Detailed Information

Foreign Investors and Neoliberal Politicians! Get Off Our Sacred Land : 해외자본과 정치인들아! 우리들의 신성한 토지는 결코 양도할 수 없다네 -인도 공화국 경제특구 설치와 농촌지역 계급정치의 상관관계 연구-

Abstract

Do nation-states converge as neoliberal regimes due to globalization? About that, Marxists would say, Yes, indeed. In this research, however, I argue even if neoliberal hegemony is a formidable phenomenon, it does not necessarily result in convergence of economies without considering peculiarities of each nation/sub-state. Special Economic Zones(SEZs) of India are notable examples. During the 1990s, the central government led by the Congress Party discarded its socialistic mixed-economy by neoliberal reforms and highly encouraged regional bodies to settle SEZs as crucial tools for capital inflow. However, only some states followed the direction precisely. Among remaining others, several regions even do not consider SEZs while some others encounter serious popular discontents which entirely demoralize pro-SEZs policy implementations.

To analyze the varieties of SEZs settlement, I presume dynamics of class politics of each region matter that is usually disregarded by researchers. First, each class has a central tendency of economic preferences. Rural classes of India are by far the most significant in that, it is their land that is supposed to be acquired by SEZs developers. Second, their relative political power is a decisive factor for determining the settlement. Therefore, regions having numerically dominant classes deeming land as inalienable or vulnerable to sustenance farming will expect much a slower expansion of SEZ due to resistance over land acquisitions. By contrast, in regions with independent landowners running commercial agriculture as dominant classes, discontent to land acquisitions will be less severe. They tend to view land as transactional assets and developers are able to offer sufficient compensation and incentives in exchange for acquisitions.

To verify my hypothesis, I chose Bihar, Kerala, and West Bengal among Indias 29 states and Union Territories in accordance with the historical comparative analysis. From the analysis, I found out both 1) land reforms and 2) green revolution are significant variables transforming rural class relations. I term green revolution as state-led projects aimed at the transition from sustenance farming into an acceleration of, agrarian production through a series of technical innovations like seeds of a high-yielding variety[HYV], pesticides, chemical fertilizers which ultimately lead to commercialization, diversification and self-sufficient agriculture.

First, as Bihar failed to achieve both, landowners and tenants are still bounded by sustenance farming/moral economy and they perceive any land acquisitions as non-sense. By contrast, Kerala achieved both and the commercialized farmers are not antagonists of SEZs. In the middle, when West Bengals communists successfully dispelled feudalism by land reforms, they distorted green revolution projects by rampant clientelism and careless decentralization. Consequently, only a small number of rich farmers coexisted with the landless, impoverished farmers and agricultural laborers. In this situation, West Bengals SEZ projects have had marginal support and there have never been any notifications for SEZs since the 2010s.

최근의 세계화 현상은 각 국민국가를 신자유주의체제로 수렴하게 할 것인가? 여러 학파들 중 특히 마르크스주의자들은 그렇게 될 것이라 믿어 의심치 않았다. 하지만 본 연구는 전지구적 신자유주의 헤게모니를 결코 무시할 수 없지만, 각 국가/지역의 특수성에 관계없이 일방적 수렴을 가능하게 할 것이라 보지 않는다. 인도 공화국의 경제특구설치 문제가 그러하다. 1990년대 인도 중앙정부와 집권 국민의회는 기존의 사회주의식 혼합체제를 과감히 포기하며 급속한 신자유주의 개혁을 시행하였으며, 지속적인 자본유입을 위해 지방 정부에게 경제특구 설치를 현재까지 권장해오고 있다. 그럼에도 불구, 인도 내 일부 지역들만 그러한 방향을 충실히 따르고 있으며, 나머지의 경우 1) 설치 자체를 아예 고민하지 않는 지역과, 2) 경제특구가 심각한 대중의 반발을 불러와 좌절시키는 경우들로 분화하고 있다.

이 경제특구 설치의 지역적 다양성을 연구하려, 연구는 각 지역의 특수한 계급정치의 동학이 중요하다는 가정을 했다. 먼저, 지역 내 각 계급은 경제정책에 대한 개별적 선호를 보인다. 무엇보다 농촌지역 계급 구조가 가장 중요한 변수인데 이는 이들의 토지가 결국 경제특구 개발에 활용되기 때문이다. 따라서 각 계급의 상대적 정치적 영향력이 특구 설치의 향방을 결정한다고 여긴다. 즉, 토지 자체를 양도가 불가능 하다고 압도적 구성원들이 인식하거나 비상업적 농업을 특징으로 하는 지역은 토지 거래에 대한 저항으로 경제특구 설치가 어려울 수밖에 없다. 대조적으로, 자영농들의 상업적 농업이 발달한 지역은 이러한 문제에서 자유롭다. 왜냐면 이들은 대체적으로 토지를 거래 가능한 자산으로 여기며, 합리적인 보상이 토지 획득을 유도할 수 있기 때문이다.

이러한 가설을 입증하기 위해, 필자는 인도의 지역들 중 비하르(Bihar), 케랄라(Kerala), 그리고 서벵골(West Bengal)주(州)를 사례로 선정했다. 분석을 진행하며, 필자는 1) 토지 개혁과, 2) 녹색혁명이 농촌의 계급구조를 변화시키는 결정적 변수들이라 설정하였다. 독자들의 이해를 돕기 위해 녹색혁명이란, 비상업적 농업을 다변화된 상업적 농업으로 변화시키기 위한 국가주도 프로젝트 일체이며, 이를 통해 국가는 개량종자, 농약, 화학비료등 최신 기술과 재료들을 농민들에게 투입한다.

먼저, 비하르는 토지개혁과 녹색혁명에 둘다 완전히 실패했다. 그래서 전근대적 지주/소작 관계가 비상업적 농업과 함께 농촌지역에서 지속되었고, 이들은 역내 특구 설치를 막는 주요 집단으로 변모했다. 반대로 케랄라는 토지개혁/녹색혁명을 성공적으로 이뤘기 때문에 특구 설치에 큰 저항이 없었다. 서벵골의 사례는 주목할 만 한데, 이는 집권 공산당이 토지개혁으로 봉건적 잔재를 청산한 반면, 녹색혁명을 정치적 후원주의와, 부주의한 분권화로 왜곡시켰기 때문이다. 결론적으로 소수 부농들 만이 상업 작물을 재배하는 자영농들로 변모했고, 이들은 대다수의 빈농, 소작농, 그리고 임노동자들과 공존했다. 이러한 맥락에서 공산주의자들의 경제특구 설치 시도는 후자의 심한 저항과 봉기들을 야기했고, 따라서 2010년 이후 설치 시도 자체가 중단되었다.