Combined Proteomics and Metabolomics Study Reveals the TNF-α Regulated Metabolic Reprogramming of Estrogen Receptor/Progesterone Receptor Positive and Triple Negative Breast Cancer Cells : 오믹스 분석을 통한 TNF-α에 의해 조절되는 음성/양성 유방암 세포주의 미토콘드리아 대사 리프로그래밍 기전 규명

Abstract

The Warburg effect has long been considered as the metabolic process in cancer cells, however, now it has been revealed that the metabolism process differs according to types of cancers. Among the cell organelles, the mitochondrion not only modulates ATP production but also the oncogenesis by generating building blocks for tumor anabolism, controlling redox and metastasis. Here, we investigated the metabolism change of mitochondria in two different breast cancer cell lines, ER/PR receptorpositive and triple negative, inducing the reprogramming by tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α). TNF-α is cytokine that increases in level at the very initial stage of the tumor microenvironment and is known to play dual role in onco-immunology either acting as an anti-cancer factor or behaving as an immunosuppressive cytokine depending upon the stage and type of cancer. Using proteomics and metabolomics approach, we have investigated the metabolism reprogramming on two different breast cancer cell lines, MCF7, ER/PR positive luminal cell line, and MDA-MB231, triple negative basal-like cell line, in presence of TNF-α. The results here strongly suggest that the activation of mitochondria oxidative phosphorylation differs in two cell lines under the TNF-α treated or untreated conditions, as the electron transport chain (ETC) complex alters their assembly state. Our research revealed the association between the metabolic state and the response to cytokines in two different cell lines, which can be the basis for future of identifying targets of therapeutic response in heterogenous of breast cancer.

그동안 암세포 특이적인 대사 기전으로 와버그 효과(Warburg effect)가 가장 큰 가설로 자리 잡고 있었다. 그러나 최근 암세포의 종류별 대사 기전이 다를 수 있으며, 병기별 대사에 리프로그래밍(reprogramming)이 일어난 다는 사실이 밝혀졌고, 이에 암의 이종성(heterogeneity)에 따른 대사의 차이를 이해하고 규명하려는 연구가 계속되어 왔다. 대사의 중심에 있는 미토콘드리아는 암의 형성과 생존에 필요한 에너지와 구성 요소(building block)를 생성하고 산화/환원을 조절하며, 전이에도 연관이 있다고 밝혀졌다. 암의 초기 단계에서 발현량이 높아지는 사이토카인인 종양괴사인자(TNF-α)는 전염증성 미세환경의 생성을 돕고, 암세포의 전이를 유도한다고 알려졌다. 그러나 TNF-α가 암세포의 종류에 따라 어떠한 대사의 변화를 유도하는지, 그리고 항종양성(anti-tumor)과 항세포죽음(anti-apoptosis)의 두 가지 기전 중 어느 것을 유도하는지에 대한 내용은 아직 규명되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 ER/PR 양성 세포인 MCF7과 ER/PR 음성 세포인 MDA-MB231, 두 가지의 유방암 세포주를 이용하여, TNF-α로 인해 대사가 어떻게 리프로그래밍되는지 그의 기전을 질량분석기를 이용한 단백체와 대사체의 분석으로 규명하고자 했다. 분석 결과, TNF-α에 의한 대사 리프로그래밍은 두 세포주에서 다르게 유도되었고, 미토콘드리아 대사에서 중요한 역할을 하는 전자전달계(ETC) 컴플랙스의 응집과 활성에 변화를 관찰할 수 있었다. ETC 응집의 형성을 저해하는 단백질 마커를 찾고자 본 연구진은 단백질의 국소화와 변성에 관여하는 유비퀴틴화의 활성 변화를 관찰했고, 대사 적응을 방해하여 암 치료에 사용될 수 있는 후보 마커를 발굴했다.