공공부문 고용이 지역 노동시장에 미치는 영향 : Effect of Public Sector Employment on Local Labor Markets: Evidence from Korea

Abstract

지역 노동시장에서 새로운 고용이 창출되면 지역 내 재화와 서비스에 대한 수요가 증가하면서 다른 일자리가 생겨난다. 이러한 양의 파급효과는 지역 임금 수준과 물가의 상승을 비롯한 일반 균형 효과에 의하여 상쇄된다.(Moretti, 2010) 본 연구는 이러한 점에 주목하여 공공부문 고용의 증가가 지역 노동시장에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 한다. 본 논문에서는 지역별 고용조사 2013년에서 2017년까지의 자료를 이용하여 158개의 지역에서 공공부문 고용이 민간부문 노동시장에 미친 영향을 추정하였다. 추정 결과, 공공부문 근로자 수가 100명 늘어날 경우 민간부문 전체 근로자 수는 42명 감소하며 시간당 임금은 상승하는 것으로 나타났다. 공공부문 고용 창출이 늘어나면 임금 협상 과정에서 근로자의 협상력이 상승함에 따라 지역 임금 수준이 높아지고, 이는 노동 수요를 감소시키는 요인이 되기 때문이다. 그러나 부문별 특성에 따라 고용 효과의 크기가 달라지는데 지역 수요의 비중이 낮은 교역재 산업에서는 구축효과가 크게 나타난 반면 비교역재 산업에서는 수요 증대로 인한 고용의 승수효과를 확인할 수 있었다.

This paper examines the effects of public sector employment (PSE) on private sector employment between 2013 and 2017. The public sector includes public administration and defense, compulsory social security (O), and education (P) according to the broad structure employed by the International Standard Industrial Classification (ISIC). Using regional employment data at the city level, I found that when PSE increases by 100, total private sector employment decreases by approximately 42, which implies that creating PSE crowds out private sector employment. Moreover, the effects of PSE vary depending on the proportion of local demand. The crowding-out effect is dominant in the tradable sector, whereas the multiplier effect is observed in the non-tradable sector. By estimating the effect of PSE on local wages, I suggest that the rise in wages results in the crowding-out effect.