Germanys Response to the European Refugee Crisis 2015

Abstract

The sudden rise of refugees within the territory of the Europe-an Union in 2015 posed a significant challenge to all members of the European Union. Germany initially showed a humanitarian attitude towards the refugees detained in Europe and, unlike most other member states, pursued a liberal refugee policy. With the increasing number of refugees entering German territory uncontrolled, the criticism and pressure on the German government grew so that only a few months later, the Asylum Packages I and II were passed, which replaced the liberal policy of Germany and restricted it in many areas. This study aims at 1) evaluating whether the Asylum Packages can be identified as restrictive and 2) Analyze the factors that influenced the shift in Asylum policy. Through an analysis based on the theoretical framework of Gibney and Hansen, it was found out that Germany did indeed introduce various restrictive measures to decrease pull-factors.

Concerning the influencing factors on restrictive asylum policy changes, this study introduces a pluralistic approach based on the Complex Political World Theory (복합세계정치론) by Sangbae Kim. By doing so, it connects Security concerns, Identity issues, and Economic threats as influencing variables, which ultimately lead to a thresh-hold effect, pushing the government to introduce restrictive asylum policies.

2015년 유럽연합(EU) 영토 내 난민 급증은 모든 유럽연합(EU) 회원국들에게 중대한 도전이 제기되었다. 독일은 초기에 유럽에 억류된 난민들에게 인도주의적인 태도를 보였으며, 다른 대부분의 회원국들과는 달리 인도주의 난민 정책을 추구했다. 독일 영토로 들어오는 난민들의 수가 통제되지 못한 채 독일 정부에 대한 비난과 압박감이 커져, 불과 몇 달 후에야 망명 패키지 1, 2호가 통과되어 독일의 인도주의 정책을 대체하고 많은 지역에서 이를 제한하였다. 본 연구는 1) 망명 패키지가 제한적인 것으로 식별될 수 있는지 여부를 평가하고 2) 망명 정책의 변화에 영향을 미친 요인을 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다. Gibney와 Hansen의 이론적 틀에 기초한 분석을 통해, 독일은 실제로 유인 요인을 줄이기 위한 다양한 제한적 조치를 도입했다는 것이 밝혀졌다.

제한적 망명 정책 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인과 관련하여 본 연구는 김 상배의 복합세계정치론에 기초한 다원론적 접근방식을 도입한다. 그렇게 함으로써 안보 우려, 정체성 문제 및 경제적 위협을 궁극적으로 세 번째 보류 효과로 이어지는 영향을 미치는 변수로 연결시켜 정부가 제한적인 망명 정책을 도입하도록 만든다.