고등학교 장애이해교육 내용구성에 대한 일반교사와 특수교사의 인식 비교 : A Comparative Study on the Perception of General and Special Teachers on Content Composition of High School Disability Awareness Education

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to compare the general and special teachers perceptions of the composition of high schools disability awareness education contents. The concept mapping was used to identify teachers level of perception and cluster of disability awareness education contents, not methods or forms.

According to the concept mapping procedure, seven general and eight special teachers were interviewed, and their ideas statement extracted. An analysis team reviewed the idea statement and finally produced 52 statements. Ten general and ten special teachers have classified the similarities in the statement. As a result of multidimensional scale analysis of the results of similarity classification, the general teacher was named education focus axis and education domain axis in two dimensions. The first dimension was composed of Macro-Micro content and the second dimension was composed of Affective-Cognitive domain. Special teachers were also named same as general teachers axis, and the first dimension was Micro-Macro content and the second dimension was Affective-Cognitive domain.

As a result of cluster analysis using coordinate values calculated through multidimensional scale analysis, the general teachers perception was named six clusters(Disability-related social laws and institutions, Disability-related school institutions, Understanding the characteristics of disabled students, Empathy in disability students and Empathy in disability peoples life, Social understanding of disability). The special teachers perception was named as four clusters (Understanding the characteristics of disabled students, Disability student related Institutions, Disability related laws and institutions, and Social empathy on disability).

Finally, 50 general and 50 special teachers rated the importance of the statement on a scale of five points. The average of the general teacher was 3.86 points, and the special teacher was 4.26 points, indicating that the special teacher valued the statements more critical than the general teacher. Also, a statement from a general teacher stated, I know myself and anyone around me can be disabled., I know that the disabled are a natural member of society, not a loss or a victim., special teachers were statements on social discrimination and equality related to students with disabilities, such as I know that disabled students are subject to aggravated punishment in the event of school violence., I know cases of discriminatory words or actions against disabled people. Meanwhile, the importance of statements related to Law and institutions was low for both general and special teachers.

This study is meaningful in examining teachers perception of the content composition of high school disability education and verifying the actual content composition through statements. Also, by comparing the perception of general teachers and special teachers, it is possible to consider the composition of disability awareness program that reflects not only the special teachers but also the general teachers view in the integrated education environment.

본 연구의 목적은 고등학교 장애이해교육 내용구성에 대한 일반교사와 특수교사의 인식을 비교하여 살펴보는 것이다. 장애이해교육의 방법이나 형태가 아닌 장애이해교육의 내용구성에 대해 개념도 방법을 사용하여 교사들의 인식 차원 및 군집을 확인하였다.

개념도 방법 절차에 따라 고등학교에서 장애학생 지도 경험이 있는 일반교사 7명, 특수교사 8명을 면담하여 아이디어 진술문을 추출하였다. 아이디어 진술문에 대해 연구자를 포함한 분석팀이 검토하여 최종적으로 52개의 진술문을 도출하였다. 이후 일반교사 10명, 특수교사 10명이 진술문의 유사성을 분류하였다. 유사성 분류 결과에 대해 다차원척도분석을 한 결과, 일반교사는 2차원으로 설명할 수 있었으며, 교육 초점 축과 교육 영역(domain) 축으로 명명하였다. 각 차원의 양극단 진술문 내용을 살펴보면, 1차원은 거시적-미시적 내용으로 구성되어 있었으며, 2차원은 정의적-인지적 영역 관련 내용으로 구성되어 있었다. 특수교사도 2차원으로 설명할 수 있었으며, 교육 초점 축과 교육 영역 축으로 명명하였다. 각 차원의 양극단을 살펴보면, 1차원은 미시적-거시적 내용, 2차원은 정의적-인지적 영역 관련 내용으로 구성되어 있었다.

다차원척도분석을 통해 산출된 좌표값을 사용한 군집 분석 결과, 일반교사는 6개의 군집(사회의 장애 관련 법과 제도, 학교의 장애 관련 제도, 장애 학생의 특성 이해, 장애에 대한 공감, 장애인의 삶에 대한 공감, 장애의 사회적 이해)으로 명명하였다. 특수교사는 4개의 군집(장애 학생의 특성 이해, 장애 학생 관련 제도, 장애 관련 법과 제도, 장애에 대한 사회적 공감)으로 명명하였다.

또한, 유사성 분류 원자료에 대한 군집 분석을 통해, 좌표값을 이용한 군집 분석의 하위군집들을 살펴보고자 하였다. 이에 따라, 일반교사는 10개의 하위군집(장애인 복지 법과 제도, 일상 속 장애인 제도, 학교의 장애 관련 제도, 장애학생의 특성 이해, 장애학생에 대한 공감, 장애 개인의 삶에 대한 공감, 장애인 삶에 대한 사회적 공감, 장애와 보편적 인권, 장애 관련 심화 지식, 장애와 사회문화)으로 명명하였고, 특수교사는 9개의 하위군집(우리반 장애 학생 특성 이해, 장애 학생의 학교생활 이해, 장애 학생 통합 및 진로 제도, 장애학생 보호 제도, 장애인 편의시설, 장애인 사회복지 제도, 장애와 보편적 인권 감수성, 수용적 장애 관점 변화, 장애인의 사회적 삶에 대한 공감)으로 명명하였다.

마지막으로, 일반교사 50명, 특수교사 50명이 진술문의 중요도를 5점 척도로 평정하였다. 일반교사는 전체 진술문 평정 결과 평균이 3.86점, 특수교사는 4.26점으로 특수교사가 일반교사보다 진술문들에 대해 더 중요도를 높이 평정하고 있었다. 또한, 일반교사의 진술문 평정 상위 진술문은, 나 자신, 주변인 누구나 장애인이 될 수 있음을 안다., 장애인이 손해, 피해 주는 존재가 아닌 당연한 사회구성원임을 안다., 장애학생도 고등학교에서 진로 탐색기, 사춘기를 겪음을 안다.와 같이 장애에 대한 사회적 태도에 대한 내용이 구성되어 있었으며, 특수교사는 장애학생과 학교폭력 발생 시 가중처벌을 받음을 안다., 장애학생이 할 수 있는 것과 도와주어야 하는 부분을 안다., 장애인에게 하는 차별적인 말이나 행동의 사례를 안다.와 같이 장애학생과 관련된 보호제도와 장애인에 대한 사회적 차별과 평등에 대한 진술문이었다. 한편, 일반교사와 특수교사 모두 법과 제도와 관련된 진술문의 중요도는 낮게 평정하였다.

본 연구는 고등학교 장애이해교육의 내용구성에 대한 교사들의 인식을 살펴보고, 진술문을 통해 실제 내용구성을 확인한 것에 의의가 있다. 또한, 일반교사와 특수교사의 인식을 비교하여 살펴봄으로써, 통합교육 환경에서 특수교사뿐만 아니라, 일반교사의 관점을 반영한 장애이해교육구성에 대해 고려할 수 있을 것이다. 나아가 본 연구는 고등학교 장애이해교육 프로그램 및 교육과정 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.