Where Did Your Power Come from? : 권력에 대한 인식이 비도덕적 행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Does power inevitably corrupt? The powerful has long been stereotyped as unethical, with ample literature suggesting its validity. However, recent findings suggest otherwise. Depending on certain factors, experiencing power can sometimes morally elevate individuals rather than depraving them. In this present study, with an aim to further investigate when power leads to less rather than more unethical behavior, we specifically focus on how people attribute the origin of their own power. Ones power can be construed as entrusted, something that is given by others, which cannot be held without the presence of the support of other people. Power can also be perceived as earned, as a natural result of certain superior characteristics one has achieved. Four studies illustrate the relationship between ones power origin perception and unethical behavior. When individuals believed their power is mainly entrusted from others rather than earned by themselves, they showed less intention to engage in unethical behavior (Study 1 & 2), and they actually cheated less (Study 3). Moreover, this relationship was also present when making judgments about ethical tendencies of other high power individuals. The more the participants perceived that high power holders have gained that power through being entrusted with it, the less unethical behavior the participant expected from those high power holders in general (Study 4). Altogether, these findings indicate that depending on how an individual attributes the origin of their power, the powerful may become far from unethical, although they were once stigmatized as so.

권력은 반드시 부패하는가? 수많은 연구들이 권력을 가진 사람들이 더 비도덕적이라는 편견에 힘을 실어 주었으나, 최근의 연구 동향에 따르면 그것이 반드시 사실인 것은 아니다. 경우에 따라 권력을 경험하는 것은 사람들을 타락시키기 보다는 보다 더 도덕적으로 만들어 줄 수도 있다. 본 연구에서는 권력이 어떠한 경우에 비도덕적인 행동을 더 많이, 또는 적게 일으키는지에 대하여 연구하고자 사람들이 그들의 권력의 원천을 어떻게 귀인 하는지에 대하여 살펴보았다. 사람들은 권력은 타인으로부터 주어진 것이라고 생각할 수 있는 반면, 그것이 스스로의 힘으로 획득한 결과물이라고도 생각할 수 있다. 총 네 개의 연구가 권력의 유래에 대한 인식과 비도덕성의 관계를 보여준다. 사람들은 권력이 스스로의 힘으로 획득한 것이 아니라 타인으로부터 주어진 것이라고 생각할수록 비도적적인 행동을 덜 할것이라는 의향을 보였으며 (연구 1 & 연구 2), 실제로도 속이는 행위를 덜 하였다 (연구 3). 또한, 이러한 권력에 대한 인식과 비도덕성의 관계는 본인의 비도덕성에 대해서만 존재하는 것이 아니었다. 타인들이 일반적으로 어떻게 권력을 얻게 되는지에 대한 믿음이, 권력을 가진사람들의 비도덕성에 대한 기대에 영향을 주었다 (연구 4). 이러한 결과들은 권력을 가진 사람들에 대한 기존의 편견과는 다르게, 그들이 본인의 권력이 어떻게 얻어진 것인지 귀인하는 것에 따라 비도덕적 행동을 적게 할 수 있음을 시사한다.