장소 스키마 참조가 경관인지와 학습동기에 미치는 영향 : Reference of place schema on landscape cognition and motivation for learning world geography

Abstract

본 연구는 학생들이 아직 경험하지 않은 새로운 장소를 학습할 때, 우리에게 익숙한 장소 스키마를 참조함에 따라 경관을 인지하는 능력과 학습 동기가 어떻게 달라지는지 알아보기 위한 실험연구이다. 여기서 장소 스키마란 개인이 가지고 있는 장소에 대한 사전경험, 사전지식, 준거 체계를 의미하며, 학교 교육에서는 학습경험을 통해 갖추고 있는 장소에 대한 지식체계를 뜻한다. 지금까지 장소 스키마와 관련된 이론적 논의와 사례연구가 있었다. 그러나 장소 스키마를 교육과정에서 어떻게 활용해야 하는지에 대한 실험연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 인지심리학 분야에서 활용되고 있는 실험방법을 참고하여, 학생들이 자연스럽게 자신들에게 익숙한 장소 스키마를 참조하도록 한국과 다른~ 이라는 독립변수를 설정하였다. 그리고 이것이 세계지리를 학습하는 학생들에게 경관 사진을 인지하는 능력과 학습 동기에 미치는 영향을 설명하고자 하였다.

경관에 대한 인지능력의 변화를 알아보기 위해 학생들에게 사진의 일부 요소를 다르게 편집한 사진을 활용하여 경관 요소들에 대한 기억을 측정하였다. 학습 동기의 변화는 텍스트에 대한 설문조사를 통해 알아보았다. 실험 대상은 인천에 거주하고 있는 초등학교 6학년 학생을 대상으로 두 가지 유형의 실험을 진행하였다.

첫 번째 실험연구에서는 세계의 자연․인문 경관을 담은 7장의 사진을 감상하도록 하였다. 이후 경관 요소의 위치나 속성을 변형한 사진들 속에서 처음 감상한 사진을 찾도록 하였다. 그 결과, 한국과 다른~이라는 참조점을 통해 장소 스키마를 참조한 집단이 통제집단보다 경관 사진을 회상하는 능력이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 새로운 경관을 바라볼 때, 익숙한 장소 스키마와 비교하고 대조하는 참조행위가 공간적 패턴 인지능력 향상에 도움을 주고, 결과적으로 경관에 대한 관찰력, 기억력 향상에 도움을 준다는 점을 알 수 있다.

두 번째 실험연구에서는 학생들에게 사우디아라비아의 인문환경을 소개하는 텍스트를 만들면서 장소 스키마 참조점을 반복적으로 삽입하였다. 그리고 학생들에게 이 글을 읽은 후, 학습동기(인지적 관여, 흥미, 학업적 자기효능감)를 측정하는 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 한국과 다른~이라는 참조점을 통해 사우디아라비아를 우리나라와 비교, 대조하면서 읽은 집단이 통제집단보다 인지적 관여, 흥미가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

위의 실험연구 결과를 일반화하기 위해 추가적으로 다른 학생집단을 대상으로 주제를 몽골의 자연환경으로 바꾸어 동일한 방법으로 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과 한국과 다른~이라는 참조점을 통해 몽골을 우리나라와 비교, 대조하면서 읽은 집단이 통제집단보다 인지적 관여(engagement), 흥미, 학업적 자기효능감이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 인지적 수단으로서의 장소 스키마 참조가 인지적 효과뿐만 아니라 정의적인 태도 변화를 유발한다는 사실을 실험적으로 검증하였다.

실험연구결과를 고려할 때, 학생들이 경험하지 않은 세계의 자연과 인문을 학습할 때, 익숙한 장소를 참조하는 전략이 교육적 효과가 있다고 판단할 수 있다. 따라서 사회 교과서에서 한국지리와 세계지리를 분리하여 조직한 것에 대한 개선안을 제안할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 적용한 한국-세계를 연결하는 재구성 방법은 이러한 문제에 대한 대안이며, 환경확대법의 구조적 문제에 대한 현실적 처방이 될 수 있다. 본 연구에 대한 발전적인 논의는 최근 강조되고 있는 네트워크적 장소인식, 다문화 이해, 여행 지리, 세계시민교육을 강화하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

This paper is an experimental study to find out how landscape perception and motivation of learning are changed by referring to the place schema that we are familiar with when learning new places that students have not yet experienced. The place schema refers to a prior experience, prior knowledge, and reference system for the place. There have been theoretical discussions and case studies related to the place schema. However, there is a lack of experimental research on how to use the place schema in the geography education.

Therefore, by referring to the experimental methods used in the field of cognitive psychology, we set up an independent variable called 'what is different from Korea' so that students naturally refer to the place schema they are familiar with. And this study was intended to unearth the relationship between students ability to recognize landscape picture and their motivation to learn world geography.

In order to find out the improvement of landscape cognitive ability, Spot the difference task was used, and the change of learning motivation was examined through a survey on text. Participants were 6th grade students living in Incheon. The experiments were divided into two groups and three experiments were conducted.

In Experiment 1, after looking at seven original pictures of the world's physical and human geography, found the pictures that transformed the position or attributes of the landscape elements. As a result, the group that referred to the place schema through the reference point 'what is different from Korea' showed a higher ability to recall landscape photography than the control group. This result suggests that the reference behavior comparing and contrasting with the familiar place schema helps to improve spatial pattern recognition ability when looking at the new world landscape.

In Experiment 2, a place schema reference point was repeatedly inserted the text that introducing the humanities environment in Saudi Arabia. And after reading this article, students conducted the survey to measure motivation for learning (cognitive engagement, interest, and academic self-efficacy). As a result, when comparing and contrasting Saudi Arabia with Korea through the reference point of 'what is different from Korea ~', the experimental group showed higher cognitive engagement and interest than the control group.

Experiment 3 conducted the experiment in the same way by changing the material to the physical environment of Mongolia for generalize the results of Experiment 2. As a result, when comparing and contrasting Mongolia with Korea through the reference point of 'what is different from Korea ~', the experimental group showed higher cognitive engagement, interest, and academic self-efficacy than the control group. This result has experimentally verified that reference to place schema as a cognitive means causes not only cognitive effects but also affective attitude changes.

Considering the results of this experimental study, it can be concluded that the strategy of referring to a familiar place has an educational effect when studying physical and humanities of the world geography that students have not experienced. Therefore, it is possible to make the improved plan for learning World geography by using comparing method so call Korean place schema.

The reconstruction method that applied in this study is an alternative to solve this problem about the divorce between Korean and World. And it can be a realistic teaching tip for teacher who want to overcome the rigid expanding environments principle. This study will help to reinforce the recently emphasized networked place, multi-cultural society, travel geography, and global citizenship education.