자폐스펙트럼장애 동생과 함께 성장하기 : Growung up as an older sibling of Autism Spectrum Disorder child

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the experience of older siblings who grow up with ASD child and how experience has changed as time went by. Particularly, this study aimed to show the meaning of the experience of growing up as the older siblings of ASD child in their life. This study examined each level of the growth of child(Pre-schooler, Grade-schooler, Teenager, and Young Adult) and the relationship between the older siblings and ASD child.

The personal interview, focus group interview(FGI), and photo-voice method which are involved in qualitative research method were selected to examine this study. Being based on these methods, this study aimed to examine how the experience of growing up with ASD child as an older sibling influences them and what is the meaning of their life through all of the experiences. Particularly, this study aimed to focus on the non-disabled siblings rather than the ASD child and find the values they have like independence or ego-identity. The following are the main research questions.

First, how is the experience of older siblings growing up with ASD child?

Second, what is the life meaning of the older siblings which is influenced by growing up as an older sibling of ASD child?

A total of four participants were interviewed for the data of this study. All of the participants were grown up with an ASD child and they were the older ones. Personal interview and focus group interview filled with the story of the participants, also photo-voice method were used in order to collect the data. The major findings of this study are as follows.

Firstly, the participants as the older sibling of ASD child have superimposed experiences which are positive and negative at the same time. They have experienced the emotions of not only jealousy, loneliness, distressed or unfair treatment but also they felt natural, acceptable, considerable, and grateful at the same time.

Secondly, the participants have experience the transition of the relationship with an ASD child and their own existence. This shows there was gradual changes in each level of growth, pre-schooler, grade-schooler, teenager, and young adult.

Thirdly, the participants have established the self-identity and independence by themselves with less support of others. This experience made the participants to make independent decisions of their career and dream.

Fourthly, the experience as an older sibling of an ASD child have influenced the participants how to compose themselves and treat others. Also this influences are still left even if the participants are all grown-ups.

Lastly, the participants had understandable mind toward their families and sympathy with other people they met. Moreover, they were living their life based on extensive comprehension to human being.

The results revealed that the influences of the experience as an older sibling of ASD child are still left even if the participants are grown-ups. Particularly, the experiences were also very influential to the directional nature of their life values, treatment to others, and careers. Therefore, it shows that the experiences of the participants have supported themselves to be a better individual by establishing independence and self-identity.

This study is significant because there was no stereotype towards non-disabled children who have grown with an ASD child. Moreover, this study dealt with the data of the older siblings of ASD child in a diachronic way. This study is significant because it also used the photo practically in order to diversify and give shape to the story of the experienced of participants.

This study suggests that the siblings could have sympathy to other people, establish independence and self-identity by themselves through growing up as an older sibling of ASD child. Moreover, this study can help us to see the non-disabled children who are the older siblings of ASD child with new lenses being beside the point of the pathologic approaches.

본 연구에서는 자폐스펙트럼장애(ASD)를 가진 동생과 함께 성장한 형제자매의 성장경험을 있는 그대로 담아내며, 그러한 동생과의 성장경험은 시간의 흐름에 따라서 어떠한 변화가 있었는가에 대해 살펴보고자 하였다. 나아가, 자폐가 있는 동생과 함께 성장하는 것이 그들에게 주는 삶의 의미가 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 연구 참여자들의 발달 단계별(유아기, 아동기, 청소년기, 성인진입기, 초기성인기) 경험과 당시의 동생과의 관계를 살펴보았다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 질적연구 방법을 통해서 개별 면담과 포커스 그룹 인터뷰(FGI), 그리고 포토보이스 기법을 활용하여 진행되었다. 이러한 연구방법들을 토대로 자폐스펙트럼장애 동생과 함께 성장하는 것이 그 형제자매에게 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보고, 그 영향이 그들에게 주는 삶의 의미는 무엇인지를 알아보고자 하였다. 특히, 자폐스펙트럼장애가 있는 동생보다 그와 함께 성장한 형제자매들의 경험에 보다 집중하여, 그들이 형성하는 주체성과 자아정체감에 대해 살펴보고자 한 것이다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 도출하였다.

첫째, 자폐스펙트럼장애(ASD)를 가진 동생과 함께 성장한 연구 참여자의 성장 경험은 어떠한가?

