클라우드 환경에서 수색 및 압수의 허용성 및 그 개선방안 : the admissibility of search and seizure in cloud computing environments and their improvement proposal

Abstract

본격적인 클라우드컴퓨팅 서비스의 시대가 도래하고 있다. 본고에서는 클라우드컴퓨팅의 정의와 기술 및 분류, 클라우드컴퓨팅에 관한 법률, 특징 및 시장 현황과 함께 디지털 증거와 디지털 포렌식 특히 클라우드 포렌식에 관하여 살펴본 후 클라우드 환경에서 디지털 증거에 대한 수색 및 압수에 관하여 검토하였다. 먼저 디지털 증거에 대한 강제처분의 대상적격에 관한 그간의 논의를 정리하고, 다음으로 국내 원격 수색 및 압수와 역외 수색 및 압수 (계정 접속 방식 및 형사소송법상 법원에 의한 제출명령을 준용하는 수사기관에 의한 영장부 제출요구 방식) 의 허부를 검토하였다. 이 점에 관하여 불허되어야 한다는 의견이 있으나, 이는 관련법 제정 당시 고려되지 못한 전혀 새로운 현상으로 인한 것으로, 현행법상 이에 관하여 명문의 규정이 없고, 그 필요성에 관하여는 넓은 공감대가 형성되어 있는바, 원칙적으로 이를 허용하되, 적법절차의 원칙, 영장주의, 비례의 원칙에 따라 사안마다 개별적으로 심사가 이루어져야 한다는 점을 주장하였다. 나아가 디지털 시대에 맞는 포괄적 입법이 적시에 진행되어야 함을 강조하며, 그중에서 특히 데이터의 정확한 위치의 부지 또는 상실로 표현되는 클라우드컴퓨팅 시대를 맞이하여 2018년 제정, 시행된 미국 클라우드법을 살펴보고 그 시사점을 검토하였다. 즉, 데이터의 역내, 역외 위치에 관계 없이 국내 사업자의 소유, 관리, 지배 아래 있는 데이터에 관한 제출의무가 인정하는 방향으로 적극적인 개정이 이루어져야 함을 주장하였다. 그 과정에서 일어날 수밖에 없는 다른 국가의 법제와의 충돌 상황에 관한 대비로서 위 법에 마련된 행정협정 방식의 절차와 그에 따른 1호 행정협정이라고 할 수 있는 미국-영국 행정협정안의 내용 등을 검토하고 유의점을 주장하였다. 아울러 클라우드 환경에서 계정 접속 방식의 수색 및 압수시 디지털 증거의 무결성, 신뢰성 보강을 위하여 클라우드 서버의 해시값을 확보하는 방법, 수색 대상 컴퓨터의 아티팩트나 클라우드 계정의 접속 내역 또는 파일의 버전 히스토리를 확보하는 방안을 제안하였다.

The era of full-fledged cloud computing services is approaching. Under this circumstance remote search and seizure, domestic or offshore, which is not expressly provided under the korean law, should be admitted under the limitation of due process of law, doctrine of warrant, and the principle of proportionality case by case. The U.S. Cloud Act of 2018 and its implementation give us some implications for revision of korean criminal law. Firstly, it should be enacted that the cloud service provider produce the data under its possession, custody and control to the authority. Secondly, we should give careful consideration to the executive greement in relation to the subject with other nations governments. The integrity of electronic evidence can be enThe era of full-fledged cloud computing services is approaching. Under this circumstance remote search and seizure, domestic or offshore, which is not expressly provided under the korean law, should be admitted under the limitation of due process of law, doctrine of warrant, and the principle of proportionality case by case. The U.S. Cloud Act of 2018 and its implementation give us some implications for revision of korean criminal law. Firstly, it should be enacted that the cloud service provider produce the data under its possession, custody and control to the authority. Secondly, we should give careful consideration to the executive agreement in relation to the subject with other nations governments. The integrity of electronic evidence can be enhanced through getting hash values of files in a cloud server and the artifacts of a local computer being searched.