관변단체 지역조직 참여요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Factors of Participation in Local Chapters of Gwan-byeon Organizations

Abstract

본 연구는 변화된 환경에도 불구하고 사람들은 관변단체에 왜 여전히 참여하는가의 문제를 관변단체 구성원들의 개인적 유인과 관변단체의 조직적 특성을 중심으로 파악하고자 했다. 연구결과 관변단체의 회원들은 주로 친밀감, 주위로부터의 인정, 성취감, 소속감 등의 유대적 유인과 봉사활동을 통해 얻을 수 있는 보람 및 지역사회에 대한 기여와 관련된 이념-규범적 유인으로 인해 단체 활동에 참여하고 있었다. 단체 활동에 따른 정치적, 물질적 편익에 대한 기대 또한 존재했으나, 그 정도는 비교적 미미했다. 관변단체의 지역조직은 돈과 권력이 모이는 대단한 곳이라기보다 지역사회에서 활동하고 있는 여러 단체들 중 하나였으며, 특별한 정치적 영향력이나 이권에 대한 개입은 확인할 수 없었다. 그리고 구성원들이 이들 단체 가입하게 된 계기 또한 지인의 소개 및 권유에 따른 것으로 우연의 영역에 속한 것이었다.

한편 그동안 제기되어 왔던 관변단체 문제는 주로 관변단체 지원으로 인한 세수 유출과 이들의 정치적 일탈에 관련된 것이었다. 그러나 오히려 이들 단체가 가지고 있는 관변성은 정치, 경제적 측면이 아니라, 행정적 측면에서 유지되어 오고 있다. 앞서 언급한 것과 같이 이들은 지자체의 요청에 따라 각종 행사에 동원되어 품을 제공하고, 행정기관의 손이 미치지 못하는 취약계층을 지원하는 활동을 하고 있었다. 이렇게 볼 때, 과거에 존재했던 정치-행정 양면에서의 일방적인 동원과 각종 이권을 통한 보상의 동원 메커니즘은 사라지고, 행정당국의 요청과 이에 대한 협조라는 다른 형태의 동원 메커니즘이 작동하고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

본 연구에서 살펴본바, 관변단체 회원들이 참여를 통해 얻고자 하는 것은 큰돈과 권력보다는, 보람과 인정이었다. 친밀감, 자기표현, 봉사활동에서의 보람 등을 통한 자발적 참여, 그리고 자발적 참여를 통한 지방행정의 보조, 이러한 측면에서 본 연구에서는 관변단체들의 위상과 역할에 대해 재평가하고, 보다 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있다고 주장한다.

행정당국은 이들에게 보람과 인정을 얻을 기회를 제공하고, 이들은 미처 행정당국의 손이 미치지 못하는 취약계층 지원하며, 지역에 대소사에 자발적으로 참여하는 선순환구조를 확대한다면, 주민의 참여를 기본 전제로 하는 진정한 지방자치의 실현에 근접할 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 위와 같은 과정을 통한 정부기관과 시민이 협력하여 공공서비스를 생산하고 전달하는 공동생산(co-production)의 확대는 민주주의의 근간이 되는 시민의 참여를 활성화시킴으로써 풀뿌리 수준에서의 민주주의 공고화에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to find out why people still participate in the organization despite the altered environment, focusing on the personal incentives of the members of the Gwan-byeon(government oriented) organization and the organizational characteristics of the Gwan-byeon organizations. The result of this study indicates that the members are primarily involved in Gwan-byeon organizations due to solidary and normative incentives. These incentives come from bonding, such as intimacy, acknowledgement from the others, sense of accomplishment and belonging. Also, the emotional rewards and contributions to the community that can be gained by service activities cannot be ignored.

Expectations of the political and material benefits of collective activities were one of the factors, but its significance was relatively low. The local chapter of Gwan-byeon organizations was one of the several groups working in the local community rather than an important group that had financial resources and power. They had little to no political influence over decisions that were potential of their interests. In addition, most members joined these organizations without a distinct political agenda. In most cases, an invitation or a recommendation from their acquaintances was enough reason to join one.

On the other hand, there is an issue of Gwan-byeon organizations that have been constantly raised from the past which mainly focused on government funding and their political affiliations. However, the Gwan-byeon style that these groups possessed was maintained not in terms of the political or economic aspects but in the administrative aspect. As mentioned above, they were mobilized at various events to provide services and worked to support the marginalized members of the community who were beyond the reach of local administrative agencies. This suggests the disappearance of the unilateral political and administrative mobilization which the government compensated by guaranteeing lucrative projects to them. This illustrates the beginning of other forms of mobilization mechanisms which involves formal requests from government authorities Gwan-byeon organizations cooperation without compensation.

It is worthwhile to mention that what the members of the organization desired was, in fact, emotional rewards and acknowledgement from the others rather than monetary gain or power. Voluntary involvements for intimacy, self-expression, emotional rewards from volunteering were key motivations driving Gwan-byeon organizations activity. Therefore, the local administrative agencies need to support and foster voluntary participation. In this respect, this study highlights the necessity to reevaluate the status and role of the Gwan-byeon organization and suggests its more active usage.

The local administrative government should offer a Gwan-byeon organization an opportunity to gain emotional rewards and acknowledgements from the Neighborhood. This will then facilitate a virtuous cycle of voluntary actions - helping the community in need. In this regard, the whole process will help achieving true local autonomy. Consequently, the expansion of 'co-production', which the government agencies and citizens work together to produce and deliver public services, can contribute to the consolidation of the democracy from the grassroots level by invigorating the people to participate more in the local affairs.