A Study on the Relationship between Family Background and Birth Month in Korea

한국의 출생 월과 가족배경과의 관계에 대한 연구

Various studies have shown differences in health, academic performance and income according to birth month. The previous study focused after birth, but this paper analyzes the background differences of parents between birth months. Based on the annual birth data of the census of Statistics Korea (KOSTAT)(1997-2018), the relationship between the birth month of children, the level of their parents' education and their age was confirmed. Estimating from binomial logistic regression, parents born in December were relatively less likely to be college graduates and those in their 30s or older. This pattern stood out when a second child was born than the first. In addition, the School Entry Age rule is suggested in this paper as one of the reasons for the difference between parents' backgrounds. The School Entry Age rule was changed in 2008, so the data before and after 2008 were used to compare the characteristics of the parents of the child born in December. The results showed that parents of child born in December after 2008 were more likely to be college graduates and those in their 30s or older than other months. The report analyzed that the change in the School Entry Age rule has led to the admission of students in December at the youngest age compared to their peers, further increasing the phenomenon of parents' reluctance. The U.S. Centers for Disease Control's data (1989-2001) also confirmed that the mother of a child born in August, just before the school enrollment date, had similar characteristics. Based on this, data from 2009 and later were used in the Neural Network model to predict first-half and second-half births depending on the characteristics of parents

다방면의 연구에서 출생 월에 따른 건강, 학업성취, 소득의 차이가 입증되었다. 기존의 연구는 출생 이후에 초점을 맞췄으나 본 논문에서는 출생월간의 부모의 배경차이를 분석한다. 통계청의 인구동향조사의 연간 출생자료(1997년-2018년)을 기반으로 자녀의 출생 월과 부모의 교육 정도, 나이의 관계를 확인하였다. 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석(binomial logistic regression)으로 추정하면 12월 생의 부모는 상대적으로 대졸 이상일 확률과 30대 이상일 확률이 떨어졌다. 이러한 패턴은 첫번째 출생아 보다 두 번째 출생아일 때 두드러졌다. 또한 본 논문에서는 부모의 배경차이가 나는 이유중 하나로 취학기준일을 제시하였다. 2008년 기준으로 취학기준일이 3월 1일에서 1월 1일로 변경되었기에 2008년 전후의 데이터를 비교해 12월 생의 부모의 특성을 비교하였다. 이 결과 2008년 이후 12월 생의 부모가 다른달에 비해 대졸 이상일 확률과 30대 이상일 확률이 더욱 줄어들었다. 취학기준일의 변경으로 12월생이 동급생 대비 가장 어린나이에 입학하게 되면서 기피 현상이 더욱 높아진 것으로 분석하였다. 미국의 질병 대책 센터(Centers for Disease Control)의 자료(1989년-2001년)에서도 취학기준일 직전인 8월 생의 어머니가 비슷한 특징을 보임을 확인했다. 이를 바탕으로 취학기준일 변경 이후인 2009년 이후 데이터를 신경망(NeuralNetwork) 모델에 적용시켜 부모님의 특성에 따른 전반기, 후반기 출산을 예측하였다.