부모의 양육스트레스가 유아의 정서조절능력에 미치는 영향 : Effects of parenting stress on preschooler's emotion regulation: The mediational role of parent's response to child's negative emotions.

Seoul National University

This study focused on the importance of preschoolers' emotion regulation, the effects of parenting stress and parent's response to children's negative emotions on development of their preschoolers emotion regulation.

The purposes of this study are (1) to investigate features of preschoolers emotion regulation, parenting stress and parent's response to child's negative emotions, (2) to examine the correlations among preschoolers emotion regulation, parenting stress and parent's response to child's negative emotions, (3) to investigate the paths from father's parenting stress to preschoolers' emotion regulation through father's response to child's negative emotions, and (4) to investigate the paths from mother's parenting stress to preschoolers' emotion regulation through mother's response to child's negative emotions.

A total of 268 parents of 5-year-old infants, including 26 teachers, all of whom agreed to collect research data, were studied in 16 child care and education institutes in Seoul and Gyeonggi Province. Questionnaires were used to measure preschoolers' emotion regulation, parenting stress and parent's response to child's negative emotions. Collected data were analyzed using AMOS 22.0 and AMOS 25.0. Statistical methods adopted for data analysis were descriptive statistics, t-test, Pearsons correlation, and path analysis.

The major findings of this study are as follows: First, there was no significant difference in the emotion regulation of the childs gender. Meanwhile, looking at the differences in parenting stress between father and mother, the father's perceived level of parenting stress was higher than that of mother, especially related to child features. The difference in response between fathers and mothers to their child's negative emotions was slightly higher than their mothers only in the underestimation response, which is a sub-factor of non-supportive responses.

Second, preschooler's emotion regulation showed a negative correlation between parenting stress and parent's response to child's negative emotion showed a positive correlation. On the other hand, the mother's non-supportive response and preschooler's emotion regulation had negative correlation, while there was no significant correlation with her father's non-supportive response.

Third, when controlling the temperament of an preschooler, parental education, and income, the father's parenting stress had a negative effect on the father's supportive response to the child's negative emotion, while it had a positive effect on the non-supportive response. Meanwhile, the father's supportive response to his child's negative emotion had a significant effect but the non-supportive response had no direct significant effect on preschooler's emotion regulation.

Fourth, the mother's parenting stress had a significantly negative effect on the mother's supportive response to her child's negative emotion, while it had a positive effect on the non-supportive response. In addition, the mother's support for the child's negative emotion had a statistically significant positive effect and the non-supportive response had a negative effect on the child's emotion regulation.

The study identified the overall aspects and relationships among emotional regulation of 5-year-old infants, parenting stress, and parent's response to child's negative emotions. Separating fathers from mothers, parenting stress revealed the path to affect emotion regulation by using parent's responses to child's negative emotions. Through this, It revealed the need for a discriminatory approach between father and mother and parenting stress and parent's response to child's negative emotions was important to promote the development of emotional regulation of preschoolers.

Keywords: preschoolers emotion regulation, parenting stress, parent's response to child's negative emotions

Student Number: 2018-26395

이 연구는 유아기 정서조절능력 발달의 중요성에 주목하여, 아버지와 어머니의 양육스트레스와 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 반응이 5세 유아의 정서조절능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지 알아보고자 하였다. 유아의 정서조절능력, 아버지와 어머니의 양육스트레스, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 반응의 양상을 살펴보고, 주요 변인 간 어떤 관련성을 보이는 지 확인하였다. 아버지와 어머니의 양육스트레스가 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 지지적 혹은 비지지적 반응을 매개로 유아의 정서조절능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지 구조적 관계를 검증하고자 하였다. 연구목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

【연구문제 1】유아의 정서조절능력, 부모의 양육스트레스, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 부모 반응의 양상은 어떠한가?

【연구문제 2】유아의 정서조절능력, 부모의 양육스트레스와 자녀의 부정적 정서 표현에 대한 부모 반응 간의 관계는 어떠한가?

【연구문제 3】아버지의 양육스트레스는 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 반응을 매개로 유아의 정서조절능력에 영향을 미치는가?

【연구문제 4】어머니의 양육스트레스는 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 반응을 매개로 유아의 정서조절능력에 영향을 미치는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 서울, 경기 소재의 유아보육 및 교육기관 16곳에 재원 중인 5세 유아의 부모 중 연구자료 수집에 모두 동의한 부모 121쌍과 교사 26명을 포함한 총 268명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 유아의 정서조절능력은 교사대상의 질문지로, 양육스트레스, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 반응은 아버지와 어머니 대상의 질문지를 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS 22.0 과 AMOS 25.0 프로그램을 이용해 분석하였다. 기술통계분석, t검정, pearson의 적률상관분석, 경로분석을 사용하였으며 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유아의 성별에 따른 정서조절능력은 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 아버지와 어머니 간에 양육스트레스의 차이를 살펴본 결과 아버지가 인지하고 있는 양육스트레스의 수준이 어머니보다 높게 나타났으며 자녀 특성 관련 스트레스에서 아버지가 어머니보다 높은 수준의 양육스트레스를 보였다. 반면, 다른 하위영역에서는 아버지와 어머니 간 평균점수에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 아버지와 어머니간의 반응 차이는 비지지적 반응의 하위요인인 과소평가반응에서만 아버지가 어머니보다 다소 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 유아의 정서조절능력은 양육스트레스와 부적 상관이 나타난 반면, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 부모의 지지적 반응과는 정적 상관을 보였다. 한편, 유아의 정서조절능력은 어머니의 비지지적 반응과 부적 상관을 보였지만 아버지의 비지지적 반응과는 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.

셋째, 유아의 기질, 부모의 학력, 가정소득을 통제했을 때, 아버지의 양육스트레스는 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 아버지의 지지적 반응에 부적으로 유의한 영향을 보인 반면, 비지지적 반응에는 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 유아의 정서조절능력에 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 아버지의 지지적 반응은 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으나 비지지적 반응은 직접적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

넷째, 어머니의 양육스트레스는 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 지지적 반응에 부적으로 유의한 영향을 보인 반면에 비지지적 반응에는 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 또한, 유아의 정서조절능력에 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 지지적 반응은 정적으로 유의한 영향을, 비지지적 반응은 부적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

이 연구는 아버지와 어머니로 구분하여 양육스트레스가 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 반응을 통하여 유아의 정서조절능력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 어머니의 양육스트레스는 지지적, 비지지적 반응을 매개로 유아의 정서조절능력에 유의한 영향을 미치는 반면 아버지는 지지적 반응만을 매개로 유아의 정서조절능력에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 유아의 정서조절능력 발달을 촉진하기 위해서는 부모의 양육스트레스와 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 부모의 반응이 중요함을 규명하였으며 아버지와 어머니의 차별적 접근의 필요성을 발견하였다.