통합적 모델링 접근(IMA)에 기반한 고등학생의 통계적 추론 사례 연구 : A Case Study on Statistical Inference of High School Students based on Integrated Modeling Approach

Abstract

Statistical inference is essential for a correct interpretation of survey results and for making inferences about a population from a sample. There are two main types of statistical inference emphasized in statistical education: one is the abstract thought process required to analyze, summarize, and express the data generated from participation in an actual statistical survey, and the other is related to rules that draw conclusions about the characteristics of the population from the empirical observations of a sample. There are many studies of the knowledge needed for statistical inference, the types of statistical inference, and the typical reactions in the development of inference. However, there is a lack of research that analyzes students reactions in teaching–learning situations supporting statistical inference and links those reactions to the content or knowledge required for inference. The purpose of this study is to describe in detail the process by which students come to an understanding of the relationship between sample and population through IMA modeling, and of inference through models and modeling. Through this, we will not only suggest a teaching and learning process that supports statistical inference, but also show the possibility of a paradigm shift in statistical education in a real-life context.

Braham and Ben-Zvi (2017) suggested an integrated modeling approach (IMA) to help students understand the relationships between samples and populations, and to draw inferences from models and modeling. IMA is an approach that integrates exploratory data analysis (EDA) activities and probability-based approach (PBA) modeling.

In this study, we suggest a learning process for modeling that is based on IMA and can support students understanding of statistical inference, and we describe the IMA modeling process for three high school students in detail. A case study was conducted with three high school students to see how students performed IMA modeling.

As a result, the IMA modeling process of three high school students was described chronologically and in detail, and the students knowledge of statistical reasoning through modeling was presented. In IMA modeling, the study participants showed three changes in their statistical thinking. First, their misconceptions in the data world were recognized and corrected through their exploration of the model world. Second, the students interpreted the sampling results of the model world by using their existing formal knowledge and their integrated numerical and conceptual knowledge. Finally, new knowledge was formed through IMA modeling.

As a result of our analysis of the modeling process of the high school students, some implications can be drawn. First, IMA modeling supports an organic link between the knowledge needed to infer a population from a sample. Statistics of repeated samples from the same population lead to conclusions about sample size and sampling methods. In addition, the sampling results form a normal distribution centered on the parameters, which in turn form the concept of confidence intervals. In other words, through the IMA modeling process, the organically connected knowledge can be used to infer the population from the sample. Second, IMA enables statistical inferences related to sample representativeness and sampling variability to be made, corrects misconceptions related to inferences, and integrates the modeling results with statistical knowledge. Thus, IMA can be a teaching and learning method that improves statistical inference. Third, IMA, which starts modeling from data surveys of their interests, is an approach to statistical modeling that uses context. This overcomes the limitations of statistical estimates that focus on computation, and enables high-level statistical inference that focuses on data and meaning. Finally, IMA can be applicable at various levels and grades. All the participants in this study acquired concepts related to sample representativeness and sampling variability through IMA modeling, and linked their reasoning with formal knowledge. IMA not only allows students to move from informal statistical inference to formal inference, but it can also deepen our understanding of formal inference, and this can serve as a basis for an approach that is applicable at various levels and grades.

통계적 추론은 통계조사 결과를 올바르게 해석하고 표본으로부터 모집단을 추론하기 위해 필수적이다. 통계 교육에서 강조하는 통계적 추론은 크게 두 가지 유형이 있다. 하나는 추상적인 사고 과정으로, 학생들이 통계조사에 참여한 뒤 생성된 자료를 분석, 요약 및 표현하는 데 필요하다. 다른 하나는 표본에 대한 경험적 관찰을 통해 모집단의 특성을 이끌어내는 규칙과 관련된 추론이다. 통계적 추론에 필요한 지식에 대한 연구나 통계적 추론의 수준을 유형화 하는 연구, 추론의 발달에서 나타나는 전형적인 반응을 분석한 연구는 많았다. 그러나 통계적 추론을 지원할 수 있는 교수학습 상황에서 학생들의 반응을 분석하고 그 결과를 추론에 필요한 내용지식과 연결한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구의 목적은 IMA 모델링을 통해 학생들이 표본과 모집단 사이의 관계를 추론하고 이해하는 과정을 자세히 서술하는 것이다. 나아가 통계적 추론을 지원하는 교수·학습 방안을 제시함으로써 실생활 맥락에서 통계 교육의 패러다임 전환에 대한 가능성을 보여주고자 한다.

