글 맞춤법은 필수적으로 배워야 하는 문법교육 내용 중 하나로 그 위상이 어느 정도 확립되어있지만, 이를 어떻게 배워야 하는가에 있어서는 여전히 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이와 관련해 본고는, 한글 맞춤법은 하나의 체계적인 구조를 이루고 있지만 현재의 교육 내용을 통해서는 학습자가 맞춤법을 하나의 구조로 인식하지 못하는 데 맞춤법 교육의 문제가 있다고 보았다.

이에 본고는 브루너(Bruner)가 제시한 지식의 구조 개념을 바탕으로 한글 맞춤법 지식의 구조를 구축함으로써 이러한 문제에 대응하고자 하였다. 이때 맞춤법 지식의 구조는 표음주의와 표의주의의 조화라는 원리로 표현 가능한 맞춤법의 핵심적 아이디어를 반영하면서도, 내용으로서의 교과뿐만 아니라 학습자가 해당 교과를 통해 해야 할 활동 및 경험을 포괄할 수 있다. 한글 맞춤법 또한 언중의 우리말 사용 현실에 따라 수정될 수 있는 가변적인 규범이라는 점을 고려한다면, 교육을 위한 맞춤법 지식의 구조 또한 맞춤법 내적 논리에 의해서만 구성될 것이 아니라 학습자의 경험 양상이 함께 고려될 필요가 있는 것이다.

이에 따라 본고의 Ⅱ장에서는 한글 맞춤법에 관한 학계의 논의를 두루 고찰하여 한글 맞춤법의 원리를 정립하고 규정을 체계화함과 동시에, 한글 맞춤법 교육을 위한 지식 구조의 개념을 정립하였다. 본고는 한글 맞춤법에 대한 학습자 지식 구조를 경험 구조로 재개념화하면서 이를 직접적으로 관찰하기 위한 수단으로 학습자 인식을 택하였으며, 이를 인식의 대상, 속성, 수준에 따라 다층적으로 나누어볼 수 있다고 하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 학습자 지식 구조를 인식 양상으로 구체화하여 유형 및 과정을 분석하고 시사점을 도출하였다. 고등학교 학습자 113명을 대상으로 한글 맞춤법의 주요 조항에 대한 이해 및 의견을 자유롭게 기술하게 하는 방식으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그리고 근거이론을 기반으로 코딩을 실시한 결과, 인식의 대상, 속성, 수준에 따라 9개의 상위 범주와 18개의 하위 범주를 인식 양상으로 도출할 수 있었다. 대상에 따라서는 음운, 단어, 문장 및 담화에 대한 인식으로, 속성에 따라서는 규범적 인식, 분석적 인식, 비판적 인식, 창의적 인식으로, 수준에 따라서는 직관적 인식, 반성적 인식으로 나뉘어 9개의 상위 범주를 구성하였다. 이를 바탕으로 다시 각 인식들 간의 관계는 어떻게 나타나는지 학습자 별로 비교한 결과 공통된 인식의 과정을 발견할 수 있었다. 이는 대상에 대한 인식으로부터 출발해 직관적 인식에 머무는 경우, 혹은 분석적 인식으로 나아가 비판적, 창의적, 반성적 인식의 보다 심화된 수준의 이해를 형성하는 경우의 크게 두 가지 양상으로 나타났다. 비판적, 창의적, 반성적 인식은 분석적 인식을 보인 모든 학생에게서 나타난 것은 아니었지만, 분석적 인식은 이들 인식이 나타날 수 있는 필요조건으로 나타났다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장에서 분석한 학습자 지식 구조를 한글 맞춤법의 원리와 통합하여 맞춤법 지식 구조를 구축함으로써 교육 내용을 이론화하고자 하였다. 한글 맞춤법의 각 조항을 음운에 대한 인식이 두드러지는 조항, 단어에 대한 인식이 두드러지는 조항, 문장 및 담화에 대한 인식이 두드러지는 조항의 세 유형으로 나누어 구조화하고, 이에 따른 교육 내용을 체계화하였다. 그리고 이를 반영한 교수-학습의 실제로서 조항의 유형별로 탐구 연쇄 모형의 수업을 제시하였다.

본고는 기존에 조항을 나열하던 방식의 한글 맞춤법 교육에서 벗어나 교육 내용으로서의 한글 맞춤법 지식을 하나의 구조로 체계화하는 것은 물론, 학습자 인식의 양상과 과정을 반영한 교육 내용을 제시하여 맞춤법에 대한 학습자의 보다 쉬운 이해를 도모하였다는 점, 각 조항에서 두드러지는 언어 단위별로 교육 내용을 각기 다르게 구성하여 한글 맞춤법 지식 교육과 국어 구조에 관한 지식 교육의 통합의 가능태를 다양하게 보였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.