인사 자료 분석에서 이직 분류를 위한 기계 학습의 활용 : HR Analytics applying Machine Learning for Retention Classification

Abstract

인사 데이터 분석은 인적 자원 관리에서 중요한 분야로 떠오르고 있다. 그러나 대다수의 인사 전문가가 데이터 분석 역량을 갖추지 못해 인사 데이터를 분석해 전략적 의사 결정에 활용하지 못하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 통계학 배경 지식이 없더라도 머신 러닝 기법에 대한 개념적으로 이해를 할 수 있게끔 간략하게 설명하였다. 본 논문의 목적은 인사 업무를 담당하는 인사 전문가에게 데이터 과학을 접목할 수 있는 계기를 제공하여 인사 데이터 분석 분야가 우리나라에서도 상용화 되고 확장될 수 있도록 하는 데에 있다. 그러므로 보다 깊이 있는 설명과 수학적 원리를 원하거나, 소개된 기법 이외에 다른 분석 도구가 필요하다면 추가적으로 관련 서적을 참고하여 실제 분석을 진행해보기를 권장한다. 분석에 사용한 머신 러닝 기법은 k 최근접 이웃, 의사결정나무와 랜덤 포레스트, 서포트 벡터 머신, 심층 신경망 모형이다. 실제 인사 데이터를 이용해 각 기법으로 퇴사 여부 집단으로 분류하는 분석을 하였다. 모든 기법에서 가능하지는 않았지만, 퇴사 집단을 구분할 때 더 중요하게 작용하는 변수들을 확인할 수 있었고 변수들의 관계를 가시적 결과로 보여주는 경우에는 여러 방면으로 해석을 시도하였다. 또한 한 기법에서 추출한 변수 중요도를 이용해 다른 기법에 적용해보는 시도를 함으로써 모형을 다양하게 활용하고 결과를 해석할 수 있는 여지를 두었다. 그렇게 함으로써 인사 데이터 분석에서 중요한 변수의 의미를 찾고자 하였다. 현장에서 실제 기업이 가지고 있는 데이터를 활용할 때 분석 과정에서 고려해야 할 점들을 제시하였으므로 참고할 수 있는 예시로써 본 논문을 활용하기를 기대한다.

Human Resource Analytics is emerging as an important area in human resources management. However, the majority of HR professionals do not have the ability to analyze data, and they are unable to utilize HR data for strategic decision making. This paper briefly explains the conceptual understanding of machine learning techniques even without background in statistics. The purpose of this paper is to provide an opportunity to apply data science for human resources managers so that HR analytics can become mainstream in Korea in the near future. If you want in-depth explanations and mathematical principles, or if you need other analysis tools in addition to the techniques introduced, it is recommended that you refer to the relevant books and papers. Machine learning techniques used in the analysis are k nearest neighbors, decision trees and random forests, support vector machines, and deep neural network models. The actual personnel data were used to classify the group of employees who left the company or not. In three techniques, variables that are more important were identified, and the results are used to find the meaningful patterns in the data. As I have presented the points to consider in the analysis process, I look forward to using this paper as an example of reference when you try to analyze real data in your company.