국민연금 수급개시연령 상향에 따른 노동공급 효과 분석 : The impact of increasing National Pension eligibility age on the elderlys labor supply

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the effects of increasing National Pension eligibility age on labor supply. Most of the elderly in South Korea retire in their mid-50s from a lifelong main job. They re-enter the labor market and fully retire in their early 70s. This phenomenon is quite different from that of Western society, where most people retire near their pension entitlement age, around 60 years old. The high employment rate of the population group, which is known to decrease productivity, is somewhat odd to see as a result of the natural behavior of the capitalist labor market. This is due to the fact that public income transfer systems, such as the National Pension, have not matured, while private transfer from their children has decreased. Therefore, the elderly who do not have sufficient income should live on a labor income in the labor market even if they reach pension eligibility age.

Considering such labor conditions, it is difficult to say that the elderlys labor supply would have increased as a result of pension reform, increasing pension eligibility age, as in Western cases, although it has the purpose of giving an incentive to work for them. Thus, this study analyzed the impact of increasing National Pension eligibility age on the elderlys labor supply in South Korea based on Western empirical evidence.

The data used in the study is from the Additional Survey of the Elderly from the Economically Active Population Survey from 2008 to 2017. For the analysis, the Difference-in-Differences approach was utilized as a methodology, which has been broadly used in recent social policy research because of its strength to estimate pure causal effect. It compares before and after the policy change, from the age of 59 to the age of 60, from the age of 60 to the age of 61 in the Old-Age Pension Model, and from the age of 55 to the age of 57 in the Early Old-Age Pension Model.

The main findings of the study are summarized as follows. First, the increasing age of the Old-Age Pension did not increase the labor market participation and labor hours of the treatment groups in the Old-Age Pension models. This has two possible reasons. One is a possibility that the age norm of the treatment group has not changed since there is an adaptive expectation for the majority of members in the society to receive their National Pension at the age of 60. The other reason is there were no wealth effects to substitute labor income since the pension benefits are fairly low.

Second, increasing the age of Early Old-Age Pension did not increase the labor market participation and labor hours of the treatment group in the Early Old-Age Pension model. However, according to the result of analyzing the subgroup by gender, the labor market participation rate of the female treatment group increased statistically significantly after controlling both the demographic and labor market variables. The result reflects that the number of female beneficiaries is higher than that of male beneficiaries. It also shows that women are in a more unstable position in the labor market than men. In other words, in the situation where womens labor supply is more elastic than mens, the increase of the Early Old-Age Pension eligibility age enhances womens labor market participation by delaying the entitlement age. Meanwhile, except for this case, the reason why the policy effects have not occurred in the Early Old-Age Pension Model can also be interpreted as the age norm and the absence of wealth effects, likewise in the Old-Age Pension Model.

These findings have the following implications. From a theoretical perspective, this study critically applied the labor supply effects of pension reform in the context of South Korea. From a policy perspective, the study suggests that to achieve the purpose of the policy, various environmental factors should be considered that may affect the outcome variables. In terms of methodology, it is meaningful that the exogenous variable was utilized to identify the effects of the public pension system of the elderlys labor supply. Lastly, with regard to the subjects of the analysis, this study included all pension eligibility ages from Early Old-Age Pension to Old-Age Pension. Moreover, the study tried to generalize the effects of the policy to the entirety of South Koreas elderly population by including both women and men in the analysis.

본 연구의 목적은 국민연금 수급개시연령 상향이 중고령자의 노동공급에 미친 영향을 실증적으로 검토하는 것이다.

한국사회에서 대부분의 중고령자는 50대 중반에 주된 일자리에서 퇴직하여 노동시장에 재진입한 뒤 70대 초반에 노동시장에서 완전히 퇴장하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 연금수급개시연령이 60대 인근에 분포되어 있음을 고려한다면 서구에서 해당 연령대에 노동시장 이탈이 증가하였던 것과는 다른 현상이다. 생산성이 감소하는 것으로 알려진 연령대의 인구집단에서 높은 고용률이 유지되는 것은 자본주의 노동시장의 자연스러운 작동결과라고 보기에는 다소 기이한 측면이 있다. 이는 국민연금과 같은 공적이전제도가 성숙하지 않은 한편, 자녀로부터의 사적이전은 감소하는 등 은퇴 후 노동소득을 대체할 수 있는 방안이 마련되지 않아 나타난 결과이다. 결국 노후소득이 확보되어 있지 않은 중고령자들은 국민연금 수급개시연령에 도달하였더라도 노동시장을 벗어나지 못한 채 노동소득으로 생계를 유지해야 하는 현실에 봉착하게 된다.

연금 수급개시연령 상향과 같은 일련의 개혁들은 연금재정의 지속가능성 확보 외에도 중고령자의 노동 참여를 촉진한다는 목적으로 시행된 바 있다. 그러나 위와 같은 노동현실을 고려한다면 과연 의도한 정책목적이 한국사회에서 달성되었는가에 대한 의문이 제기될 수밖에 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 서구의 경험적 연구를 토대로 하여 국민연금의 수급개시연령 상향이 과연 중고령자의 노동 참여를 촉진하는 데에 기여하였는지, 정책의 효과를 실증적으로 검토하고자 하였다.

