Radiogenomic Analysis of Tumor Metabolism and Heterogeneity in Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma

두경부 편평세포암종에서의 종양 대사 및 이질성에 대한 라디오지노믹스 분석: FDG PET 및 유전체의 통합적 분석

Integration of FDG PET and Genomic Analysis

종양의 이질성에 대한 대사적 특성과 유전적 특성의 상관관계는 잘 연구되지 않았다. 이 연구는 FDG PET과 유전체 데이터로부터 얻어진 각각의 종양 이질성 특징의 관련성을 평가하고, 서로 다른 두 특징을 조합하여 잠재적인 예후 예측 인자를 평가하고자 하였다.

유전적, 임상 및 FDG PET 데이터는 the cancer genome atlas (TCGA)와 the cancer imaging archive (TCIA)의 머리 및 목 편평세포암종 데이터셋에서 얻어졌다. 유전적 종양 이질성 특성인 The mutant-allele tumor heterogeneity (MATH) score (n=508)와 종양 해당작용 특성 (GlycoS, n= 503) 이 유전체 데이터로부터 얻어졌다. 33명의 환자에서 FDG PET 데이터를 얻었다. 그 결과, 2가지의 종양 대사 특성 (SUVmax, SUVpeak), 두 개의 종양 대사-부피 특성 (MTV, TLG), 두 가지의 종양 대사적 이질성 특성 [entropy, coefficient of variation (COV)]이 원발성 종양에서 얻어졌다.

25명의 환자가 MATH와 FDG PET 데이터가 함께 분석되었다. FDG PET 특성 중에서, MTV (P = .01), TLG (P = .02), entropy (P = .01), COV (P = .04) 가 MATH와 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 우리는 적은 환자 수 때문에 GlycoS를 대사적 영상 특성 대신에 생존분석에 사용하였다. 499명의 환자에서 MATH와 GlycoS 특성이 얻어졌다. 또한, 높은 MATH와 GlycoS는 의미가 있게 낮은 전체 생존율과 관련 있었다. (n = 499, P = 0.002 and 0.0001 for MATH and GlycoS, respectively). 뿐만 아니라, MATH와 GlycoS는 임상 병리학적 특성을 포함하여 조정된 모델에서도 전체 생존에 대한 예후를 예측할 수 있었다. (P = 0.015 and 0.006, respectively).

머리 및 목 편평세포암종 환자에서 FDG PET에 의해 평가된 종양 이질성 파라미터는 유전체 데이터에 의해 얻어진 종양 이질성 특성과 관련이 있었다. 해당작용과 유전체 데이터에 의해 얻어진 종양 이질성 특성은 환자의 예후를 더욱 계층화 할 수 있으며, 이는 정확한 예후를 위해 유전체 및 대사적 특징을 모두 사용할 가능성을 이야기한다.

The association of the metabolic and genomic heterogeneity features has not been well evaluated. This study was to evaluate the association of heterogeneity features of FDG PET with a tumor heterogeneity signature from genomic data and to explore the potential additive prognostic value of combining genomic heterogeneity and metabolic imaging features in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSC).

Genomic, clinical and FDG PET data were obtained from the head and neck squamous cell carcinoma dataset in the cancer genome atlas (TCGA) and the cancer imaging archive (TCIA). The mutant-allele tumor heterogeneity (MATH) score (n = 508), the standard deviation of copy number variation (CNV std) (n = 492), and tumor glycolysis signature (GlycoS, n = 503) were gained from genomic data. Thirty-three patients were available for FDG PET images. Two tumor metabolic features (SUVmax, SUVpeak), two metabolic-volumetric (MTV, TLG) and two metabolic heterogeneity features [entropy, coefficient of variation (COV)] were obtained from the primary tumor.

Both genomic and FDG PET data were available in 25 patients. Among FDG PET features, MTV (P = .01), TLG (P = .02), entropy (P = .01) and COV (P = .04) showed significant correlation with MATH. We used GlycoS as a delegate for the metabolic imaging feature for survival analysis. 499 patients were available for both MATH and GlycoS. Also, lower MATH and GlycoS were associated with significantly better overall survival (n = 499, P = 0.002 and 0.0001 for MATH and GlycoS, respectively). Furthermore, both MATH and GlycoS independently predicted overall survival after adjusting for clinicopathologic features and the other (P = 0.015 and 0.006, respectively).

Tumor heterogeneity parameters assessed by FDG PET was correlated with the tumor heterogeneity signature from genomic data in patients with HNSC. Glycolysis and heterogeneity signatures could further stratify the prognosis of the patients, which implies the potential of using both genomic and metabolic features for precise prognostication.