둘째, 자폐스펙트럼장애(ASD)를 가진 동생과의 성장 경험이 연구 참여자에게 주는 삶의 의미는 무엇인가?

위와 같이 도출한 연구문제를 알아보기 위해서, 자폐스펙트럼장애가 있는 동생과 아동기 전반을 함께 성장한 비장애 형제자매 4명을 연구 참여자로 선정하였다. 각 연구 참여자들과의 개별 면담과 더불어 모든 연구 참여자들과 함께 포커스 그룹 인터뷰를 진행하여 형제자매들의 이야기를 바탕으로 자료를 수집하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제에 대한 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자폐스펙트럼 장애가 있는 형제자매와의 성장 경험 속에서 연구 참여자들은 긍정적이며 부정적인 중층적인 경험을 하고 있었다. 질투, 소외, 속상함, 서운함 등의 감정을 동반한 경험도 하였지만, 그와 동시에 자연스러움, 수용, 이해, 감사 등의 경험도 함께 하고 있었다.

둘째, 연구 참여자들은 자폐스펙트럼 장애가 있는 동생과 함께 성장하는 과정에서 동생과 관계를 맺는 방식과 자신의 존재에 있어서 변화를 겪었다. 이는 장애가 있는 동생과 함께 성장한 형제자매로서 유아기, 아동기, 청소년기, 그리고 현재의 초기성인기 단계를 거치는 과정에서의 성장 경험은 점차적인 변화가 있었다는 것을 나타낸다.

셋째, 연구 참여자들은 자폐스펙트럼 장애가 있는 형제자매와의 성장 속에서 스스로 자아정체감과 주체성을 형성 및 확립하는 경험을 하였다. 또한 이러한 경험은 연구 참여자들로 하여금 자신의 진로와 꿈을 정하고 미래를 계획하는데 있어서 보다 주체적이고 독립적인 결정을 할 수 있도록 도왔다.

넷째, 자폐스펙트럼 장애 아동과의 성장 경험은 연구 참여자들의 나다움을 구성하고 그들이 삶을 대하는 태도에 모종의 영향을 미쳤으며, 이는 성인이 된 연구 참여자들의 현재의 삶에도 여전히 잔존하고 있었다. 그들은 자폐가 있는 동생과의 성장을 통한 다양한 경험 속에서 배려, 수용, 감사, 이해의 경험을 하고 있었으며, 이러한 경험은 연구 참여자들의 성격을 형성하는데 작지 않은 영향을 주었다.

다섯째, 자폐스펙트럼 장애아동과 함께 성장한 형제자매들은 가족에 대한 이해와 더불어 타인에 대한 이해에 대해 공감적인 태도를 지니고 있었다. 나아가 그들은 인간에 대한 폭넓은 이해를 바탕으로 자신의 삶을 살아가고 있었다.

이러한 결과는 자폐스펙트럼장애가 있는 동생과의 성장경험이 그 형제자매들이 성인이 된 이후에도 지속적으로 영향을 미치고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 특히 그들의 삶의 가치관, 타인을 대하는 태도, 진로와 같은 삶의 방향성에 있어서 작지 않은 영향을 주고받았다는 것이다. 이는 형제자매들이 스스로 주체성 및 자아정체감을 형성하는 과정을 통해서 더 나은 개인으로 살아가는데 도움을 주고 있었다.

본 연구는 자폐스펙트럼 장애아동과 함께 성장한 형제자매들의 삶을 있는 그대로 담아내려고 노력했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한, 본 연구는 형제자매들의 성장경험에 대해서 특정시점이 아닌, 아동기 전반에 걸쳐서 통시적으로 다루었다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 연구 참여자들의 유년시절에 대한 이야기를 구체적으로 담아내기 위하여 사진 자료를 활용하여 분석 자료를 다각화하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다.

따라서 본 연구를 통해 자폐스펙트럼 장애가 있는 동생과 함께 성장한 비장애 형제자매들이 가질 수 있는 공감적인 태도와 그들이 스스로 확립한 주체성 및 자아정체감에 대하여 이해할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 비장애 형제자매들에 대해 기존 연구들이 밝혔던 병리적인 문제에서 벗어나, 새로운 시각을 가지고 장애아와 그 형제자매를 있는 그대로 바라보는 것에 있어서 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.