Understanding Others: How Experiencing Discrimination Expands Empathy : 사회적 차별 경험과 공감 범위 확장: 소수자에 대한 태도를 중심으로

Abstract

This study examines how perceived societal discrimination against individuals expands the scope of empathy. Scholars have offered empirical evidence that experiences of discrimination toward oneself are associated with positive attitudes on other minority groups, but little is known whether this effect is applicable to ordinary people whose group-identity is not salient. Using an online survey experiment data, this study finds that the respondents who have recalled their experience of discrimination are more likely to empathize with minorities and the disadvantaged. Also, this study discovered that respondents who high on the group empathy index (GEI) towards minorities tend to support policies benefiting non-standard workers, whereas the high GEI is not necessarily associated with favorable perceptions of non-standard workers. Taken together, this study provides evidence that highlighting one's experience of discrimination can improve the empathy on minorities across the group boundary. This study contributes to our understanding of the antecedents of group empathy, by shedding light on the universality and the ubiquity of discrimination.

본 연구는 소수자에 대한 공감을 증진시키는 요인으로 각 개인이 경험한 사회적 차별을 주목한다. 기억상기 실험설문을 이용한 분석결과는 자신이 경험한 차별을 회상하고, 비슷한 경험을 한 사람들의 생각과 감정을 헤아려 본 사람일수록 사회적 약자 및 소수자 집단 전반에게 공감할 가능성이 높아짐을 보여준다. 또한 본 연구는 한국의 대표적 소수자 집단인 비정규직 노동자에 대한 태도를 중심으로 제고된 공감의 실제 효과를 검증한다. 분석 결과, 소수자에 대한 높은 공감 수준을 지닌 사람들일수록 친(親) 비정규직 정책을 선호함이 확인되었다. 반면 해당 경향이 비정규직 일반에 대한 인식 변화로는 이어지지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 사회적 차별의 보편성과 편재성에 대한 재인식이 소수자의 관점과 감정을 이해하는 과정에서 유의미한 역할을 수행할 수 있음을 시사한다. 본 연구는 뚜렷한 정체성을 공유하는 특정 집단 구성원 상간의 공감 확장만을 살폈던 선행 연구의 한계를 보완하고 인과적 추론을 바탕으로 차별 경험 환기의 효과와 관련한 경험 증거를 마련하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.