학령기 가족식사의 다차원성과 가족건강성 : The Multiple Aspects of Family Mealtimes and Family Strengths in Families with School Aged Children

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학령기 가족식사의 다양한 차원과 가족건강성(응집성, 적응성)과의 연관을 살펴보는 것이다. 가족식사는 가족상호작용의 장으로 다차원적 특성을 가진다. 그러나 가족식사에 관한 선행연구에서는 식사빈도와 같은 양적 측면에 치중하거나 단편적 측면에서 파악하여 다차원적 측면에서 가족식사의 특성을 살펴보기 위한 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 가족식사의 빈도, 가족식사의 의례성, 가족식사 중 의사소통, 가족식사 관련 규칙 및 역할, 가족식사에 대한 인식을 가족식사의 차원으로 구성하였다. 본 연구의 분석자료는 첫째 자녀가 초등학생이며 배우자가 있는 여성 619명의 온라인 설문조사 응답이다. 가족식사의 차원과 가족응집성, 가족적응성과의 연관을 살펴보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 통제변수는 어머니의 연령, 교육수준, 근로시간, 자녀의 학년, 월평균 가구소득이다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 가족응집성을 종속변수로 했을 때 가족식사의 의례성, 가족식사 중 대화 활발성, 대화주제 다양성, 가족식사 중요성 인식, 어머니의 식사준비 스트레스가 가족응집성과 유의한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 가족식사의 중요성을 높게 인식하며 가족식사에 의례로서의 의미를 높게 부여하고 다양한 주제의 대화가 활발하게 이루어질수록 가족응집성 수준이 높았다. 또한 식사준비를 위해 어머니가 경험하는 스트레스 정도가 낮을수록 가족응집성 수준이 높았다.

둘째, 가족적응성을 종속변수로 했을 때 가족식사의 의례성, 가족식사 중 대화 활발성, 대화주제 다양성, 가족식사 내 규칙, 아버지의 식사 준비 참여도, 가족식사 중요성 인식, 어머니의 식사준비 스트레스가 유의한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 가족식사의 중요성을 높게 인식하며 가족식사에 의례로서의 의미를 높게 부여하고 다양한 주제의 대화가 활발하게 이루어질수록 가족적응성 수준이 높았다. 또한 가족식사를 위한 규칙의 존재정도가 높고 식사준비를 위한 아버지의 참여도가 높으며 어머니가 경험하는 스트레스 정도가 낮을수록 가족적응성 수준이 높았다. 가족식사의 다차원 중 가족식사의 빈도는 가족응집성, 가족적응성과 유의한 관련이 없었다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 가족식사를 단편적 시각이 아닌 다차원적으로 이해하기 위해 가족식사의 특성을 다양한 차원에서 가족응집성, 가족적응성과의 연관을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 가족식사의 어떠한 차원이 가족건강성과 밀접한 관련이 있는지를 규명했다는 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 가족식사와 관련된 교육, 정책 등 실천적 개입의 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 더불어 가족이 함께 하는 시간으로서 가족식사에 대한 인식을 제고하는 데 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships between the multi-dimensional characteristics of family meals and family strengths (cohesion and adaptability) in families with school aged children. Family meals are multifaceted. They are family oriented in which meaningful interpersonal interactions occur. Through this study I cover the characteristics of family meals. Such as: family meal frequency, meaning as family ritual, communication at family meals, roles/rules related to the family meal environment, and perspectives and sentiments regarding family meals.

Data for this study was collected from six-hundred-nineteen Korean women who were married with at least one school aged child. The relationships between family strengths and multi-dimensional characteristics of family meals were analyzed using multiple regression analyses. Alongside this analysis was a use of controlling for the participants age, educational level, working hours, the first child's grade, and the household income.

The main results of this study were as follows. First, meaning as family ritual, active conversation on various topics at family meals, importance of the family meal and mother's stress were significantly associated with the levels of cohesion. In other words, the higher priority of family meals and meeting as family ritual, the more active conversation on various topics, the higher the level of family cohesion. The lower the mother's stress, the higher the level of family cohesion. Second, meaning as family ritual, active conversation on various topics at family meals, rules related to the family meal environment, fathers' preparation involvement, importance of the family meal and mother's stress were significantly associated with the levels of adaptability. The higher priority of family meals and meaning as family ritual, the more active conversation on various topics, the higher the level of family adaptability. The more structured rules, the higher the father's involvement with meal preparation and the lower the mother's stress, the higher the level of family adaptability. However, family meal frequency was not significantly associated with the levels of cohesion and adaptability.

By examining the relationships between family strengths and the multi-dimensional characteristics of family meals among families with school aged children, this study contributes to the literature by understanding family meals from a diverse perspective. In addition, the results are expected to be used as a basis for setting policy directions related to family meals and for practical interventions and family meal programs. In conclusion, it is hoped to contribute to raising awareness about family meals as a time with family sharing.