하이브리드 협업 방식이 과제 수행에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Hybrid Collaboration Method on Performance

Abstract

학습에서는 물론 업무 상황에서 협력은 더 이상 선택 사항이 아니다. 사회가 복잡해지면서 혼자 해결할 수 없는 문제가 많아졌기 때문이다. 사람들이 협력하는 방식은 다양하다. 본 연구는 협력 방식에 따라 팀 성과가 어떻게 달라지는지를 알아보기 위해 수행되었고 그 연구 초점은 하이브리드 협력 방식이다. 하이브리드 협력이란 전통적 방식과 달리, 개인이 먼저 과제 수행을 한 이후 팀원들이 협업하는 방식을 일컫는다. 선행 연구는 아이디어 산출 과제에서 이 방식이 전통적 방식보다 우수한 수행을 보인다는 결과를 보고하였다(Stroebe & Diehl, 1994; Terwiesch & Ulrich, 2010; 박정연, 2019). 본 연구는 새로운 문제 유형에 이 방식을 적용하여 그 일반화 가능성을 살펴보고자 하였다.

이를 검증하기 위해 대학생을 대상으로 두 가지 과제를 수행하도록 하고 그 수행 결과를 비교하였다. 참여자들은 단어 뒤섞기와 애너그램 2가지 다른 종류의 영어 단어 생성 과제를 수행하였고, 이후 몇 개의 단어를 성공적으로 만들어냈는지를 측정하였다. 총 54명의 학부생이 연구에 참여하였고 이들은 전통적 협력, 하이브리드 협력, 그리고 명목 집단에 무선적으로 할당되었다. 전통적 협력 집단의 경우 30분 간 팀원들과 협업하도록 하였다. 한편, 하이브리드 협력은 개인이 먼저 15분 간 과제를 수행한 이후 15분 간 협력하도록 하였다. 명목 집단의 경우 30분 간 개인적으로 과제를 수행하도록 한 다음 참여자들의 수행 결과를 취합하였다.

그 결과 애너그램 과제에서 하이브리드 협력 방식을 통해 과제를 수행한 집단이 다른 두 집단에 비해 더 높은 점수를 받았다. 이 결과는 어려운 문제를 풀어야하는 팀 협력 상황에서 하이브리드 협력 방식이 유용하게 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

An experimental study was conducted to examine whether team performance enhanced when participants collaborated in a hybrid format rather than a traditional format. In traditional method, team worked together from the beginning to the end of task completion. On the other hand, in the hybrid method, each member of a team worked individually first, and then they collaborated as a team later. In addition to these two groups, nominal group was included. Unlike the other two collaboration teams, nominal group performed the task individually without any collaboration.

Fifty-four college students participated in the experiment and they were randomly divided into 3 groups: hybrid collaboration group, traditional collaboration group, and nomial group. They were to solve two different types of English vocabulary tasks – word scramble task and Anagram task. Later, their performance was evaluated depending on how many answers they made.

The results showed that the hybrid group performed better than the other two groups in the second task, but not in the first task. Participants felt that the second Anagram task was more difficult than the first word scramble task, so it could be assumed that hybrid collaboration method worked well when dealing with difficult task. Practical implications of the results were discussed.