가구주의 통제위치에 따른 은퇴준비행동과 은퇴자금충분성에 관한 연구 : A Study on Locus of Control, Retirement Planning Behavior and Retirement Asset Adequacy

Abstract

Due to continuous growth of the elderly population and beginning of baby boomers retirement. Various studies are also being conducted in academia on retirement preparation, regardless of major. In particular, a number of studies have been conducted on demographic, social and financial characteristics in terms of economic retirement preparation, but these structural characteristics were insufficient to discuss individual economic retirement preparation.

This study is interested in locus of control. A locus of control is a generalized expectation of human beings that results in internal control or an external control depending on whether people have expectations that outcomes come from me or come from the outside, Depending on locus of control, people may have different behavior in certain situation.

In this study, we wanted to explore how locus of control affects the economic retirement preparation of households. To this end, we examined the effects of household asset and debt holdings on retirement planning behavior and retirement asset adequacy, and verified locus of control had a moderating effect on it.

For the study, the Korean Laboratory and Income Panel Study 18th Survey (2015) was used and the study was conducted on 156 male household owners aged 50 to 74. In this study, retirement planning behavior refers to private retirement preparation. such as personal pensions, deposits, installment savings, savings insurance, real estate, stocks, and bonds, that individuals have responsibility for holding those assets.

Retirement asset adequacy is defined as whether a couple has more retirement assets than they need to survive to life expectancy. Retirement assets were estimated by subtracting total debt from financial assets, owner-occupied house, real estate, lease deposits, and total pension amounts. expected retirement living costs estimated up to life expectancy based on current living costs.

The conclusions of this study are as follows. First, households with insufficient retirement assets accounted for 31.1% of the retirement asset-deficient group, even though they did retirement planning behavior. This finding suggests that families currently preparing for retirement need help to prepare for a successful retirement. To this end, it is necessary to check their retirement preparation behavior through financial education and financial planning considering the characteristics of the household.

Second, households with financial assets, public pensions and debt were more likely to do retirement planning behavior. The preceding study supports the above findings that more financial asset holders are more likely to engage in retirement preparation by holding private pensions and savings (Kim, 2013). if the income is expected to be stable, the holdings of risky assets increase (Kim & Kim. 2014). Therefore, in terms of retirement planning behavior, efforts to secure economic stability by holding financial assets and public pensions. In terms of debt holdings, Jung & Cha (2017) said that households holding debt had significantly more total assets and real estate than households without debt holding. Further research on the role of debt in retirement readiness is required. In this context, people who can afford debt are likely to have a retirement planning behavior, so follow-up studies on the role of debt in retirement preparation are required.

Third, holding public pension and home-ownership affect retirement asset. Public pensions and home-ownership can be regarded as important retirement assets. In particular, a reverse mortgage can provide a stable source of income after retirement.

Fourth, locus of control has a positive effect on retirement planning behavior, but it does not affect the retirement asset adequacy, considering the locus of control, it is necessary to plan the financial behavior in accordance with the household's retirement plan. In particular, there is a considerable number of households that do not have enough retirement asset, even though they did retirement planning behavior. Therefore, it is necessary to accurately recognize the goals of retirement preparation and to comprise and manage a suitable portfolio. In addition, retirement preparation requires a long period, in this respect, it should be planned and systematically managed (Lee et al, 2018).

In the financial industry, which is closely related to the preparation for economic retirement, it is necessary to find ways to increase the satisfaction of financial consumers by implementing customer segmentation considering the locus of control. It also needs to consider providing opportunities for reliable financial education and financial planning at the public service level. In the case of external control people, it is likely that they will depend on experts and lack the willingness to meet their goals to raise enough retirement asset. Internal control people are enthusiastic about retirement preparation. But at the same time, they have a high level of resistance to deprivation of liberty, tend to hold risky asset and invest inconsistently(Pinger et al, 2018; Salamanca et al, 2013; Strickland, 2017) Financial counseling should take account of these characteristics.

Lastly, locus of control had no significant effect on retirement asset adequacy, and there was no moderating effect on the financial characteristics of retirement households. In other words, locus of control had a significant positive effect on retirement planning behavior but did not have a significant effect on raising sufficient retirement asset. Therefore, internal control people are likely to perform retirement planning behavior smoothly, but they should be aware that retirement planning behavior does not guarantee retirement asset adequacy and overconfidence about their ability to do retirement planning behavior.

