중국 근대 민법 제정과 향촌 민중의 의식 : Chinese Enactment of Modern Civil Law and the Consciousness of Village People : The Cases of Clan Property Disputes in Longquan County, Zhejiang Province, 1907–1937–

Abstract

This paper legal–social historically examined the role of the modern civil law in the resolution of civil disputes in country villages and the public's response to the role centering on the legal control and judicial practice of clan property(族産) disputes. This study attempted to overcome the dichotomy of Chinese tradition and Western modernity formed by the existing legal history academia, and to analyze even the consciousness of the people hidden in the macroscopic context such as politics and economy. To this end, as the target place of analysis, I chose Longquan County(龍泉縣), Zhejiang Province(浙江省), because clan property disputes have been abundant and the historical materials have been preserved in their entirety. And the target period is from 1907, when the modern civil code began to be enacted, to 1937, before the outbreak of the Sino–Japanese War.

From the Xinzheng period, Western modern civil law, which had a different ideal system from that of traditional laws, began to flow into China. Clan property was one of many areas, where the inertia of the old system was the strongest, encountered in the process through which the modern civil law system was replacing the judicial autonomy of clans. Since the scale of clan property in possession was an indicator of the strength of clan power, clans regulated the clan property by their clan rules(族規) in order to maintain clan property. The clan rules acted more strongly and firmly as they were authorized by the national law.

In the process of enactment of the modern civil law, the ways of resolving clan property disputes changed in both the legislative and judicial aspects as follows. In the legislative aspect, the clan property were incorporated into the modern civil law system with partnership–ownership(公同共有; 合有) which is the legal concept of the Western civil law. In the judicial aspect, with the judgement of Supreme Court interpreting the legal provisions widely and accepting civil practices, it showed a double–sideness of increasing the degree of freedom of disposing of clan property whereas partially acknowledging the right of men of power in clans to dispose of clan property.

In Longquan County, after a transitional period in which County governor(縣知事) were also in charge of justice, the County District Court was established in 1929. As a result, the Longquan County Court's judgement was increasingly bound by that of Supreme Court. The introduction of the modern civil law into the resolution of clan property disputes in Longquan County has increased the efficiency of resolution of disputesin terms of case termination and content fairness. Accordingly, the Longquan County people's perceptions of the law surrounding the clan property showed a double–sideness of persistence and changes. While there were points where the people's consciousness of clan rules and new laws collided with each other, the people have adapted themselves to the modern law and judicial procedures over time. Therefore even in the socioeconomically underdeveloped country village society, the people were actively using the modern civil law to resolve clan property disputes. Moreover, the meaning of such changes is even more significant since the changes appeared in clan property disputes with very strong inertia of old institutions. Given this case, one can question the conventional view of the legal history academia that the modern law could not be settled because of the socioeconomic backwardness of China.

As China's enactment of the modern civil law is not merely an imitation or transplantation of the Western civil law, the people of country village society have not merely passively accepted the civil law and the judicial system established by the central legislature. This study is meaningful in that, it considered how the country village people's consciousness of clan property showed continuity and changes between the civil law and practice, suggesting various points of view to understand the social aspect at that time.

본고는 族産 분쟁의 법률 통제와 사법실천 문제를 중심으로 근대 민법이 향촌사회 민사분쟁의 해결에서 담당한 역할과 그에 대한 민중의 반응을 법사회사적으로 밝혔다. 기존의 법제사학계가 형성해온 중국 전통과 서구 근대의 이분법을 극복하고, 정치·경제 등 거시 맥락에 가려진 민중의 의식 측면까지 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 분석 대상으로는 족산 분쟁 사례가 풍부하고 사료가 온전히 보존된 浙江省 龍泉縣을 살폈고, 대상 시기는 근대 민법전 제정을 시작한 1907년부터 중일전쟁 발발 전인 1937년까지로 하였다.

청말 新政 시기부터 전통 법률과 상이한 관념체계를 가진 서구 근대 민법이 유입되기 시작하였다. 族産은 근대 민법 체제가 종족의 사법 자치를 대체해 나가는 과정에서 맞닥뜨린 여러 영역 중 구제도적 관성이 가장 강한 부분 중 하나였다. 족산의 보유 규모가 곧 종족 권력의 강약을 표현하는 지표였으므로 종족들은 족산을 유지하기 위해 族規 내에 족산 통제 규정을 두었다. 이러한 족규는 국법의 수권을 받아 더욱 강고하게 작용했다.

근대 민법 제정 과정에서 족산 분쟁 해결 방식은 입법과 사법의 양측면에서 다음과 같이 변화했다. 입법적 측면에서는 서구 민법의 공동공유(合有) 법리로 족산을 근대 민법 체제 안에 수용했다. 사법적 측면에서 민국시기 최고심판기관은 법조문을 넓게 해석하고 민간 관행을 수용하여, 족산 처분의 자유도를 높이면서도 종족 내 권력자의 족산 처분권을 일부 인정하는 이중적인 모습을 보였다.

용천현에서는 지방관이 사법을 兼理하는 과도기를 거쳐 1929년 현법원이 설치되었다. 이에 따라 용천현 법원의 판결이 점차 중앙법원의 판결에 구속되었다. 용천현의 족산 분쟁 해결에 있어 근대 민법의 도입은 사안의 종결성과 내용의 공정성 측면에서 용천현 분쟁 해결의 효율을 높였다. 이에 따라 족산을 둘러싼 용천현 민중의 법률 인식은 지속과 변화의 이중 양상을 보였다. 종법의식과 신식 법률이 부딪치는 지점도 있었지만 민중은 시간이 지남에 따라 근대적 법률과 소송 절차에 적응해 갔다. 즉, 사회경제적 발전 수준이 낮은 향촌 사회에서도 민중은 근대 민법을 족산 분쟁 해결에 능동적으로 활용하고 있었다. 더구나 이는 구제도적 관성이 매우 강한 족산 분쟁에서 나타난 변화인 만큼 그 의미가 크다. 용천현의 사례로 보건대 중국의 사회경제적 낙후성 때문에 근대 법률이 정착하지 못했다는 법제사학계의 통설에 대해서는 재고해 볼 여지가 있다.

중국의 근대 민법 제정이 단순히 서구 민법의 모방이나 이식이 아니듯, 향촌사회의 민중 역시 중앙 입법기관이 제정한 민법과 사법제도를 수동적으로 수용하기만 한 것은 아니다. 이 연구는 족산에 대한 향촌 민중의 의식이 민법과 관행 사이에서 어떻게 지속과 변화를 보였는지를 살펴, 이 시기 사회상을 다각도로 이해하고자 한 점에서 의미가 있다.