탐구학습을 적용한 미술 프로그램 워크북 개발 연구 : A study in developing art program workbook through application of inquiry learning

Abstract

본 연구는 미술교육에서 학습자 주도적인 탐구학습의 필요성과 구체적 방안을 제시하는 데에 목적이 있다. 주제를 중심으로 한 학습자의 능동적인 탐구 활동이 미술교육의 본질적 목표에 어떻게 다가갈 수 있는가에 대한 방법인 탐구학습의 개념을 정리하고, 탐구학습을 위한 워크북을 개발하여 그 가능성을 제시하고자 한다.

연구의 의의는 학습자의 사고 과정인 탐구라는 개념을 미술교육의 관점으로 구체화하였으며, 탐구를 실제적인 교육 개념으로 정의하여 탐구학습을 적용한 교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 탐구학습을 구체적으로 실행하기 위한 워크북을 개발하여 방향성을 제시하였다는 데에 있다. 본 연구를 통해 미술교육에서의 다양한 요소 중 학습자의 체험과 사고 과정을 중시하는 탐구적 태도의 중요성을 발견할 수 있었다. 그리고 탐구적 태도는 학습자를 적절한 흥미와 성취로 유도하도록 구성된 프로그램과 워크북을 통해 가능한 교수-학습 방안을 설계할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제안한 프로그램과 워크북은 미술교육의 분야에서 변화하는 시대에 주체적인 관점과 자기주도적인 태도로 새로운 발견과 독창적 표현을 추구하는 탐구적인 교수-학습 방안의 가능성을 보여준다.

The purpose of this study is to address the necessity and specific methods for self-directed inquiry learning. this study aims to set definitions of the inquiry learning, which is a method of how a learners active inquiry activities could lead to approaching fundamental goals of the art education, and to develop a workbook for inquiry learning, thereby presenting its possibilities. In conclusion, this study specified the concept of inquiry, which is a thinking process of learners, in the perspective of art education. It also defined inquiry as a practical education concept, established an educational program applied with inquiry learning, and developed a workbook for performing the inquiry learning specifically, thereby presenting its direction. This study led to a discovery of the importance of inquisitive attitude, among various elements of the art education, which emphasizes the learners experiences and thinking process. It could also design possible teaching and learning methods through the program and workbook made for the inquisitive attitude to induce adequate interest and achievement from the learners. The program and workbook presented in this study show the direction and possibility of the inquisitive teaching and learning methods that pursue new discoveries and original expressions with autonomous perspectives and self-directed attitudes in the changing world.