연구가설을 검증하기 위하여 본 연구에서 사용한 자료는 경제활동인구조사의 고령층 부가조사이다. 2008년부터 2017년 자료를 시계열로 연결하여 합동 횡단면 형태의 자료로 구성하였다. 분석방법으로는 최근 정책효과분석에서 널리 활용되고 있는 이중차분법을 채택하여 정책의 순수한 인과효과를 추정하고자 하였다. 노령연금의 경우 59세에서 60세, 60세에서 61세로의 이행을, 조기노령연금은 55세에서 57세로의 이행을 분석시점에 포함하였다.

분석에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 노령연금 수급개시연령 상향은 모든 분석시점에서 처치집단의 노동시장 참여율과 노동시간을 유의하게 증가시키지 못하였다. 노령연금 모형에서 정책효과가 발생하지 않은 이유에 대해서는 두 가지 이유를 추측해볼 수 있다. 먼저 연금 수급개시연령에 대한 사회적 규범이 작용하였을 가능성이다. 대다수의 사회구성원에게 국민연금은 60세에 수급하는 것이라는 적응적 기대가 형성되어 있기 때문에 처치집단의 연령규범이 변화하지 않았을 개연성이 존재한다. 다음으로 노령연금 급여수준이 낮기 때문에 노동소득을 대체할만한 소득효과가 나타나지 않았으며, 따라서 정책효과가 발생하지 않았을 가능성이 있다.

둘째, 조기노령연금 수급개시연령 상향도 처치집단의 노동시장 참여율과 노동시간을 유의하게 증가시키지 못하였다. 다만, 성별로 하위집단을 구분하여 분석한 결과에 따르면 인구사회학적 특성과 노동시장 특성을 모두 통제하자 여성 처치집단의 노동시장 참여율은 유의하게 증가하였다. 이는 여성의 조기노령연금 수급률이 남성보다 높고, 남성에 비해 불안정한 취업상태를 경험하고 있음을 반영하는 결과이다. 즉 여성의 노동공급 탄력성이 남성보다 높은 상황에서, 조기노령연금 수급개시연령 상향은 수급 자격이 최초로 발생하는 시점을 지연시킴으로써 여성의 노동시장 참여를 높이는 방향으로 작용한 것으로 해석된다. 한편 조기노령연금 모형에서 여성의 노동시장 참여율을 제외하고 정책효과가 발생하지 않은 이유도 노령연금 모형과 마찬가지로 사회적 규범과 소득효과의 미발생으로 해석할 수 있다.

본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저 이론적 측면에서 본 연구는 연금 수급개시연령 상향에 따른 노동공급 효과를 서구의 경험에 기초하여 한국사회에 비판적으로 적용하였다는 함의를 지닌다. 정책적 측면에서 보았을 때 본 연구는 정책을 시행할 때 의도한 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 결과 변수에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 여러 환경적 요인이 고려되어야 함을 제시한다. 방법론 측면에서는 공적연금제도가 노동공급에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 정책의 변화라는 외생적 변량을 사용하였다는 의의를 지닌다. 마지막으로 분석대상 측면에서 보았을 때, 본 연구는 연금수급개시연령이 다변화되어있다는 점을 고려하여 수급 자격이 최초로 발생하는 시점부터 사회 구성원에게 인지된 수급개시연령까지 모두 분석대상에 포함하였다. 또한 여성과 남성을 모두 분석대상으로 포함하여 정책의 효과를 전체 집단으로 일반화하기 위해 노력하였다.

끝으로 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계를 지닌다. 먼저 경제활동인구조사 고령층 부가조사에서 제공하는 문항이 충분하지 않아 선행연구에서 통제하였던 변수들을 충분히 포함하지 못하였다. 둘째, 2013년 고용상 연령차별금지 및 고령자 고용촉진에 관한 법률이 개정되면서 2016년부터 정년이 55세에서 60세로 연장되었으나 이를 반영하지 못하였다. 따라서 모형의 분석결과에 편의가 존재할 수 있다. 셋째, 개인마다 연금수급권이 발생하는 시점이 월별로 다름에도 불구하고 이를 분석 시 고려하지 못하였기 때문에 측정에 오차가 발생할 수 있다. 다만 표본수가 충분히 확보되었으므로 측정오차가 전체 집단에 동일하게 발생한다고 가정해도 무리가 없을 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로 제도의 변화시점이 2013년 이후이므로 아직 분석에 활용할 수 있는 자료가 충분하지 않았다는 점이다. 수급개시연령이 2036년까지 계속 상향된다는 점을 고려한다면 후속연구에서는 보다 동태적인 측면에서 분석을 진행할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.