시스템사고 적용 기후변화 수업이 초등학생에게 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Systems Thinking Applied to Climate Change Teaching on Elementary School Students

Abstract

기후변화 문제가 사회의 중대한 문제로 대두되면서 다양한 기후변화 교육이 실시되어 왔지만, 복잡한 기후변화 시스템을 이해하는데 유용한 시스템사고를 적용한 기후변화 교육의 개발이 부족한 것이 사실이다. 따라서 본 연구는 시스템 사고 적용 기후변화 수업을 설계해 보고, 그 효과를 검증하여, 앞으로 기후변화 교육 분야에서 시스템 사고의 활용 가능성과 그 의미를 논의하기 위하여 수행되었다.

이를 위해 연구자는 시스템 사고 도구로 아이스버그 모델을 선택하고 이를 기후변화 수업에 적용하였다. 수업 후 학습자의 기후변화 현상에 대한 시스템적 인식의 변화와 기후변화 지식‧기능‧정의 영역의 변화를 측정하였다.

시스템사고 적용 기후변화 수업은 초등학교 6학년 실험 집단 55명, 비교 집단 53명을 총 108명을 대상으로 실시되었다. 실험 이후 수집한 데이터를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 시스템 사고 적용 기후변화 수업은 기후변화 현상의 시스템적 인식에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 또한 시스템 사고 적용 기후변화 수업은 기후변화 기능 영역에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 시스템 사고 적용 기후변화 수업은 기후변화 지식 영역과 정의적 영역 변화에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

본 연구를 통해 시스템 사고가 기후변화 교육의 효과를 높이기 위한 하나의 방법이 될 수 있음이 증명되었다. 그리고 복잡계의 형태를 지닌 환경 문제, 사회 문제에 아이스버그 모델을 활용할 수 있음을 알 수 있으며, 또한 본 연구를 통해 초등학생을 대상으로 한 기후변화교육에 있어서 시스템사고를 활용하는 것이 충분한 교육적 가치가 있음을 알 수 있다.

With the emergence of climate change as a critical global issue, climate change education has been conducted extensively across the world. However, climate change education has not been successful in the application of Systems Thinking, which is useful in understanding complex climate change systems easily. Therefore, this study was conducted to apply Systems Thinking to climate change classes in order to verify their effectiveness, and to explore the potential and implications of Systems Thinking in the field of climate change education.

To do this, the researcher chose the Iceberg Model as a Systems Thinking tool and applied it to climate change classes. Changes in the system perception of climate change phenomenon by learners after classes, and changes in the climate change knowledge domain and the functional domain and the affective domain were measured.

Climate change classes to which Systems Thinking was applied, were conducted for a total of 108 students, 55 from the experimental group and 53 from the comparative group belonging to the 6th grade of the elementary school. From analyzing the data collected after the experiment, it was apparent that the climate change classes to which Systems Thinking was applied had a positive effect on the systemic perception of the phenomenon of climate change. In addition, it was found to have a positive effect on climate change functional domain. However, it did not show significant changes in the climate change knowledge domain and the affective domain.

This study has proved that Systems Thinking could be a way to enhance the effectiveness of climate change education. And we can see that the Iceberg Model can be used for environmental and social problems in the form of complex systems. This study also shows that the use of Systems Thinking in climate change education for elementary school students is of sufficient educational value.