대학운동선수들의 사회적 지지, 진로장벽, 진로결정 자기효능감과 진로준비행동 간의 경로분석 : A Path Analysis of Social Support, Career Barriers, Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy and Career Preparation Behavior among Collegiate Athletes

Abstract

Athletes are the core human resources of the spectator sport industry. However, career issues of athletes after retirement steadily occur. Collegiate athletes make a decision on becoming professional athletes or retirement before graduation. The career preparation behavior while playing as an athlete gives a positive impact not only on athletic period but also after retirement. Because of this, it is necessary for collegiate athletes to improve the career preparation behavior. Thus, this study aims to identify the relationship of career preparation behavior with social support, career barriers, and career decision-making self-efficacy of collegiate athletes.

To achieve this purpose, first, this study analyzed the effect of social support, career barriers, and career decision-making self-efficacy of collegiate athletes on career preparation behavior. Second, this study verified the mediating effect of career decision-making self-efficacy in a relationship among social support, career barriers, and career preparation behavior of collegiate athletes.

For the survey tools, social support, career barriers, and career decision-making self-efficacy, and career preparation behavior scales and questionnaires consisting of demographic characteristics were used. The population of this study were collegiate athletes in Korea, and sampling was conducted from September 4 to 24 in 2019 through online survey and 236 responses were collected. After excluding unreliable responses, responses from 231 respondents were used in the final analysis. R 3.5 program was used for data analysis. To identify the general characteristics of the study subjects, descriptive statistical analysis was conducted, and to verify the relationship between variables, path analysis through correlation analysis and multi regression analysis was conducted.

The conclusions of the present study are thus summarized as follows: First, social support, career barriers, and career decision-making self-efficacy of collegiate athletes had a direct impact on their career preparation behavior. Second, in a relationship between social support and career preparation behavior, a mediating effect of career decision-making self-efficacy was exhibited, and in a relationship between career barriers and career preparation behavior, a mediating effect of career decision-making self-efficacy was also exhibited.

Next, the proposal of follow-up study has been made based on the current study results. First, longitudinal study is needed to have an in-depth study on the relationship among social support, career barriers, and career decision-making self-efficacy, and career preparation behavior variables. Second, it is necessary to develop a measurement tools for social support, career barriers, and career decision-making self-efficacy, and career preparation behavior for collegiate athletes in Korea.

선수는 관람스포츠산업의 핵심 인적자원이다. 하지만 은퇴 후 선수들의 진로문제는 끊임없이 발생하고 있는 실정이다. 대학운동선수는 졸업 전에 직업선수 또는 은퇴선수라는 진로결정을 하게 된다. 선수활동을 하면서 진로준비행동을 하는 것은 선수활동 기간뿐만 아니라 은퇴 후에도 긍정적인 영향을 준다고 한다. 그렇기 때문에 대학운동선수의 진로준비행동을 증진시킬 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 대학운동선수들의 사회적 지지, 진로장벽, 진로결정 자기효능감과 진로준비행동 간의 관계를 구명하는 것이다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 대학운동선수들의 사회적 지지, 진로장벽, 진로결정 자기효능감이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 둘째, 대학운동선수들의 사회적 지지, 진로장벽과 진로준비행동의 관계에서 진로결정 자기효능감의 매개효과를 검증하였다.

조사도구는 사회적 지지, 진로장벽, 진로결정 자기효능감, 진로준비행동 척도와 인구통계학적 특성으로 구성된 질문지를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 모집단은 국내 대학운동선수들이고, 자료 수집은 2019년 9월 4일부터 9월 24일까지 이루어졌으며, 온라인 설문조사를 통해 236부가 회수되었다. 이 중 불성실한 응답을 제외한 231명의 자료가 최종 분석에 사용되었다. 자료 분석은 R 3.5 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위해 기술통계분석을 하였고, 변수 간의 관계를 검증하기 위해 상관관계분석과 다중회귀분석을 통한 경로분석을 하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학운동선수들의 사회적 지지, 진로장벽, 진로결정 자기효능감은 진로준비행동에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 대학운동선수들의 사회적 지지와 진로준비행동의 관계에서 진로결정 자기효능감의 매개효과가 나타났으며, 진로장벽과 진로준비행동의 관계에서도 진로결정 자기효능감의 매개효과가 나타났다.

다음으로 본 연구를 토대로 후속 연구에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회적 지지, 진로장벽, 진로결정 자기효능감과 진로준비행동 변인들의 관계를 깊게 분석하기 위하여 종단연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 국내 대학운동선수를 대상으로 하는 사회적 지지, 진로장벽, 진로결정 자기효능감, 진로준비행동 측정도구 개발이 필요하다.