Chemical Constituents from the Aerial Parts of Penthorum chinense : 낙지다리 지상부의 화학성분

Abstract

Penthorum chinense Pursh (Penthoraceae) is an herbaceous perennial plant which is widely distributed in wet areas along rivers of Korea, Japan, and China. P. chinense was formerly classified into Saxifragaceae but has been newly classified in the Penthoraceae, which is a small family containing only a few species and relates to an order of Saxifragales. The aerial parts of this plant have been used in China to treat the medicine of jaundice, infectious hepatitis and in Korea for the treatment of menischesis, bruises. Previous phytochemical studies on P. chinense have been reported the existence of flavonoids, triterpenoids, polyphenols, steroids and neolignans.

In this research, 17 compounds, ten flavonoid glycosides (1-10), four hexahydroxydiphenoyl esters of flavonoid glycosides (11-14), one phloracetophenone glycoside (15), one ellagic acid (16) and one neolignan (17) were isolated from the aerials of P. chinense. Among them, 2′-methoxy-6′-hydroxy-dihydrochalcone-4′-O-β-D-glucose (1), 2′-methoxy-6′-hydroxychalcone-4′-O-β-D-glucose (2), pinocembrin-7-O-[4″,6″-digalloyl]-β-D-glucose (6), and pinocembrin-7-O-[4″,6″-digalloyl]-β-D-glucose (7) were reported for the first time from nature. All isolated compounds were screened for their neuraminidase inhibitory activities against H1N1 viral strains.

Ten compounds (1, 2, 5, 6 and 9-14) showed inhibitory activities, whereas seven compounds (3, 4, 7, 8 and 15-17) exhibited low activities at concentration 20 μM, 40 μM, and 100 μM. Among them, six compounds (1, 2, 6, 9, 10 and 11) showed relatively potent inhibitory activities.

낙지다리 (Penthorum chinense Pursh)는 낙지다리과 (Penthoraceae) 낙지다리속 (Penthorum)으로 한국, 일본, 중국의 강변과 같은 습지에서 자라는 다년생 초본이다. 낙지다리는 원래 범의귀과(Saxifragaceae)에 속했으나 최근에 낙지다리과(Penthoraceae)로 분류가 바뀌었다. 낙지다리는 중국에서 예로부터 황달, 간염의 치료에 사용되었고, 한국에서는 월경폐지, 해독을 위해 물에 달여서 복용하거나, 타박상 등에 지혈을 위해 외용으로 바르기도 했다. 이러한 여러 효능으로 낙지다리에서는 flavonoid, triterpenoid, polyphenol, steroid, neolignan 등의 물질들이 분리 보고 되었다. 낙지다리의 뿌리의 성분들에 대해 연구가 많이 되었지만, 낙지다리의 지상부에서 flavonoid의 대사체에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 부족하여, 본 연구에서는 낙지다리의 지상부로부터 UPLC-DAD/ESI-qTOF-MS를 통해 확인한 flavonoid 계열의 신규 화학성분을 분리하고자 하였다. 낙지다리 지상부 80% 메탄올 추출물 중 BuOH 층 분획에서 다양한 크로마토그래피 기법으로 17종의 화합물을 분리하였으며, 화합물 1-10은 flavonoid의 배당체 계열이었고, 화합물 11-14는 flavonoid 배당체에 hexahydroxydiphenoyl (HHDP)가 에스터 형태로 결합된 화합물이었으며, 15-17은 phenolic 계열의 화합물이었다. 구조의 동정을 위해 각종 이화학적 특성 및 분광학적 데이터가 활용되었다.

분리된 화합물 중 2′-methoxy-6′-hydroxy-dihydrochalcone-4′-O-β-D- glucopyranoside (1), 2′-methoxy-6′-hydroxychalcone-4′-O-β-D-glucopyranoside (2), pinocembrin-7-O-[4″,6″-digalloyl]-β-D-glucopyranoside (6), pinocembrin-7-O-[4″,6″-digalloyl]-β-D-glucopyranoside (7) 은 모두 천연에서 처음 분리, 보고되는 물질이었다. 분리된 모든 화합물들을 대상으로 뉴라미니데이즈 억제 활성 실험을 진행하였으며 이 중 10개의 화합물 (1, 2, 5, 6, 9-14) 에서 상대적으로 유의한 활성을 확인할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 낙지다리가 함유하고 있는 신규화합물 1, 2, 6, 7 을 분리하여 지상부에서 나타나는 2차 대사산물의 화학적 다양성을 규명하였고, flavonoid 배당체에서 항바이러스 활성을 확인함으로써 인플루엔자 바이러스에 대한 치료가능성을 찾을 수 있었다.