한편 Braham과 Ben-Zvi(2017)는 학생들이 표본과 모집단 사이의 관계를 이해하고 모델과 모델링을 통해 추론하는 것을 지원하기 위해 통합적 모델링 접근(integrated modeling approach, IMA)을 제안하였다. IMA는 탐색적 자료 분석(exploratory data analysis, EDA) 모델링과 확률 기반 접근(Probability-based approach, PBA) 모델링을 통합한 접근이다.

본 연구에서는 IMA를 기반으로 학생들의 통계적 추론 학습을 지원할 수 있는 모델링 학습과정을 제시하였다. 학생들의 IMA 모델링 과정을 살펴보기 위해 고등학생 3명을 대상으로 사례 연구를 진행하였다. 이때 통계 활용 주제탐구의 산출물인 통계 포스터와 인터뷰 전사록, 공학적 도구를 활용한 모델링에서 나타나는 오디오 전사록 및 비디오 등을 분석의 자료로 수집하였다. 이후 연구 참여자별로 IMA 모델링 과정과 통계적 추론에 차이가 있음에 주목하여 학생들의 반응을 통계적 추론에 필요한 지식의 하위 범주로 분류하여 분석틀을 작성하였다. 이를 바탕으로 학생들의 반응을 분석틀에 맞추어 해석하였고 연구 결과로 제시하였다.

연구 결과에서는 먼저, 세 고등학생의 IMA 모델링 과정을 시간의 순서에 따라 자세히 서술하였다. 학생들이 자신의 관심사로부터 표본 자료를 수집, 분석하여 결론을 도출하는 과정과 공학적 도구를 활용하여 표본분포 및 표집분포를 구성한 뒤 추론을 수정하고 발전시키는 과정을 제시하였다. 또한 학생들이 IMA 모델링을 통한 통계적 추론 과정에서 보이는 세 가지 변화를 제시하였다. 학생들은 첫째, 모델 세계를 탐구함으로써 자료세계에 대한 오개념을 인식하고 수정하였다. 둘째, 자신이 기존에 가지고 있던 형식적 지식을 활용하여 모델 세계의 표집 결과를 해석하고 수치적 지식과 개념적 지식을 통합하였다. 마지막으로 IMA 모델링을 통해 표집분포와 관련된 새로운 지식을 형성하였다.

연구의 결과로 다음과 같은 시사점이 도출되었다. 첫째, IMA 모델링은 표본의 크기, 표본 추출 방법에 대한 결론 도출하게 한다. 또 표본 추출 결과를 모으면 모수를 중심으로 하는 정규분포를 형성하며, 이 정규분포는 다시 신뢰구간이라는 개념을 형성하게 한다. 따라서 IMA 모델링은 표본에서 모집단을 추론하기 위해 필요한 지식 간의 유기적인 연결을 지원한다. 둘째, IMA는 EDA를 통해 의사결정 추정이나 예측 면에서 통계적 추론을 발휘하게 한다. 또 표집분포와 신뢰구간에 대한 이해가 부족한 학생들이 IMA 모델링을 통해 오개념을 수정하고, 모델링 결과를 자신의 통계적 지식과 통합시키며 추론을 발전시킨다. 따라서 IMA는 통계적 추론능력을 신장하는 교수·학습방법이 될 수 있다. 셋째, 맥락을 활용한 IMA 모델링은 통계를 통해 개인의 세계를 해석할 수 있으며 새로운 맥락과 의미를 파생할 수 있는 기회가 된다. IMA는 자신의 관심분야에 대한 자료 조사부터 모델링을 시작한다. 이는 계산에 초점을 두는 통계적 추정의 한계를 극복하고 자료와 의미에 초점을 맞추어 고차원적인 통계적 추론을 할 수 있도록 한다. 마지막으로, IMA는 다양한 수준과 학년에 적용 할 수 있다. 본 연구 참여자 모두 IMA 모델링을 통해 표본 대표성과 표집 변이성과 관련된 개념을 습득하고 추론 결과를 형식적 지식과 연결하였다. 이 과정을 통하여 비형식적 추론에서 형식적 추론으로 나아가 추론에 대한 이해를 심화할 수 있다는 내용을 확인하였다. 따라서 다양한 수준과 학년에 적용 가능한 접근의 근거가 될 수 있다.