Behavioral and cardiac responses in horses (Equus ferus caballus) exposed to a novel object : 낯선 물체에 대한 말의 행동 반응과 심박수 반응

Abstract

본 연구는 성숙한 말(Equus ferus caballus)에게 놀람을 일으키는 낯선 자극을 가했을 때 행동, 심박수 그리고 심박수 변이의 변화가 품종, 성별, 나이에 따라 차이가 있는지 알아보는 것을 목표로 하였다. 실험한 말은 한라마 12마리(나이 = 9.42 ± 4.57), 더러브렛 15마리(나이 = 10.73 ± 3.09), 웜블러드 12마리(나이 = 13.08 ± 3.55)고, 이 중 암말은 22마리(나이 = 11.36 ± 4.24), 거세마는 17마리(나이 = 10.65 ± 3.66)였다. 본 실험에서는 시각, 청각, 촉각적으로 복합적인 새로운 자극원이 될 수 있는 하얀색 비닐봉지를 실험 대상마의 오른쪽 목 부위를 1회/1초 속도로 가볍게 두드리듯이 접촉시켰다. 실험 종료 시점은 말의 도피반응이 완전히 멈추고 심박수 또한 안정기 수준으로 도달한 때로 하였다. 행동반응 지표로는 반응점수(reactivity score)와 도피반응지속시간(escape duration)을 기록하였고, 심박수 지표로는 안정기 심박수(BHR), 최대심박수(MHR), 안정기 심박수(BHR)와 최대 심박수(MHR)일 때의 시차(Tm-Tb)를 기록하였으며, 심박수 변이 지표로는 NN간격 표준편차(SDNN), 인접한 RR간격 차이를 제곱한 값의 평균의 제곱근(RMSSD), 저주파/고주파 비율(LF/HF ratio)을 계산하여 기록하였다. ANOVA에 따른 사후검정 결과, 더러브렛은 한라마에 비해 반응점수(df=2, P=0.039)가 유의하게 높고 RMSSD (ANOVA: df=2, P=0.031)는 유의하게 낮은 값을 보였다. ANOVA로 성별 내 품종을 봤을 때, 각각 암말과 거세마 내에서 더러브렛과 한라마가 몇 가지 변수에 대해 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다. 더러브렛 암말(ANOVA: df=2, P=0.049) 이 한라마 암말보다 유의하게 높은 반응점수(ANOVA: df=2, P=0.049)와 MHR(ANOVA: df=2, P=0.025)을 보였고 거세마 내에서는 한라마 거세마가 더러브렛 거세마와 웜블러드 거세마 모두에 비해 현저하게 높은 RMSSD (df=2, P =0.001)를 나타냈다. 성별의 경우 한라마 거세마가 한라마 암말보다 유의하게 긴 도피반응 지속시간을 보이는 것(t-test: df=8.9461, P=0.043) 빼고는 전체 개체 및 각 품종내 성별에 있어 차이가 없었다. 나이는 SDNN, RMSSD와 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였는데 저하된 SDNN과 RMSSD는 스트레스에 의한 것이므로 나이가 많을 수록 낯선 물체에 대해 더 많은 스트레스를 받음을 의미한다. 행동과 심박수 관련 변수들 간의 Pearson 상관분석 결과, 전체 개체에 대해서는 반응점수와 MHR 사이에 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었고 반응점수와 SDNN, RMSSD 간에는 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었다. 품종과 성별에 따라 집단을 나누어 상관분석을 했을 때 집단 내 성향과 각 집단 간 성격 차이가 뚜렷하게 보였다. 반응점수와 MHR은 모든 품종과 성별 집단에서 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였고 특히 품종 중 더러브렛과 두 성별 중 암말의 경우 도피반응지속시간이 길수록 SDNN, RMSSD 수치가 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타나 스트레스를 많이 받는다는 결과가 밝혀졌다. 본 연구 결과는 특정 집단 별 마필의 성격을 좀 더 잘 이해하고, 필요로 하는 말의 반응정도 등 목적에 따라 적절한 개체를 선별함으로써 말의 용도나 승마시의 안전성, 말의 복지를 높이는데 기여할 수 있다고 생각된다.

This study aimed to investigate whether breed, sex, and age affected the temperament differently (more or less neophobic) in mature horses (Equus ferus caballus) when being surprised by a novel object. The study included Jeju crossbred (n = 12, age = 9.42 ± 4.57), Thoroughbred (n = 15, age = 10.73 ± 3.09) and Warmblood horses (n = 12, age = 13.08 ± 3.55) of the females (n = 22, age = 11.36 ± 4.24) and geldings (n = 17, age = 10.65 ± 3.66). A trained experimenter touched the right side of subject necks with a white plastic bag (novel object). The test ended when the escape response stopped and heart rate dropped down to basal levels. During the experiment, we recorded a reactivity score and escape duration as behavioral variables. We also examined multiple heart rate (HR) and heart rate variability (HRV) variables that were intended to represent emotional state: basal HR (BHR), maximum HR (MHR), and duration between timing of MHR and BHR (Tm-Tb); the standard deviation of N-N intervals (SDNN), root mean square of successive R-R intervals (RMSSD), and the ratio of low frequency to high frequency components of continuous series of beats (LF/HF). ANOVA revealed there were significant differences between breed in reactivity score and RMSSD. Post-hoc tests following ANOVA showed that Thoroughbreds had significantly higher reactivity scores (ANOVA: df = 2, P = 0.039) and lower RMSSD (ANOVA: df = 2, P = 0.031) values than Jeju crossbreds. In the breed within sex, significant differences in some parameters were detected. Post-hoc tests following ANOVA showed that reactivity score (df = 2, P = 0.049) and MHR (df = 2, P = 0.025) were significantly higher in female Thoroughbreds compared to female Jeju crossbreds, and RMSSD (df = 2, P = 0.001) was significantly higher in gelding Jeju crossbreds than in both of gelding Thoroughbreds and gelding Warmbloods. None of the behavioral, HR and HRV parameters exhibited sex-based differences, except for escape duration in sex within Jeju crossbreds. Age did not show significant correlations with any behavioral and HR indices but had significant negative correlations with SDNN and RMSSD among three HRV parameters. As previous studies showed, Pearson correlation analysis including all subject horses identified the positive relationship between behavioral reactivity score and MHR, and negative relationship between reactivity score and both of SDNN and RMSSD. When grouped by breed and sex for Pearson correlation analysis, the temperamental characteristics of each group were highlighted. Reactivity score had a significant positive correlation with MHR in all breed and sex groups and Thoroughbreds among breed showed significant negative correlations between reactivity score and SDNN. In addition, Thoroughbreds and females had significant negative correlations between escape duration and SDNN, RMSSD. Our results may contribute to improving the horse utility and safety, by understanding the temperament of a particular horse group and selecting appropriate individuals for certain purpose that requires different levels of reactivity.