비협력자에 대한 처벌과 평판 : Punishment as a costly signal : Costs and Benefits of Punishing Free-riders

Abstract

인간 사회에서 광범위하게 관찰되는 대규모 공동 협력은 인류가 현재 지구상에서 가장 성공적인 종이 될 수 있었던 원인으로 지목된다. 이와 같은 집단 협력을 가능하게 하는 기제 중 하나로 배신자에 대한 처벌이 연구 되어왔다. 하지만 처벌에는 비용이 따른다. 비협력자를 처벌하는 사람은 개인적 비용을 지불하지만 비협력자를 처벌하지 않는 사람은 개인적인 비용을 들이지 않고도 집단 내 높아진 협력 수준으로 인한 이익을 누리기 때문에 2차 무임승차자의 문제가 발생한다. 하지만 만약 비협력자를 처벌하는 처벌자가 처벌에 들이는 비용보다 처벌 행동으로 인한 이익을 누릴 수 있다면 2차 무임승차자 문제가 제기될 필요 없이 공동 협력 상황에서 비처벌자에 대한 처벌이 진화할 수 있다. 비싼 신호 이론에 따르면 다자관계에서의 비협력자 처벌이 처벌자의 강한 처벌 의지의 신호가 되는 경우 관찰자들이 후속 상호작용에서 처벌자로부터 처벌을 피하기 위해 처벌자에게 착취적인 행동을 하지 않기 때문에 처벌자가 이익을 누릴 수 있다. 이러한 비자발적 호의에 의한 처벌자의 이익을 확인하기위해 본 연구에서 처벌 옵션이 있는 공공재 게임과 후속하는 처벌 옵션이 있는 독재자 게임을 실행 하였다. 또 공공재 게임이 끝난 후에 참여자들이 독재자 게임의 파트너로 선호하는 조원을 조사하였다. 실험 결과, 참여자들은 처벌 옵션이 있는 독재자 게임에서 공공재 게임의 비처벌자보다 처벌자에게 더 공정한 분배를 하였다. 하지만 파트너 선호도 조사에서는 처벌자를 파트너로 선호하지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 처벌 행동이 강한 처벌 의지에 대한 신호가 되어 처벌자의 이익을 초래한다는 점에서 처벌의 비싼신호가설과 부합한다.

Large-scale cooperation that is widely observed in human societies is considered one of the reasons for that homo sapience has become the most successful species on earth now. Punishment for defectors (or free-riders) has been studied as one of the mechanisms enabling such collective cooperation. But punishment is costly. A person who punishes a non-cooperators pays personal expenses, but a person who does not punish non-cooperators enjoys the benefits of increased cooperation levels within the group without incurring personal costs, resulting in the problem of a secondary free-rider. If a punisher can benefit from his actions rather than the cost of the punishment, the punishment can evolve along with individual selection. The results of prior experimental studies that measure cooperative punisher benefits as voluntary, favorable behavior toward the punisher often show contrasting results. In this study, we conducted a public goods game with punishment and following dictator game with punishment through behavioral experiments. In addition, we asked the participants who they preferred as a partner in dictator game with punishment. As a result, the participants in the experiment were more likely to distribute fairly to punishers. But they didnt favor the Punisher as a partner. This study shows that the punishment of free-riders can result in punishers benefits. However, it is not because of observers voluntary favor for punisher, but because of observers fear of punishment. Even if it is punishment for free riders, it can be a costly signal to the observer about the fierceness of punisher.