Through this study, we examined the level of retirement planning behavior and retirement asset adequacy in Korean households, and the role of locus of control. According to the locus of control, there was a difference in retirement preparation. This study is meaningful in that it confirms the applicability of locus of control as a major psychological variable affecting financial behavior. In addition, differentiated interventions and support should be made according to the locus of control to prepare for a successful retirement, this study suggested the possibility of using the locus of control in financial education and counseling.

This study used secondary data to identify retirement households' retirement assets as accurately as possible. As a result, there were limitations in defining subjects and measurement variables suitable for the purpose of the study. Therefore, continued interest and follow-up studies should be required to clearly understand the effect of locus of control on retirement preparations.

지속적인 노인 인구의 증가와 베이비부머 세대의 은퇴 진입으로 인해 은퇴준비에 대한 관심 역시 증가하고 있다. 이러한 시대적 흐름에 부응하여 학계에서도 은퇴준비에 대한 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 특히 경제적 은퇴준비 측면에서 인구·사회학적 특성, 재무적 특성에 따른 연구가 다수 진행돼왔으나 이와 같은 구조적 특성이 개인 차원에서의 경제적 은퇴준비를 논의하기에는 부족함이 있었다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 통제위치(locus of control)라는 개인특성에 관심을 가진다. 통제위치는 인간이 갖는 일반화된 기대로 결과물에 대한 기대감이 자신에게 있는지, 또는 외부로부터 비롯되는지에 따라 내적 통제위치 혹은 외적 통제위치로 나타나며 이에 대한 행동 역시 다르게 나타날 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 통제위치가 가계의 경제적 은퇴준비에 대해 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 가계의 자산과 부채 보유가 은퇴준비행동과 은퇴자금충분성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고 통제위치가 이에 대하여 조절효과를 가지는지 확인하였다.

연구를 위하여 한국노동패널 18차 조사자료(2015)를 활용하였으며 만 50세에서 만 74세 은퇴부부가구 가구주 중 남성 가구주 156명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서 은퇴준비행동은 사적인 은퇴준비행동을 의미한다. 이에 은퇴를 위해 경제적 은퇴준비를 했다고 응답한 집단 중 은퇴준비수단으로 국민연금, 기타 공적연금, 퇴직금, 퇴직연금과 같이 공적인 은퇴준비만 실시한 경우는 제외하고, 개인에게 가입과 보유의 책임이 있는 개인연금, 예금, 적금, 저축성 보험, 부동산 운용, 주식, 채권 등의 사적인 은퇴준비방법을 택한 경우로 한정하였다. 은퇴자금충분성은 부부가 기대여명까지 생존 시 필요한 은퇴필요자산보다 많은 은퇴자산을 보유하였는지로 정의된다. 은퇴자산은 금융자산, 자가주택 시가, 거주 주택 외 부동산 시가, 임차보증금, 총 연금액에서 총부채를 제하여 추정하였으며 은퇴필요자금은 현재 생활비를 기준으로 기대여명까지 필요한 생활자금을 추정하였다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 은퇴준비행동을 했음에도 은퇴자금이 불충분한 가구가 은퇴자금불충분 집단 내에서 31.1%에 달했다. 해당 집단은 은퇴준비행동을 하였으나 충분한 준비를 못한 집단이다. 이러한 연구 결과는 현재 은퇴 준비 중인 가구들에게 성공적인 은퇴준비를 위한 도움이 필요함을 시사한다. 이를 위해 가구의 특성을 고려한 재무교육 및 재무설계를 통해 자신의 은퇴준비행동을 점검할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 금융자산, 공적연금, 부채를 보유한 가구일수록 은퇴준비행동을 할 가능성이 높았다. 금융자산 보유자일수록 사적연금, 저축 등의 은퇴준비행동을 하게 될 가능성이 높고(김경아, 2013), 공적연금 가입자일수록 개인연금을 보유하는 경향이 있으며(김예슬. 2017) 특수직역연금 가입자가 자신의 노후소득을 안정적일 것으로 예상하는 경우, 위험자산의 보유액이 증가한다는(김헌수와 김경아. 2014) 선행연구가 위의 연구 결과를 지지한다. 그러므로 은퇴준비행동 측면에서 금융자산, 공적연금을 보유하여 경제적 안정성을 확보하는 노력이 선행될 필요가 있다. 또한 부채 보유 측면에서 정다은과 차경욱(2017)은 부채보유가구가 비보유가구에 비해 총자산과 부동산자산이 유의하게 많다고 하였는데 이와 같은 맥락에서 부채를 감당할 수 있는 사람들이 은퇴준비행동을 할 가능성이 높으므로 은퇴준비에 있어 부채의 역할에 관한 후속연구가 요구된다.

