Development of Glycerol-Rose Bengal-Polidocanol (GRP) foam for enhanced sclerosis of a Cyst : 낭종 제거를 위한 글리세롤-로즈벵갈-폴리도카놀(GRP) 경화요법 폼의 개발

Abstract

Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) is a common genetic disorder that comes with a proliferating and enlarging cyst that ultimately leads to loss of kidney function. Since an enlarged cyst is the primary factor for limited kidney function, the vast cyst is surgically removed by laparoscopic deroofing or by sclerosant, which is a relatively nascent treatment method that entails complications and sometimes failure due to cyst fluid refilling and infection. In this study, we suggest a more stable and effective polidocanol foam with glycerol and Rose Bengal (GRP form) to prevent cyst regeneration and irritation that is caused by required body movement during treatment. GRP form inhibits cellular proliferation and disrupts cellular junction, e-cadherin, and cyst formation. This advanced form also elongates foam retention time and retards foam degeneration in comparison to polidocanol foam only. The GRP foam shows to be a safe and effective treatment as a commercial grade polidocanol foam form from an in vivo study. Thus, this study provides an advanced polidocanol form by adding glycerol and rose-Bengal to help existing sclerotherapy.

다낭성 신장 질환 (PKD) 은 궁극적으로 신장 기능 상실을 초래하는 가장 흔하게 발생하는 유전적 장애로, 낭종이 증식하고 확대한다. 확대 및 증식한 낭종은 신장의 기능을 저해하는 주요 요인이기 때문에 경화제로 광대한 낭종을 외과적으로 제거한다. 이 연구에서 글리세롤과 로즈벵갈을 폴리도카놀 폼에 첨가하여 안정적이고 효과적인, 글리세롤-로즈벵갈-폴리도카놀 폼을 갭라하였다(GRP v폼). GRP 폼은 세포 증식을 억제하고 세포 접합에 쓰이는 E-cadherin의 발현을 억제한다. 이 GRP폼은 폼의 유지 시간을 연장하고, 기존의 폼보다 세포독성이 뛰어남을 증명했다. GRP폼은 또한 기존의 상업적 등급의 폴리도카놀 폼보다 효과적이고 이와 동등하게 안전함을 실험적으로 밝혀냈다.