부정 정서조급성, 음주 갈망, 음주 기대가 문제 음주에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Negative Urgency, Alcohol Craving, Alcohol Expectancy on Problem Drinking : Focusing on the Effectiveness of Cognitive Defusion

Abstract

본 연구에서는 대학생의 문제 음주 기제를 명확히 확인하고 이를 토대로 문제 음주에 대한 개입방법을 모색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 주요 변인으로 알려진 부정 정서조급성, 음주 갈망, 음주 기대가 문제 음주에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 아울러 수용전념치료의 인지적 탈융합 처치가 음주 갈망, 음주 기대, 음주 의향 개선에 효과적인지 확인하였다.

연구 1에서는 대학생 200명을 대상으로 부정 정서조급성, 음주 갈망, 음주 기대, 문제 음주의 관계성을 살펴보았다. 분석 결과, 음주 갈망은 부정 정서조급성과 문제 음주 간 관계에서 매개 역할을 하는 것으로 확인되었다. 음주 기대의 조절된 매개효과는 유의미하지 않았지만, 긍정적 음주 기대와 부정 정서조급성의 상호작용 효과가 음주 갈망을 매개로 하여 문제 음주에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 2에서는 인지적 탈융합 처치가 음주 갈망, 긍정적 음주 기대에 미치는 영향을 확인하였고, 두 가지 탈융합 처치 간 차별적 효과가 있는지 확인하였다. 본인의 음주 습관에 문제가 있다고 느끼는 대학생 71명을 대상으로 음주 갈망을 실험적으로 유도한 후, 두 가지 인지적 탈융합 집단(시냇물 위의 나뭇잎, 단어 반복 기법 및 생각에 이름 붙이기) 및 주의분산 비교 집단에 무선 할당하여 처치 전후 측정치들을 비교하였다. 분석 결과, 탈융합 집단에서 비교 집단에 비해 음주 갈망, 긍정적 음주 기대를 믿는 정도, 음주 의향의 처치 전후 변화량이 더 큰 경향성이 나타났다. 특히 시냇물 위의 나뭇잎 기법을 활용한 인지적 탈융합 집단이 주의분산 집단에 비해 음주 갈망 수준 및 긍정적 음주 기대 개선 효과가 컸다.

본 연구는 부정 정서조급성, 음주 갈망, 음주 기대 및 문제 음주의 관계성을 검증하였고, 인지적 탈융합 처치의 효과성을 확인하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 시사점, 한계 및 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 논의하였다.

The present study was conducted in order to examine the underlying mechanism of problem drinking and investigate the efficacy of cognitive defusion methods. The relationships among the well-known major variables of problem drinking (i.e. negative urgency, alcohol craving, alcohol expectancy) were explored, and the effect of cognitive defusion intervention methods from ACT on alcohol craving and alcohol expectancy, and intentions to drink was examined.

In study 1, the relationships among negative urgency, alcohol craving, alcohol expectancy and problem drinking were explored for a sample of 194 college students. The results demonstrated that alcohol craving mediates the relationship between negative urgency and problem drinking. Although the moderated mediating effect of alcohol expectancy was not significant, it was confirmed that the interaction between positive alcohol expectancy and negative urgency, with alcohol craving as a mediator, would affect problem drinking.

Study 2 examined the effect of cognitive defusion methods on alcohol craving and positive alcohol expectancy and compared the effectiveness of two cognitive defusion techniques. Seventy-one college students who have drinking problem were randomly assigned to one of three groups: two groups with different cognitive defusion techniques (leaves on a stream technique, word repeating and naming technique) and one control group with distraction methods. Two cognitive defusion methods showed positive effects on alcohol craving, believability of positive alcohol expectancy, and intentions to drink. Especially, the leaves on a stream technique showed more effectiveness on alcohol craving and positive alcohol expectancy.

In conclusion, the present study showed the strong association among negative urgency, alcohol craving, alcohol expectancy and problem drinking, and demonstrated the effectiveness of cognitive defusion techniques. The implication and the limitations of this study, and the direction for future studies were also discussed.