셋째, 공적연금 보유와 자가주택 보유가 은퇴자금충분성에 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다. 공적연금과 자가주택을 은퇴가구의 대표적인 은퇴자산이라고 볼 수 있으며, 특히 자가주택 보유 차원에서 주택연금을 통해 은퇴 후 안정적인 소득원을 확보하는 방안을 제시할 수 있다.

넷째, 통제위치가 은퇴준비행동에 대해 정(+)의 영향을 미치지만 은퇴자금충분성에는 영향을 미치지 않는다는 점, 부채 보유자 중 내적 통제위치자 일수록 은퇴준비행동을 할 가능성이 높다는 점을 들어 자신의 통제위치 성향을 고려하여 가구의 은퇴계획에 부합하는 재무행동을 계획할 필요가 있다. 특히 은퇴준비행동을 실시했음에도 불구하고 은퇴자금이 충분치 않은 가구가 적지 않다는 점에서 적절한 은퇴준비행동을 수행할 수 있는 도움이 필요하다. 그러므로 자신의 재무행동을 숙고하고 은퇴계획의 목표를 정확히 인식하여 이에 부합하는 포트폴리오를 구성해 운용할 필요가 있으며 은퇴준비는 장기간의 재무행동이 요구되므로 계획적이고 체계적인 관리가 함께 이루어져야 할 것이다(이선우 외, 2018). 또한 기업 측면, 특히 경제적 은퇴준비와 밀접한 관련이 있는 금융권 측면에서 통제위치를 고려한 고객세분화를 통해 금융소비자의 만족도를 증가시킬 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다. 정부 차원에서는 공공서비스 차원에서 신뢰성 높은 재무교육과 재무설계의 기회를 제공하는 것을 고려할 필요가 있다. 외적 통제위치자의 경우, 전문가에 대해 의존적이며 은퇴자금을 충분히 모으려는 목표달성의 의지가 부족할 가능성이 높으므로 이를 고려한 적극적인 가이드라인제공이 도움이 될 수 있다. 내적 통제위치자의 경우, 은퇴준비에 적극적으로 임하는 경향을 가지고 있으나 동시에 자신의 행동에 있어 자유를 박탈당하는 것에 대한 거부감이 높고, 위험성 자산을 보유하거나 투자에 있어 일관적이지 않은 모습을 보이는 경향이 있으므로(Pinger et al, 2018; Salamanca et al, 2013; Strickland, 2017) 위와 같은 특성을 고려하여 내적 통제위치자에 대한 재무상담이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

마지막으로 통제위치는 은퇴자금충분성에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았으며 은퇴가구의 재무적 특성과도 조절효과가 존재하지 않았다. 즉 통제위치는 은퇴준비행동에는 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치지만 충분한 은퇴자금을 모으는 데는 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 그러므로 내적 통제위치자는 은퇴준비행동을 원활히 수행할 가능성은 높으나 은퇴준비행동이 은퇴자금충분성을 담보하지 않는다는 점을 인지해야 하며 은퇴준비행동에 있어 자기과신하지 않도록 경계해야 할 필요가 있다.

본 연구를 통해 우리나라 가계의 은퇴준비행동과 은퇴자금충분성의 수준을 살펴보고, 이에 대한 통제위치의 역할을 살펴보았으며 통제위치에 따라 은퇴준비행동에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 재무행동에 영향을 미치는 주요한 심리적 변수로 통제위치의 적용가능성을 확인하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 또한 성공적인 은퇴준비를 위하여 개인의 통제위치에 따라 차별적인 개입과 지원이 이루어져야 함을 제안함으로써 재무교육과 상담에 있어 통제위치의 활용가능성을 제공하였다. 본 연구는 은퇴가구의 은퇴자산을 가능한 정확하게 파악하고자 2차 자료를 활용하였다. 이로 인하여 연구 목적에 적합한 연구대상자 및 측정변수 정의에 있어 제한이 있었다. 따라서 은퇴준비에 대한 통제위치의 영향을 명확히 이해하기 위해서는 지속적인 관심과 후속연구가 뒷받침되어야 하며 이를 바탕으로 실제 현장에 적용하여 은퇴준비자의 경제적 은퇴준비에 이바지할 수 있기를 기대한다.